Southern Latex logo

Southern Latex shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 514454Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Southern Latex Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 1994
Last close ₹26.72up ₹0.16 (0.60%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹26.56.

28 Oct: open ₹26.56, high ₹27.23, low ₹26.56

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹19.58Low, 3 Aug 2026₹89.88High, 13 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹20 Cr4,067th largest listed
P/E
No full year
P/B
2.79
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
58

Southern Latex's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Southern Latex, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters65.57%
  • Foreign institutions1.64%
  • Indian institutions2.26%
  • Individuals and others30.53%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
65.57%1.64%65.57%1.64%2.26%30.53%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
66.26%61.49%54.94%55.17%55.21%55.21%55.21%55.21%55.21%55.21%55.21%55.21%55.21%55.21%55.21%55.21%55.21%55.21%55.21%55.21%55.21%55.21%55.21%55.67%55.67%55.67%55.95%55.95%55.95%55.95%55.95%55.95%55.95%60.81%60.81%60.81%60.81%65.57%65.57%65.57%
Indian promoters66.26%61.49%54.94%55.17%55.21%55.21%55.21%55.21%55.21%55.21%55.21%55.21%55.21%55.21%55.21%55.21%55.21%55.21%55.21%55.21%55.21%55.21%55.21%55.67%55.67%55.67%55.95%55.95%55.95%55.95%55.95%55.95%55.95%60.81%60.81%60.81%60.81%65.57%–65.57%
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––65.57%–
33.74%38.51%45.06%44.83%44.79%44.79%44.79%44.79%44.79%44.79%44.79%44.79%44.79%44.79%44.79%44.79%44.79%44.79%44.79%44.79%44.79%44.79%44.79%44.33%44.33%44.33%44.05%44.05%44.05%44.05%44.05%44.05%44.05%39.19%39.19%39.19%39.19%34.43%34.43%34.43%
Shares in issue73,59,20073,59,20073,59,20073,59,20073,59,20073,59,20073,59,20073,59,20073,59,20073,59,20073,59,20073,59,20073,59,20073,59,20073,59,20073,59,20073,59,20073,59,20073,59,20073,59,20073,59,20073,59,20073,59,20073,59,20073,59,20073,59,20073,59,20073,59,20073,59,20073,59,20073,59,20073,59,20073,59,20073,59,20073,59,20073,59,20073,59,20073,59,20073,59,20073,59,200
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––8,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Southern Latex shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

6,875Dec 166,881Mar 176,883Jun 176,887Sep 176,874Dec 176,872Mar 186,879Jun 186,879Sep 186,843Dec 186,810Mar 196,800Jun 196,801Sep 196,804Dec 196,807Mar 206,807Jun 206,822Sep 206,859Dec 206,858Mar 216,860Jun 216,902Sep 217,148Dec 217,089Mar 227,059Jun 227,000Sep 226,981Dec 226,981Mar 236,949Jun 236,923Sep 236,920Dec 236,974Mar 246,985Jun 247,054Sep 247,089Dec 247,083Mar 257,080Jun 257,045Sep 257,569Dec 257,589Mar 267,827Jun 267,844Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders6,8756,8816,8836,8876,8746,8726,8796,8796,8436,8106,8006,8016,8046,8076,8076,8226,8596,8586,8606,9027,1487,0897,0597,0006,9816,9816,9496,9236,9206,9746,9857,0547,0897,0837,0807,0457,5697,5897,8277,844
2422109988888555554444444444444444444444444
Indian promoters24221099888885555544444444444444444444444–4
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4–
6,8516,8596,8736,8786,8656,8646,8716,8716,8356,8026,7956,7966,7996,8026,8026,8186,8556,8546,8566,8987,1447,0857,0556,9966,9776,9776,9456,9196,9166,9706,9817,0507,0857,0797,0767,0417,5657,5857,8237,840
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Southern Latex promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is KLASSIC INDUSTRIES PRIVATE LIMITED, 41.98%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
KLASSIC INDUSTRIES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others41.98%30,89,67730,89,677
NORTAN ELECTRICALS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others23.59%17,35,79717,35,797
PADMANABHAN V KIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%1000
BOHRA S MIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%1000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Southern Latex, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
M/S MORGAN STANLEY ASSET MANAGEMENT INCOther foreign institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%
IT VILLAGE COM PRIVATE LTDCompanies–4.76%9.57%9.57%9.57%9.57%9.57%9.57%9.57%9.57%9.57%9.57%9.57%9.57%9.57%9.57%9.57%9.57%9.57%9.57%9.57%9.71%9.73%9.73%9.73%9.73%9.73%9.73%9.73%9.73%9.73%9.73%9.73%4.87%4.87%4.87%4.87%–––
PATRICK WILLIAMSResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.14%1.30%1.34%1.34%1.37%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.13%–––
MORGAN STANLEY ASSET MANAGEMENT INCOther foreign institutions1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%–1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%–––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.