Shiva Texyarn logo

Shiva Texyarn financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: SHIVATEXBSE: 511108Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Shiva Texyarn Limited · Formerly Annamallai Finance · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1986 on BSE, Jul 2010 on NSE
Last close ₹157.49up ₹11.29 (7.72%)

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹146.20.

28 Oct: open ₹147.06, high ₹159.90, low ₹147.06

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹126.06Low, 30 Mar 2026₹217.92High, 6 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹204 Cr2,383rd largest listed
P/E
21.24
P/B
1.41
Dividend yield
0.38%
ROE
6.8%
ROCE
8.4%
Debt to equity
0.48
Volume, NSE
2,43981.3% delivered

Shiva Texyarn's financial statements for the 10 years to Mar 2026, standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries, with the twelve months to Jun 2026 after them.

10 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.Shiva Texyarn annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
55920Mar 1735911Mar 183546.7175Mar 193681.5169Mar 2034112105Mar 2147720141Mar 22411−6.694Mar 23335−1196Mar 2432312100Mar 253419.770Mar 26
A loss in 2 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
12.6%−3.3%12.4%12.5%11.8%9.1%12.6%11.5%2.0%2.2%10.5%10.0%3.6%3.2%1.9%0.4%3.6%4.2%−1.6%−3.3%3.7%2.9%Mar 17Mar 19Mar 21Mar 23Mar 25Mar 26

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 1.5% of operating profit in the first full year.

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2018, the company's revenue for that year, ₹359 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹400 Cr.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue341
  2. Materials and goods−160
  3. Employee costs−62
  4. Other expenses−84
  5. Operating profit34
  6. Depreciation−14
  7. Other income+5.2
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−12
  10. Profit before tax13
  11. Tax−3.3
  12. Net profit9.7

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹164 Cr
  • Inventory₹61 Cr
  • Receivables₹34 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹11 Cr
  • Current investments₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹144 Cr
  • Borrowings₹70 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹45 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹11 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2026, the latest four quarters added.Shiva Texyarn quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Filed 25 JunMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 27 MayJun 2026Twelve monthsFiled 6 Aug
Revenue from operations559359354368341477411335323341338
490314312334298422403328289306306
Materials and goods bought350209212234195297289206165160168
Employee costs4441424136444248556258
Other expenses9664585967817173698480
Operating profit before depreciation69454234435588343432
Operating margin12.4%12.5%11.8%9.1%12.6%11.5%2.0%2.2%10.5%10.0%9.6%
Materials, % of revenue62.6%58.2%59.9%63.7%57.1%62.3%70.4%61.5%51.1%47.1%49.6%
Employee costs, % of revenue7.8%11.5%11.8%11.2%10.7%9.2%10.3%14.4%17.2%18.2%17.3%
Other expenses, % of revenue17.2%17.8%16.4%16.0%19.6%17.0%17.2%21.9%21.3%24.8%23.6%
Depreciation and amortisation1813131516131415141414
Operating profit after depreciation513129192742−6−7192018
Other income111571165255
Finance costs2719222218141411121211
Profit before one-off items and tax2613811730−4−1491313
One-off items11000000000
Profit before tax2715811730−4−1491313
73104103−3−233
Net profit2011721220−7−1112109
Other comprehensive income––000000000
Total comprehensive income––611220−7−1112109
Net margin3.6%3.2%1.9%0.4%3.6%4.2%−1.6%−3.3%3.7%2.9%2.7%
Earlier years, Mar 2008 to Mar 2016
₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016
Revenue from operations9699194398332419504465450
7781161317315348432411396
Materials and goods bought5662121260262263334302276
Employee costs44710–––2531
Other expenses16143347–––8389
Operating profit before depreciation201933811772725454
Operating margin20.3%18.7%17.0%20.3%5.0%17.1%14.4%11.7%12.1%
Materials, % of revenue58.4%62.9%62.2%65.5%–––65.0%61.3%
Employee costs, % of revenue4.4%4.0%3.6%2.4%–––5.4%6.8%
Other expenses, % of revenue16.9%14.5%17.2%11.8%–––17.9%19.8%
Depreciation and amortisation7814181919201717
Operating profit after depreciation12102063−252523837
Other income201121111
Finance costs5513232827232523
Profit before one-off items and tax–6841−2827301315
One-off items20–00––0–
Profit before tax116841−2927301315
Tax52312−99944
Net profit65527−192221911
Net margin6.5%4.5%2.7%6.7%−5.9%5.3%4.1%1.9%2.4%
Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Filed 25 JunMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 27 May
112111124142134123135144
Share capital1313131313131313
Reserves9998111130121110122131
175169105141949610070
1541531081299510311484
11791787280635441
383355310344308289303270
230207182194209188181157
15314612814999100123113
Net debt1631629513187919759
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 25 JunMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 27 May
68.726.5−67.23.813.349.8
41.813.1−67.23.82.842.5
––––−22.510.3
Receivables––––−8.16.8
Inventories––––−17.912.7
Payables––––3.2−12.7
Other working capital––––0.23.5
Tax paid1.90.00.00.0−0.1−3.3
Interest paid−17.713.80.00.011.211.3
Capital spending11.325.40.06.94.44.1
Free cash flow57.41.1−67.2−3.18.945.7
−95.6−25.95.65.1−3.43.3
27.80.763.8−12.1−10.2−44.7
Dividends paid0.00.21.80.00.00.8
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net change in cash0.81.32.3−3.2−0.28.4
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.Shiva Texyarn dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Filed 25 JunMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 27 May
Earnings per share₹9.33₹8.74₹5.17₹1.19₹9.47₹15.44−₹5.12−₹8.55₹9.09₹7.50
Diluted earnings per share₹9.33₹8.74₹5.17₹1.19–₹15.44−₹5.12−₹8.55₹9.09₹7.50
Dividend per share–₹1.60₹1.10–₹1.20₹1.40––₹0.60₹0.60
Book value per share––₹86.40₹85.74₹95.37₹109.91₹103.46₹94.78₹104.20₹111.22
Dividend payout–18.3%21.3%–12.7%9.1%––6.6%8.0%
Shareholder yield––––0.0%0.1%1.2%0.0%0.0%0.5%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)789609216111182264155182226165

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.Shiva Texyarn PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Filed 25 JunMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 27 May
Revenue growth24.2%–−1.5%4.1%−7.4%40.0%−13.9%−18.4%−3.7%5.5%
Operating profit growth27.3%–−6.5%−19.7%27.8%28.1%−84.8%−10.2%350.4%0.6%
Net profit growth85.9%–−40.8%−76.9%693.8%63.0%–––−17.5%
Earnings per share growth85.9%–−40.8%−77.0%695.8%63.0%–––−17.5%
––6.0%1.4%10.5%15.0%−4.8%−8.6%9.1%7.0%
–––−4.6 pts9.1 pts4.6 pts−19.8 pts−3.8 pts17.8 pts−2.2 pts
From the net margin–––−4.7 pts10.5 pts1.7 pts−20.8 pts−5.0 pts18.2 pts−2.0 pts
From asset turnover–––0.1 pts0.3 pts5.2 pts0.8 pts1.1 pts−0.3 pts0.6 pts
From borrowing–––0.0 pts−1.8 pts−2.3 pts0.2 pts0.1 pts−0.1 pts−0.8 pts
Return on capital employed––9.9%6.8%12.0%15.0%−2.5%−3.3%8.3%9.1%
Cash conversion––––559.1%132.4%––113.2%512.0%
Interest cover1.91.61.30.91.53.1––1.61.7
Debt to equity––1.561.520.850.990.700.780.740.48
Receivable days––5248372020354636
Inventory days––1391251361227399163139
Payable days––5046672930365225
Cash conversion cycle, days––1411261051126398157150
Working capital days––8784638043648974
Asset turnover––0.921.001.031.461.261.121.091.19
Assets per rupee of net worth––3.423.312.832.462.362.322.302.05
Sales per rupee of plant––1.761.881.982.782.241.951.982.35
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.722.010.000.470.310.29
Plant being built, % of plant in use––0.0%0.2%1.7%6.0%0.6%0.0%0.4%0.0%
Revenue growth, operating profit growth, net profit growth and earnings per share growth are left blank for the year to Mar 2018: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2023 and Mar 2024: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
3.4%
Cash from operations against operating profit
146.2%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–0.0%−6.1%
Profit growth, yearly rate–−4.6%–
Return on equity, average–3.5%2.5%
Return on capital employed, average–5.3%4.7%
Operating margin, average9.5%7.3%7.6%
Net margin, average1.8%1.2%1.1%
Asset turnover, average–1.221.13
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–116135
Interest cover, average––1.7
Debt to equity, average–0.740.67

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations266750
Cash from investing−1553
Cash from financing−2−67−45
Capital spending41164
Dividends paid311
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash000
Borrowings raised30210
Borrowings repaid1074630

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9–––97159–
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81–2.011.892.633.192.54–––
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78–––−3.72−2.12−1.37−2.55––
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets–––11.805.9416.86−6.67––
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times–––––1.09−16.12––
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––−7.96−21.41−63.480.4461.61––
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––−11.207.25−15.76−38.9625.52––
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue––−0.140.350.66−0.84−0.84––
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions––0.03–0.850.040.00––
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent22.7016.27−26.0426.0533.31––––
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points––––33.31––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
1 Sep 2026CARE Ratings LimitedNon-fund-based-Short TermCARE A2Review, Upgrade29.50
1 Sep 2026CARE Ratings LimitedFund-based-Short TermCARE A2Review, Upgrade10
1 Sep 2026CARE Ratings LimitedFund-based/Non-fund-based-LT/STCARE BBB+ / CARE A2Review, UpgradeStable65
1 Sep 2026CARE Ratings LimitedFund-based-Long TermCARE BBB+Review, UpgradeStable54
1 Sep 2026CARE Ratings LimitedTerm Loan-Long TermCARE BBB+Review, UpgradeStable44.08
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.