Soma Textiles & Industries logo

Soma Textiles & Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SOMATEXBSE: 521034Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Soma Textiles & Industries Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 1993 on BSE, Aug 1996 on NSE
Last close ₹70.05down ₹1.73 (2.41%)BSE ₹71.20

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹71.78.

29 Oct: open ₹70.56, high ₹71.26, low ₹69.99

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹65.20Low, 26 Oct 2026₹161.25High, 6 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹231 Cr2,047th largest listed
P/E
25.85
P/E without one-offs
62.54
P/B
1.38
Dividend yield
0.71%
ROE
5.5%
ROE without one-offs
2.3%
ROCE
1.7%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
3,56386.6% delivered

Soma Textiles & Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 9 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Soma Textiles & Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters80.60%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions0.04%
  • Individuals and others19.36%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
80.60%0.01%80.60%0.04%19.36%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
49.28%63.74%63.66%63.66%63.66%63.66%63.66%63.66%63.66%63.66%63.66%63.68%63.68%63.68%63.68%63.68%63.68%63.68%63.68%63.68%63.68%63.68%63.68%63.68%63.68%67.77%72.76%72.76%72.76%72.76%72.76%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%80.60%80.60%80.60%80.60%
Indian promoters49.28%63.74%63.66%63.66%63.66%63.66%63.66%63.66%63.66%63.66%63.66%63.68%63.68%63.68%63.68%63.68%63.68%63.68%63.68%63.68%63.68%63.68%63.68%63.68%63.68%67.77%72.76%72.76%72.76%72.76%72.76%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%80.60%80.60%80.60%80.60%
50.72%36.26%36.34%36.34%36.34%36.34%36.34%36.34%36.34%36.34%36.34%36.32%36.32%36.32%36.32%36.32%36.32%36.32%36.32%36.32%36.33%36.32%36.32%36.32%36.32%32.23%27.24%27.24%27.24%27.24%27.24%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%19.40%19.40%19.40%19.40%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares15.36%11.87%11.89%11.89%11.89%11.89%11.89%11.89%11.89%11.89%11.89%11.88%11.88%11.88%11.88%11.88%11.88%11.88%11.88%11.88%11.88%11.88%11.88%11.88%11.88%11.17%10.40%10.40%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue3,30,33,0003,30,33,0003,30,33,0003,30,33,0003,30,33,0003,30,33,0003,30,33,0003,30,33,0003,30,33,0003,30,33,0003,30,33,0003,30,33,0003,30,33,0003,30,33,0003,30,33,0003,30,33,0003,30,33,0003,30,33,0003,30,33,0003,30,33,0003,30,33,0003,30,33,0003,30,33,0003,30,33,0003,30,33,0003,30,33,0003,30,33,0003,30,33,0003,30,33,0003,30,33,0003,30,33,0003,30,33,0003,30,33,0003,30,33,0003,30,33,0003,30,33,0003,30,33,0003,30,33,0003,30,33,0003,30,33,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Soma Textiles & Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

10,868Dec 1610,800Mar 1710,929Jun 1710,764Sep 1711,492Dec 1711,172Mar 1810,999Jun 1810,933Sep 1810,991Dec 1810,943Mar 1910,913Jun 1910,901Sep 1910,813Dec 1910,742Mar 2010,742Jun 2010,665Sep 2010,593Dec 2011,241Mar 2111,627Jun 2112,867Sep 2114,450Dec 2114,352Mar 2214,273Jun 2213,922Sep 2213,869Dec 2214,354Mar 2313,950Jun 2313,967Sep 2313,834Dec 2313,370Mar 2413,173Jun 2413,148Sep 2418,389Dec 2417,645Mar 2517,335Jun 2516,474Sep 2515,549Dec 2515,248Mar 2615,051Jun 2614,683Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders10,86810,80010,92910,76411,49211,17210,99910,93310,99110,94310,91310,90110,81310,74210,74210,66510,59311,24111,62712,86714,45014,35214,27313,92213,86914,35413,95013,96713,83413,37013,17313,14818,38917,64517,33516,47415,54915,24815,05114,683
8766666666666666666666666555555666663333
Indian promoters8766666666666666666666666555555666663333
10,86010,79310,92310,75811,48611,16610,99310,92710,98510,93710,90710,89510,80710,73610,73610,65910,58711,23511,62112,86114,44414,34614,26713,91613,86314,34913,94513,96213,82913,36513,16813,14218,38317,63917,32916,46815,54615,24515,04814,680
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Soma Textiles & Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Roadway Solutions India Infra Limited, 56.62%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Roadway Solutions India Infra LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others56.62%1,87,04,091
Ameet Harjinder GadhokeIndividuals and Hindu undivided families18.00%59,45,940
Teja Ranade GadhokeIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.98%19,75,288
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Soma Textiles & Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Best Choice Finvest & Consultants Pvt LtdCompanies–––––––––––––––1.08%1.21%1.37%1.37%1.79%1.99%2.12%2.12%2.50%3.12%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%––––
Shyam M JatiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value15.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.97%3.06%2.64%2.49%––––
Prasann Arvindkumar SomanyRelatives of promoters––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.22%–––––––––
Rakesh Mangilal RankaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.47%1.47%1.47%––––––––––––––––––––––
Rakeshkumar Mangilal Ranka HufOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.51%1.44%1.15%––––––––––––––––––––––
Rajesh JhaveriResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––2.45%2.57%2.56%2.57%2.58%2.02%2.14%2.23%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ase Capital Markets LimitedOther non-institutions–––––1.91%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.