Simplex Infrastructures logo

Simplex Infrastructures shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SIMPLEXINFBSE: 523838ConstructionSmall Cap

Simplex Infrastructures Limited · Formerly Simplex Concrete Piles (I) · Face value ₹2 · Listed Aug 1993 on BSE, Mar 2004 on NSE
Last close ₹252.11down ₹1.81 (0.71%)BSE ₹252.35

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹253.92.

28 Oct: open ₹252.04, high ₹255.96, low ₹248.25

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹137.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹318.00High, 18 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹1,994 Cr1,224th largest listed
P/E
43.53
P/B
2.04
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
6.1%
ROCE
1.5%
Debt to equity
1.68
Volume, NSE
42,880

Simplex Infrastructures' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Simplex Infrastructures, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters35.99%
  • Foreign institutions0.49%
  • Indian institutions6.60%
  • Individuals and others56.91%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
59.07%0.00%35.99%0.49%6.60%56.91%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
56.01%56.20%56.28%56.33%56.33%56.33%49.29%49.29%49.29%49.83%49.83%49.83%49.83%49.83%49.83%49.83%49.83%49.83%49.83%49.82%49.82%49.82%49.82%49.82%49.82%49.82%49.82%49.82%49.82%49.82%49.82%49.82%49.82%42.35%36.95%35.99%35.99%35.99%35.99%35.99%
Indian promoters56.01%56.20%56.28%56.33%56.33%56.33%49.29%49.29%49.29%49.83%49.83%49.83%49.83%49.83%49.83%49.83%49.83%49.83%49.83%49.82%49.82%49.82%49.82%49.82%49.82%49.82%49.82%49.82%49.82%49.82%49.82%49.82%49.82%42.35%36.95%35.99%35.99%35.99%35.99%35.99%
43.99%43.80%43.72%43.67%43.67%43.67%50.71%50.71%50.71%50.17%50.17%50.17%50.17%50.17%50.17%50.17%50.17%50.17%50.17%50.18%50.18%50.18%50.18%50.18%50.18%50.18%50.18%50.18%50.18%50.18%50.18%50.18%50.18%57.65%63.05%64.01%64.01%64.01%64.01%64.01%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%22.08%33.09%33.09%33.09%33.09%33.09%
Shares in issue4,94,72,3304,94,72,3304,94,72,3304,94,72,3304,94,72,3304,94,72,3305,65,40,8205,65,40,8205,65,40,8205,71,42,8205,71,42,8205,71,42,8205,71,42,8205,71,42,8205,71,42,8205,71,42,8205,71,42,8205,71,42,8205,71,42,8205,71,42,8205,71,42,8205,71,42,8205,71,42,8205,71,42,8205,71,42,8205,71,42,8205,71,42,8205,71,42,8205,71,42,8205,71,42,8205,71,42,8205,71,42,8205,71,42,8206,72,26,8477,70,57,2947,90,95,3467,90,95,3467,90,95,3467,90,95,3467,90,95,346
Shares locked in1,61,9821,61,9821,61,9961,61,9961,61,996–1,49,63,7701,49,63,7701,49,63,7701,55,65,7701,55,65,7701,55,65,7706,02,0006,02,0006,02,0006,02,0006,02,0006,02,0006,02,0006,02,0006,02,0000000000000001,49,35,5592,48,80,6562,69,18,7082,69,18,7081,26,75,027––
Promoters' shares locked in00000–1,49,63,7701,49,63,7701,49,63,7701,55,65,7701,55,65,7701,55,65,7706,02,0006,02,0006,02,0006,02,0006,02,0006,02,0006,02,0006,02,0006,02,00000000000000047,65,76448,07,26448,07,26448,07,264–––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Simplex Infrastructures shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

9,335Dec 169,523Mar 179,351Jun 179,839Sep 1710,412Dec 1712,577Mar 1812,033Jun 1812,229Sep 1812,693Dec 1812,977Mar 1912,944Jun 1913,217Sep 1914,248Dec 1917,372Mar 2022,558Jun 2021,610Sep 2022,372Dec 2023,553Mar 2122,374Jun 2121,542Sep 2120,788Dec 2120,760Mar 2219,117Jun 2218,693Sep 2218,711Dec 2219,376Mar 2319,432Jun 2319,310Sep 2317,345Dec 2316,590Mar 2415,749Jun 2416,138Sep 2415,831Dec 2415,249Mar 2515,301Jun 2515,138Sep 2514,984Dec 2514,642Mar 2614,881Jun 2614,695Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders9,3359,5239,3519,83910,41212,57712,03312,22912,69312,97712,94413,21714,24817,37222,55821,61022,37223,55322,37421,54220,78820,76019,11718,69318,71119,37619,43219,31017,34516,59015,74916,13815,83115,24915,30115,13814,98414,64214,88114,695
21191919191919191919191918181818161616161313121210101010101010101010101010101010
Indian promoters21191919191919191919191918181818161616161313121210101010101010101010101010101010
9,3149,5049,3329,82010,39312,55812,01412,21012,67412,95812,92513,19814,23017,35422,54021,59222,35623,53722,35821,52620,77520,74719,10518,68118,70119,36619,42219,30017,33516,58015,73916,12815,82115,23915,29115,12814,97414,63214,87114,685
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Simplex Infrastructures promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Baba Basuki Distributors (P) Ltd, 13.65%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Baba Basuki Distributors (P) LtdIndian companies, trusts and others13.65%1,08,00,26487.24%
MR.RAJIV MUNDHRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.86%93,82,9900.00%
Ajay Merchants Pvt. LtdIndian companies, trusts and others6.08%48,07,2640.00%
East End Trading & Engg.Co.Pvt. LtdIndian companies, trusts and others1.58%12,52,9300.00%
Sandeepan Exports (P) Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others1.26%10,00,0000.00%
Anjali Trade Links Pvt. Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others0.95%7,50,0000.00%
Simplex Infraproperties Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.21%1,62,5000.00%
Universal Earth Engg.ConsultancyServ.Pvt.LtdIndian companies, trusts and others0.15%1,17,9650.00%
Regard Fin-Cap Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others0.13%1,05,5000.00%
Giriraj Apartments Pvt. Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others0.11%90,7500.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Simplex Infrastructures, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NATIONAL ASSET RECONSTRUCTION COMPANY LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––15.00%16.45%16.24%16.24%16.24%16.24%16.24%
Indorama India Pvt LtdCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.10%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%
PARIKSHIT MUNDHRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.59%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.51%1.72%2.10%2.12%2.18%2.36%2.64%2.72%2.37%2.07%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%
ICM FINANCE PVT LDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.45%1.67%2.50%2.77%2.41%1.68%1.57%1.56%1.75%1.43%1.43%
PLOUTUS ADVISORS INDIA PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.21%1.49%1.30%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.30%
ICICI BANK LTDBanks–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%
MADHUSUDAN MURLIDHAR KELAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%1.21%1.21%
CAPRI GLOBAL VENTURES PVT LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.09%
CAPRI GLOBAL HOLDING PVT LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.09%1.09%1.09%––
SHUBHI CONSULTANCYSERVICES LLPCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%–––
DEEPA BAGLA FINANCIAL CONSULTANTS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.22%1.22%1.04%––––––
SOUTH ASIA FINVEST PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%–1.10%1.10%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%–––––––
ANURAG CHOUDHARYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%–––––––
BHUTRA VENTURES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%–––––––
NARANTAK DEALCOMM LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.05%1.88%1.65%1.16%––––––––
SUBHAM BUILDWELL PVT LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.84%–––––––––––
SANTOSH INDUSTRIES LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.69%––––––––––––
PRAGYA MERCANTILE PVT LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––1.28%1.16%––––––––––––––––
MAHESHWARI MINNING PVT LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––1.01%––––––––––––––––––
POLUS GLOBAL FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––
RADHAKISHAN S DAMANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%––––––––––––––––––––––––
THE MASTER TRUST BANK OF JAPAN,LTD AS TRUSTEE OF NISSAY INDIA EQUITY SELECTION MOTHER FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.72%2.20%2.70%2.89%2.89%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HSBC GLOBAL INVESTMENT FUNDS-ASIA EX JAPAN EQUITY SMALLER COMPANIESInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––2.44%2.44%2.44%1.90%1.90%1.78%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KOTAK FUNDS- INDIA MIDCAP FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––2.05%2.05%2.05%2.03%2.03%1.77%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - BEHAVEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––2.26%2.26%2.26%2.24%1.36%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTDInsurance companies––––––2.02%2.02%1.76%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
STATE BANK OF INDIAFinancial Institution Or Banks1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.11%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
WARHOL LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KUWAIT INVESTMENT AUTHORITY FUND 227Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.18%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: PLOUTUS ADVISORS INDIA PVT LTD 1.30%, −0.09 pts