S.J.S. Enterprises logo

S.J.S. Enterprises PE ratio history and valuation

NSE: SJSBSE: 543387Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

S.J.S. Enterprises Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 2021 · Issue price ₹542
Last close ₹2,050.20up ₹3.40 (0.17%)BSE ₹2,050.45

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2,046.80.

29 Oct: open ₹2,040.00, high ₹2,067.90, low ₹1,971.00

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹1,503.00Low, 23 Mar 2026₹2,590.00High, 6 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹6,612 Cr735th largest listed
P/E
31.44
P/E without one-offs
36.26
P/B
7.62
Dividend yield
0.17%
ROE
27.2%
ROE without one-offs
23.6%
ROCE
26.5%
Debt to equity
0.01
Volume, NSE
1,08,21642.1% delivered

S.J.S. Enterprises' P/E without one-off items, price to book, price to sales, EV to EBITDA, dividend yield and earnings yield on 29 Oct 2026, each against its own history of up to 5 years. The P/E is the market cap over the profit of the twelve months to Jun 2026.

S.J.S. Enterprises PE ratio and valuation against its own history

  • P/E without one-off items36.26today

    1 year

    Median 38.33

    Today is at or above 26% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 33.16

    Today is at or above 68% of the 744 days

    5 years, since Nov 2022

    Median 30.67

    Today is at or above 76% of the 976 days

  • Price to book7.62today

    1 year

    Median 7.42

    Today is at or above 59% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 5.77

    Today is at or above 86% of the 744 days

    5 years, since Jun 2022

    Median 4.88

    Today is at or above 91% of the 1,090 days

  • Price to sales6.57today

    1 year

    Median 6.59

    Today is at or above 49% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 4.91

    Today is at or above 83% of the 744 days

    5 years, since Nov 2022

    Median 4.49

    Today is at or above 87% of the 976 days

  • EV to EBITDA22.80today

    1 year

    Median 24.05

    Today is at or above 26% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 19.51

    Today is at or above 73% of the 744 days

    5 years, since Nov 2022

    Median 18.11

    Today is at or above 79% of the 976 days

  • Dividend yield0.17%today

    1 year

    Median 0.15%

    Today is at or above 94% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.15%

    Today is at or above 68% of the 744 days

    5 years, since Nov 2021

    Median 0.00%

    Today is at or above 80% of the 1,229 days

  • Earnings yield3.18%today

    1 year

    Median 2.65%

    Today is at or above 93% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 3.05%

    Today is at or above 56% of the 744 days

    5 years, since Nov 2022

    Median 3.28%

    Today is at or above 44% of the 976 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures
  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹210 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹868 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹1,006 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹7.68 Cr−Cash₹27 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹289 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue3,22,49,529at 30 Sep 2026

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Jun 2026, balance sheet at Mar 2026, ₹ crore.S.J.S. Enterprises financials ›

S.J.S. Enterprises valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.S.J.S. Enterprises dividend history

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)1,2451,2051,8952,8294,955
Price to earningsNo full year17.925.825.531.8
Price to bookNo balance sheet3.03.84.76.6
Price to salesNo full year2.83.53.85.5
EV to EBITDANo full year11.015.314.720.1
Dividend yield0.00%0.00%0.00%0.22%0.16%
Earnings yieldNo full year5.6%3.9%3.9%3.1%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell.

S.J.S. Enterprises market cap, since Nov 2021

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap
₹7,965 Cr₹1,125 Cr₹6,612 CrNov 21Jul 22Mar 23Nov 23Jul 24Mar 25Nov 25Oct 26

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 29 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹6,592 Cr
P/E to growth
0.46
Earnings per share
₹65.21
Book value per share
₹269.11
Dividends, last 12 months
₹3.50
Public's market cap
₹5,290 Cr

Against Auto Components & Equipments

155 listed companies in Auto Components & Equipments, each priced on its last trading day; S.J.S. Enterprises is 34th among them by market cap. Each median leaves out S.J.S. Enterprises itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
23.1Across 118 other companies
Listed companies with this P/E or lower
67%Of 3,444 companies with a P/E
Industry median P/B
2.6Across 135 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
13.4Across 114 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
0.61%Across 94 other companies
Company
Banco Products (I) logoBanco Products (I)BANCOINDIA8,34716.884.9612.23.94%
Steel Strips Wheels logoSteel Strips WheelsSSWL8,26928.144.1713.50.29%
Pricol logoPricolPRICOLLTD7,83029.236.2416.30.31%
SKF India logoSKF IndiaSKFINDIA7,054–5.31–2.80%
S.J.S. Enterprises logoS.J.S. EnterprisesSJS6,61231.447.6222.80.17%
Suprajit Engineering logoSuprajit EngineeringSUPRAJIT6,36434.064.4315.90.75%
Wheels India logoWheels IndiaWHEELS5,90130.293.9114.10.66%
Hero Motors logoHero MotorsHEROMOTORS5,556–––0.00%
LG Balakrishnan & Bros logoLG Balakrishnan & BrosLGBBROSLTD5,35616.802.4910.71.31%
Market cap in ₹ crore. Growth is the last twelve months against the twelve before. A figure is left empty where it would rest on a loss or the company has under a year of results on record. ROE is the shareholders' profit over their net worth. ROCE is profit before interest and tax over the whole group's net worth plus borrowings, as in the figures at the top of the page.