Siemens logo

Siemens shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SIEMENSBSE: 500550Electrical EquipmentLarge Cap

Siemens Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jun 1971 on BSE, Sep 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹3,303.00down ₹63.00 (1.87%)BSE ₹3,285.00

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹3,366.00.

30 Oct: open ₹3,349.00, high ₹3,349.00, low ₹3,272.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹2,826.00Low, 21 Jan 2026₹4,149.40High, 25 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹1,17,627 Cr86th largest listed
P/E
35.91
P/E without one-offs
77.10
P/B
8.50
Dividend yield
0.55%
ROE
25.0%
ROE without one-offs
11.7%
ROCE
11.7%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
1,23,105

Siemens' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Siemens, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters75.00%
  • Foreign institutions6.76%
  • Indian institutions9.04%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others9.20%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
75.00%6.03%75.00%6.76%9.04%9.20%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
Indian promoters75.00%––75.00%–––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%75.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
Foreign promoters–75.00%75.00%–75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%0.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue35,61,20,25535,61,20,25535,61,20,25535,61,20,25535,61,20,25535,61,20,25535,61,20,25535,61,20,25535,61,20,25535,61,20,25535,61,20,25535,61,20,25535,61,20,25535,61,20,25535,61,20,25535,61,20,25535,61,20,25535,61,20,25535,61,20,25535,61,20,25535,61,20,25535,61,20,25535,61,20,25535,61,20,25535,61,20,25535,61,20,25535,61,20,25535,61,20,25535,61,20,25535,61,20,25535,61,20,25535,61,20,50535,61,20,50535,61,20,50535,61,20,50535,61,20,50535,61,20,50535,61,20,50535,61,20,50535,61,20,505
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Siemens shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,18,304Dec 161,17,528Mar 171,14,942Jun 171,15,294Sep 171,12,433Dec 171,11,459Mar 181,15,132Jun 181,17,623Sep 181,21,884Dec 181,19,900Mar 191,15,199Jun 191,14,526Sep 191,15,751Dec 191,16,028Mar 201,29,713Jun 201,29,947Sep 201,16,756Dec 201,14,171Mar 211,22,944Jun 211,22,469Sep 211,28,639Dec 211,32,305Mar 221,31,103Jun 221,36,012Sep 221,36,690Dec 221,54,988Mar 231,62,240Jun 231,63,563Sep 231,56,916Dec 231,52,706Mar 241,79,869Jun 241,92,619Sep 242,08,414Dec 242,28,178Mar 252,92,881Jun 252,81,243Sep 252,70,941Dec 252,58,262Mar 262,57,203Jun 262,47,100Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,18,3041,17,5281,14,9421,15,2941,12,4331,11,4591,15,1321,17,6231,21,8841,19,9001,15,1991,14,5261,15,7511,16,0281,29,7131,29,9471,16,7561,14,1711,22,9441,22,4691,28,6391,32,3051,31,1031,36,0121,36,6901,54,9881,62,2401,63,5631,56,9161,52,7061,79,8691,92,6192,08,4142,28,1782,92,8812,81,2432,70,9412,58,2622,57,2032,47,100
2222222222222233333333333333555555554433
Indian promoters2––2–––––––––––––––000000000500000––––––
Foreign promoters–22–222222222233333333333333055555554433
1,18,3021,17,5261,14,9401,15,2921,12,4311,11,4571,15,1301,17,6211,21,8821,19,8981,15,1971,14,5241,15,7491,16,0261,29,7101,29,9441,16,7531,14,1681,22,9411,22,4661,28,6361,32,3021,31,1001,36,0091,36,6871,54,9851,62,2371,63,5601,56,9111,52,7011,79,8641,92,6142,08,4092,28,1732,92,8762,81,2382,70,9372,58,2582,57,2002,47,097
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Siemens promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Siemens International Holding B.V., 53.70%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Siemens International Holding B.V.Foreign companies and others53.70%19,12,50,159
Siemens Aktiengesellschaft, GermanyForeign companies and others18.00%6,41,01,646
Siemens Metals Technologies Vermogensverwaltungs GmbHForeign companies and others3.30%1,17,38,108
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Siemens, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Siemens

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies5.02%5.02%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%4.50%4.49%4.71%5.18%5.40%5.57%7.00%7.50%7.50%7.36%6.53%5.70%5.48%5.27%3.83%3.05%2.63%2.14%1.75%1.89%1.94%1.26%1.15%––1.24%1.81%2.03%2.11%2.36%2.75%
Nps Trust- A/C Lic Pension Fund SchemeProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.66%
Nps Trust A/C Uti Pension Fund Limited-Scheme State GovtProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.66%–
NPS TrustProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.26%1.61%1.58%––
Nps Trust- A/C Hdfc Pension Fund Management Limited Scheme E - Tier IProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.03%––––––
NPS Trust- Various SchemesProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%–––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: Nps Trust A/C Uti Pension Fund Limited-Scheme State Govt no longer named, from 1.66%; Nps Trust- A/C Lic Pension Fund Scheme newly named at 1.66%; Life Insurance Corporation of India 2.75%, +0.39 pts