SPEL Semiconductor logo

SPEL Semiconductor shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SPELSBSE: 517166Electrical EquipmentSmall Cap

SPEL Semiconductor Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 1988 on BSE, Aug 2026 on NSE
Last close ₹101.74down ₹5.35 (5.00%)BSE ₹102.00

Share price at the NSE close on 26 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹107.09.

26 Oct: open ₹101.74, high ₹101.74, low ₹101.74

52-week range of BSE trades to 26 Oct 2026
₹102.00Low, 26 Oct 2026₹203.85High, 27 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹469 Cr1,691st largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
154.12
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Assets held for saleon the latest balance sheet
ROCE
Assets held for saleon the latest balance sheet
Debt to equity
Assets held for saleon the latest balance sheet
Volume, NSE
10,930

SPEL Semiconductor's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns SPEL Semiconductor, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters59.17%
  • Foreign institutions0.02%
  • Indian institutions0.02%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others40.79%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
59.17%0.02%59.17%0.02%0.02%40.79%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
59.17%59.17%59.17%59.17%59.17%59.17%59.17%59.17%59.17%59.17%59.17%59.17%59.17%59.17%59.17%59.17%59.17%59.17%59.17%59.17%59.17%59.17%59.17%59.17%59.17%59.17%59.17%59.17%59.17%59.17%59.17%59.17%59.17%59.17%59.17%59.17%59.17%59.17%59.17%59.17%
Indian promoters3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%
Foreign promoters55.97%55.97%55.97%55.97%55.97%55.97%55.97%55.97%55.97%55.97%55.97%55.97%55.97%55.97%55.97%55.97%55.97%55.97%55.97%55.97%55.97%55.97%55.97%55.97%55.97%55.97%55.97%55.97%55.97%55.97%55.97%55.97%55.97%55.97%55.97%55.97%55.97%55.97%55.97%55.97%
40.83%40.83%40.83%40.83%40.83%40.83%40.83%40.83%40.83%40.83%40.83%40.83%40.83%40.83%40.83%40.83%40.83%40.83%40.83%40.83%40.83%40.83%40.83%40.83%40.83%40.83%40.83%40.83%40.83%40.83%40.83%40.83%40.83%40.83%40.83%40.83%40.83%40.83%40.83%40.83%
Shares in issue4,61,17,4434,61,17,4434,61,17,4434,61,17,4434,61,17,4434,61,17,4434,61,17,4434,61,17,4434,61,17,4434,61,17,4434,61,17,4434,61,17,4434,61,17,4434,61,17,4434,61,17,4434,61,17,4434,61,17,4434,61,17,4434,61,17,4434,61,17,4434,61,17,4434,61,17,4534,61,17,4434,61,17,4434,61,17,4434,61,17,4434,61,17,4434,61,17,4434,61,17,4434,61,17,4434,61,17,4434,61,17,4434,61,17,4434,61,17,4434,61,17,4434,61,17,4434,61,17,4434,61,17,4434,61,17,4434,61,17,443
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of SPEL Semiconductor shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

31,086Dec 1630,811Mar 1730,520Jun 1730,274Sep 1728,838Dec 1728,606Mar 1828,462Jun 1828,313Sep 1828,156Dec 1827,959Mar 1927,831Jun 1927,718Sep 1927,613Dec 1927,562Mar 2027,577Jun 2027,433Sep 2027,463Dec 2027,684Mar 2128,113Jun 2129,494Sep 2130,273Dec 2156,706Mar 2259,873Jun 2261,930Sep 2262,155Dec 2261,548Mar 2361,548Jun 2362,288Sep 2365,538Dec 2373,794Mar 2477,553Jun 2488,911Sep 2492,078Dec 2497,385Mar 2598,367Jun 251,09,590Sep 251,10,132Dec 251,09,999Mar 261,10,209Jun 261,10,555Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders31,08630,81130,52030,27428,83828,60628,46228,31328,15627,95927,83127,71827,61327,56227,57727,43327,46327,68428,11329,49430,27356,70659,87361,93062,15561,54861,54862,28865,53873,79477,55388,91192,07897,38598,3671,09,5901,10,1321,09,9991,10,2091,10,555
5555565555555555555555555666666666666666
Indian promoters4444454444444444444444444555555555555555
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
31,08130,80630,51530,26928,83328,60028,45728,30828,15127,95427,82627,71327,60827,55727,57227,42827,45827,67928,10829,48930,26856,70159,86861,92562,15061,54261,54262,28265,53273,78877,54788,90592,07297,37998,3611,09,5841,10,1261,09,9931,10,2031,10,549
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

SPEL Semiconductor promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is NATRONIX SEMICONDUCTOR TECHNOLOGY PRIVATE LIMITED, 55.97%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
NATRONIX SEMICONDUCTOR TECHNOLOGY PRIVATE LIMITEDForeign companies and others55.97%2,58,11,207
VALLI ARUNIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.11%9,75,350
AR RM ARUNIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.89%4,08,223
VIBRANT INDUSTRIES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.20%90,000
AC MUTHIAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%4,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of SPEL Semiconductor, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
HITESH RAMJI JAVERIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.36%1.36%1.36%–1.84%–1.84%1.84%1.84%––1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%–1.84%–1.85%
SHARAD KANAYALAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.19%–1.08%2.18%1.10%––1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%–1.17%–1.17%
JAIDEEP NARENDRA SAMPATResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.38%1.10%1.10%1.04%–––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: HITESH RAMJI JAVERI newly named at 1.85%; SHARAD KANAYALAL SHAH newly named at 1.17%