Simmonds-Marshall logo

Simmonds-Marshall shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 507998Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

Simmonds-Marshall Ltd · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jan 1987
Last close ₹229.75up ₹8.50 (3.84%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹221.25.

27 Oct: open ₹229.00, high ₹232.00, low ₹215.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹101.40Low, 20 Jan 2026₹265.00High, 7 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹257 Cr2,506th largest listed
P/E
15.70
P/B
4.41
Dividend yield
0.35%
ROE
32.0%
ROCE
30.9%
Debt to equity
0.48
Volume, BSE
6,807

Simmonds-Marshall's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Simmonds-Marshall, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters59.70%
  • Individuals and others40.30%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
59.70%40.30%59.70%40.30%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
56.50%56.50%56.67%56.67%56.67%56.67%56.67%56.67%56.50%58.12%58.12%58.12%58.12%58.37%58.41%58.63%58.63%58.63%58.77%58.77%58.77%58.77%58.77%59.12%59.12%59.12%59.12%59.12%59.12%59.57%59.57%59.57%59.57%59.57%59.57%59.57%59.57%59.57%59.70%59.70%
Indian promoters56.50%56.50%56.67%56.67%56.67%56.67%56.67%56.67%56.50%58.12%58.12%58.12%58.12%58.37%58.41%58.63%58.63%58.63%58.77%58.77%58.77%58.77%58.77%59.12%59.12%59.12%59.12%59.12%59.12%59.57%59.57%59.57%59.57%59.57%59.57%59.57%59.57%59.57%59.70%59.70%
43.50%43.50%43.33%43.33%43.33%43.33%43.33%43.33%43.50%41.88%41.88%41.88%41.88%41.63%41.59%41.37%41.37%41.37%41.23%41.23%41.23%41.23%41.23%40.88%40.88%40.88%40.88%40.88%40.88%40.43%40.43%40.43%40.43%40.43%40.43%40.43%40.43%40.43%40.30%40.30%
Shares in issue1,12,00,0001,12,00,0001,12,00,0001,12,00,0001,12,00,0001,12,00,0001,12,00,0001,12,00,0001,12,00,0001,12,00,0001,12,00,0001,12,00,0001,12,00,0001,12,00,0001,12,00,0001,12,00,0001,12,00,0001,12,00,0001,12,00,0001,12,00,0001,12,00,0001,12,00,0001,12,00,0001,12,00,0001,12,00,0001,12,00,0001,12,00,0001,12,00,0001,12,00,0001,12,00,0001,12,00,0001,12,00,0001,12,00,0001,12,00,0001,12,00,0001,12,00,0001,12,00,0001,12,00,0001,12,00,0001,12,00,000
Shares locked in––––––––––––500–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Simmonds-Marshall shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,588Dec 164,405Mar 174,310Jun 174,283Sep 174,135Dec 174,334Mar 184,589Jun 184,829Sep 184,819Dec 184,733Mar 194,682Jun 194,641Sep 194,571Dec 194,430Mar 204,405Jun 204,237Sep 204,137Dec 204,066Mar 214,144Jun 214,127Sep 214,019Dec 214,123Mar 224,174Jun 224,117Sep 223,995Dec 223,964Mar 234,103Jun 234,004Sep 233,747Dec 233,832Mar 244,160Jun 243,819Sep 244,508Dec 244,473Mar 254,631Jun 254,682Sep 254,641Dec 254,446Mar 264,342Jun 264,502Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,5884,4054,3104,2834,1354,3344,5894,8294,8194,7334,6824,6414,5714,4304,4054,2374,1374,0664,1444,1274,0194,1234,1744,1173,9953,9644,1034,0043,7473,8324,1603,8194,5084,4734,6314,6824,6414,4464,3424,502
7777777777777777777777775555555555555555
Indian promoters7777777777777777777777775555555555555555
4,5814,3984,3034,2764,1284,3274,5824,8224,8124,7264,6754,6344,5644,4234,3984,2304,1304,0594,1374,1204,0124,1164,1674,1103,9903,9594,0983,9993,7423,8274,1553,8144,5034,4684,6264,6774,6364,4414,3374,497
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Simmonds-Marshall promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is NAVROZE SHIAMAK MARSHALL, 42.28%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
NAVROZE SHIAMAK MARSHALLIndividuals and Hindu undivided families42.28%47,35,290
KAYAN JAMSHID PANDOLEIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.80%8,73,655
KAMAL IMRAN PANJUIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.47%8,37,155
JIJI MARSHALL TRADING COMPANY LLPIndian companies, trusts and others1.75%1,95,800
DIAMTOOLS PVT.LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others0.40%45,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Simmonds-Marshall, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ZAKI ABBAS NASSERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.47%––2.52%2.37%2.46%2.99%3.71%3.44%4.02%4.96%4.69%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund––––1.20%–1.20%–1.20%1.20%––––––1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%
MARFATIA STOCK BROKING PVT LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%–1.35%2.00%2.07%2.08%2.08%1.98%1.98%1.90%–
BYNA MURALIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%–––––––––
USHA NETAR PARKASHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.04%––––––––––
Clover Technologies Pvt Ltd.Other non-institutions5.33%5.53%5.15%5.15%5.46%5.60%5.86%5.81%5.81%5.81%5.81%5.81%5.81%5.81%5.81%5.06%5.06%5.06%4.06%1.31%––––––––––––––––––––
RIMO CAPITAL FUND LPInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FOther non-institutions–––––1.20%–1.20%––1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%––––––––––––––––––––––––
RIAZ RUTTON BATLIVALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.54%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SBI PIPE FUND - 1Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.81%1.66%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: MARFATIA STOCK BROKING PVT LTD no longer named, from 1.90%; ZAKI ABBAS NASSER 4.69%, −0.27 pts