Standard Industries logo

Standard Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SILBSE: 530017Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Standard Industries Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Jul 1949 on BSE, Jan 2004 on NSE
Last close ₹16.31up ₹0.01 (0.06%)BSE ₹16.26

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹16.30.

30 Oct: open ₹16.77, high ₹17.00, low ₹16.10

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹11.70Low, 30 Mar 2026₹22.30High, 21 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹105 Cr2,930th largest listed
P/E
1.69
P/B
0.91
Dividend yield
4.91%
ROE
52.8%
ROCE
63.1%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
90,29162.3% delivered

Standard Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Standard Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters20.31%
  • Foreign institutions38.86%
  • Indian institutions3.57%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others37.26%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
38.88%0.00%20.31%38.86%3.57%37.26%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
20.15%20.15%20.15%20.15%20.15%20.15%20.15%20.15%20.15%20.15%20.15%20.15%20.15%20.15%20.15%20.15%20.15%20.15%20.15%20.15%20.15%20.15%20.15%20.31%20.31%20.31%20.31%20.31%20.31%20.31%20.31%20.31%20.31%20.31%20.31%20.31%20.31%20.31%20.31%20.31%
Indian promoters20.13%20.13%20.13%20.13%20.13%20.13%20.13%20.13%20.13%20.13%20.13%20.13%20.13%20.13%20.13%20.13%20.13%20.13%20.13%20.13%20.13%20.13%20.13%20.29%20.29%20.29%20.29%20.29%20.29%20.29%20.29%20.29%20.29%20.29%20.29%20.29%20.29%20.29%20.29%20.29%
Foreign promoters0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%
79.85%79.85%79.85%79.85%79.85%79.85%79.85%79.85%79.85%79.85%79.85%79.85%79.85%79.85%79.85%79.85%79.85%79.85%79.85%79.85%79.85%79.85%79.85%79.69%79.69%79.69%79.69%79.69%79.69%79.69%79.69%79.69%79.69%79.69%79.69%79.69%79.69%79.69%79.69%79.69%
Shares in issue6,43,28,9416,43,28,9416,43,28,9416,43,28,9416,43,28,9416,43,28,9416,43,28,9416,43,28,9416,43,28,9416,43,28,9416,43,28,9416,43,28,9416,43,28,9416,43,28,9416,43,28,9416,43,28,9416,43,28,9416,43,28,9416,43,28,9416,43,28,9416,43,28,9416,43,28,9416,43,28,9416,43,28,9416,43,28,9416,43,28,9416,43,28,9416,43,28,9416,43,28,9416,43,28,9416,43,28,9416,43,28,9416,43,28,9416,43,28,9416,43,28,9416,43,28,9416,43,28,9416,43,28,9416,43,28,9416,43,28,941
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Standard Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

35,282Dec 1635,027Mar 1734,662Jun 1734,242Sep 1729,596Dec 1728,766Mar 1828,562Jun 1828,294Sep 1827,635Dec 1827,397Mar 1927,184Jun 1927,050Sep 1926,387Dec 1926,239Mar 2026,225Jun 2026,177Sep 2025,598Dec 2025,458Mar 2125,804Jun 2125,710Sep 2125,757Dec 2126,137Mar 2230,988Jun 2239,205Sep 2243,952Dec 2247,377Mar 2348,539Jun 2347,206Sep 2347,102Dec 2347,985Mar 2446,723Jun 2446,427Sep 2447,440Dec 2448,456Mar 2548,746Jun 2547,530Sep 2546,130Dec 2545,605Mar 2645,134Jun 2645,119Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders35,28235,02734,66234,24229,59628,76628,56228,29427,63527,39727,18427,05026,38726,23926,22526,17725,59825,45825,80425,71025,75726,13730,98839,20543,95247,37748,53947,20647,10247,98546,72346,42747,44048,45648,74647,53046,13045,60545,13445,119
7777777777777777777777777777777777777777
Indian promoters6666666666666666666666666666666666666666
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
35,27535,02034,65534,23529,58928,75928,55528,28727,62827,39027,17727,04326,38026,23226,21826,17025,59125,45125,79725,70325,75026,13030,98139,19843,94547,37048,53247,19947,09547,97846,71646,42047,43348,44948,73947,52346,12345,59845,12745,112
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Standard Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is STANROSE MAFATLAL INVESTMENTS & FINANCE LIMITED, 19.44%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
STANROSE MAFATLAL INVESTMENTS & FINANCE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others19.44%1,25,06,143
SHANUDEEP PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.78%5,00,000
PRADEEP RASESH MAFATLALNon-resident and foreign individuals0.02%13,555
GAGALBHAI INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.02%11,000
PRADEEP INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.02%11,000
SHEILADEEP INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.02%11,000
VINADEEP INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.02%11,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Standard Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SATIN LIMITEDForeign direct investment––––––––––––––––––––––––38.86%38.86%38.86%38.86%38.86%38.86%38.86%38.86%38.86%38.86%38.86%38.86%38.86%38.86%38.86%38.86%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.43%
THE ORIENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%–1.33%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%1.63%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%–1.19%
Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF)Investor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.23%1.32%1.43%1.43%1.43%–
G SHANKARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.09%1.41%1.76%2.13%2.84%3.07%3.11%––––––––––––––––––
DHIREN MAHENDRA SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––2.04%1.71%1.82%1.82%2.13%2.16%2.18%2.67%2.26%2.28%1.42%––––––––––––––––––
SEJAL DHIREN SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.22%1.44%1.99%2.01%2.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––
TUSHAD COOPERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.04%1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
TUSHAD KHURSHED COOPERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.24%2.23%2.19%1.75%1.13%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INTERNATIONAL FINANCIAL SERVICES LTDNon-bank lenders registered with RBI1.46%1.75%1.81%1.71%1.51%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.94%1.93%1.94%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: THE ORIENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED newly named at 1.33%; LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA newly named at 1.19%
  • Individuals and others: Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF) no longer named, from 1.43%; INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY M newly named at 1.43%