Southern Infoconsultants logo

Southern Infoconsultants shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 540174IT - SoftwareSmall Cap

SOUTHERN INFOCONSULTANTS LIMITED · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 2016
Last close ₹19.70up ₹0.20 (1.03%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹19.50.

27 Oct: open ₹19.59, high ₹19.70, low ₹19.02

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹18.75Low, 23 Mar 2026₹26.50High, 20 Apr 2026
Market cap
₹9.89 Cr4,561st largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
1.69
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−1.3%
ROCE
−5.9%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
105

Southern Infoconsultants' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Southern Infoconsultants, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters72.41%
  • Indian institutions0.78%
  • Individuals and others26.82%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
72.41%0.78%72.41%0.78%26.82%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
72.18%72.18%72.18%72.18%72.18%72.18%72.18%73.20%73.20%73.20%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%72.41%72.41%72.41%72.41%72.41%72.41%72.41%72.41%72.41%72.41%72.41%72.41%72.41%72.41%72.41%72.41%72.41%72.41%72.41%72.41%72.41%72.41%72.41%
Indian promoters72.18%72.18%72.18%72.18%72.18%72.18%72.18%73.20%73.20%73.20%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%72.41%72.41%72.41%72.41%72.41%72.41%72.41%72.41%72.41%72.41%72.41%72.41%72.41%72.41%72.41%72.41%72.41%72.41%72.41%72.41%72.41%72.41%72.41%
27.82%27.82%27.82%27.82%27.82%27.82%27.82%26.80%26.80%26.80%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%27.59%27.59%27.59%27.59%27.59%27.59%27.59%27.59%27.59%27.59%27.59%27.59%27.59%27.59%27.59%27.59%27.59%27.59%27.59%27.59%27.59%27.59%27.59%
Shares in issue50,20,00050,20,00050,20,00050,20,00050,20,00050,20,00050,20,00050,20,00050,20,00050,20,00050,20,00050,20,00050,20,00050,20,00050,20,00050,20,00050,20,00050,20,00050,20,00050,20,00050,20,00050,20,00050,20,00050,20,00050,20,00050,20,00050,20,00050,20,00050,20,00050,20,00050,20,00050,20,00050,20,00050,20,00050,20,00050,20,00050,20,00050,20,00050,20,00050,20,000
Shares locked in36,23,27036,23,27036,23,27036,23,270––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in36,23,27036,23,27036,23,27036,23,270––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Southern Infoconsultants shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

716Dec 16716Mar 17716Jun 17764Sep 17760Dec 17762Mar 18762Jun 18769Sep 18762Dec 18763Mar 19676Jun 19677Sep 19696Dec 19686Mar 20695Jun 20718Sep 20763Dec 20961Mar 211,269Jun 211,309Sep 211,469Dec 211,588Mar 221,594Jun 221,663Sep 221,825Dec 221,942Mar 232,027Jun 232,270Sep 232,505Dec 232,621Mar 242,598Jun 242,791Sep 243,025Dec 243,218Mar 253,261Jun 253,470Sep 253,416Dec 253,308Mar 263,262Jun 263,232Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders7167167167647607627627697627636766776966866957187639611,2691,3091,4691,5881,5941,6631,8251,9422,0272,2702,5052,6212,5982,7913,0253,2183,2613,4703,4163,3083,2623,232
9998999888888888877777777777777777777777
Indian promoters9998999888888888877777777777777777777777
7077077077567517537537617547556686696886786877107559541,2621,3021,4621,5811,5871,6561,8181,9352,0202,2632,4982,6142,5912,7843,0183,2113,2543,4633,4093,3013,2553,225
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Southern Infoconsultants promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is DISHA INVESTMENT CENTRE PRIVATE LIMITED, 29.56%.

Holder
DISHA INVESTMENT CENTRE PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others29.56%14,83,800
DISHA CAPITAL SERVICES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others11.91%5,98,000
RAKESH MOHAN SHARMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.22%4,12,450
TARUN SHARMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.32%3,17,075
SIDDHARTH SHARMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.20%3,11,010
DEEPALI SHARMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.28%2,64,934
RAKESH MOHAN SHARMA JT SHIVANI SHARMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.93%2,47,500
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Southern Infoconsultants, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
POONAM SHARMADirectors and their relatives–––––––––––––––––2.21%2.21%–2.21%2.21%2.21%–2.21%1.10%2.21%2.21%2.21%1.10%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%
VANSH TALWARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%
PRADEEP SHARMADirectors and their relatives1.18%1.18%1.18%–1.18%1.18%1.18%––1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%––2.21%1.18%1.18%1.18%2.21%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%
RENUKA SHARMADirectors and their relatives1.10%1.10%1.10%––1.10%1.10%–1.10%1.10%1.10%–1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%––1.10%–1.10%1.18%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.18%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%
GAURAV TALWARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.20%1.20%––1.20%1.20%–1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%––––––
SEEMA SETHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––4.88%4.82%4.82%3.98%3.77%2.63%2.21%1.99%1.97%1.69%1.43%1.20%–––––––
Pradip SharmaDirectors and their relatives––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%–––––––––––––––
RENUKA SHRAMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.10%––––––1.10%––––––––1.10%1.10%––––––––––––––––––
SHYAM SUNDER TALWARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––4.88%4.88%–4.88%4.88%4.88%4.88%4.88%–4.88%4.88%–––4.88%4.88%–––––––––––––––––––
SHYAM SUNDER SHARMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––4.88%––4.88%4.88%4.88%–––––––––––––––––––––
Pradeep KumarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.18%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAMA SHARMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.03%1.03%1.03%–1.03%1.03%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
S S TALWARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.84%4.88%4.88%–4.88%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GAURAV SHARMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.20%–––1.20%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.