Shilchar Technologies logo

Shilchar Technologies PE ratio history and valuation

NSE: SHILCTECHBSE: 531201Electrical EquipmentSmall Cap

Shilchar Technologies Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 1995 on BSE, Nov 2025 on NSE
Last close ₹3,797.60down ₹126.90 (3.23%)BSE ₹3,792.10

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹3,924.50.

28 Oct: open ₹3,924.50, high ₹3,986.90, low ₹3,771.20

52-week range of BSE trades to 28 Oct 2026
₹2,851.25Low, 27 Jan 2026₹5,397.85High, 28 Apr 2026
Market cap
₹4,345 Cr809th largest listed
P/E
34.88
P/B
8.19
Dividend yield
0.33%
ROE
26.2%
ROCE
26.8%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
35,25937.9% delivered

Shilchar Technologies' P/E, price to book, price to sales, EV to EBITDA, dividend yield and earnings yield on 28 Oct 2026, each against its own history of up to 10 years. The P/E is the market cap over the profit of the twelve months to Sep 2026.

Shilchar Technologies PE ratio and valuation against its own history

  • Price to earnings34.88today

    1 year

    Median 29.26

    Today is at or above 99.6% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 33.99

    Today is at or above 53% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 28.11

    Today is at or above 71% of the 1,210 days

    10 years

    Median 20.16

    Today is at or above 83% of the 2,224 days

  • Price to book8.19today

    1 year

    Median 10.31

    Today is at or above 2% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 14.70

    Today is at or above 1% of the 673 days

    5 years

    Median 10.20

    Today is at or above 39% of the 1,133 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 3.26

    Today is at or above 61% of the 1,787 days

  • Price to sales6.69today

    1 year

    Median 7.05

    Today is at or above 38% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 7.90

    Today is at or above 23% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 6.42

    Today is at or above 52% of the 1,210 days

    10 years

    Median 1.57

    Today is at or above 74% of the 2,224 days

  • EV to EBITDA29.49today

    1 year

    Median 23.89

    Today is at or above 99% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 28.37

    Today is at or above 57% of the 673 days

    5 years

    Median 21.59

    Today is at or above 74% of the 1,133 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 14.14

    Today is at or above 84% of the 1,787 days

  • Dividend yield0.33%today

    1 year

    Median 0.00%

    Today is at or above 98% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.00%

    Today is at or above 99% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 0.00%

    Today is at or above 99.6% of the 1,210 days

    10 years

    Median 0.00%

    Today is at or above 99.8% of the 2,335 days

  • Earnings yield2.87%today

    1 year

    Median 3.42%

    Today is at or above 1% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 2.94%

    Today is at or above 47% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 3.56%

    Today is at or above 29% of the 1,210 days

    10 years

    Median 4.96%

    Today is at or above 17% of the 2,224 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures
  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹125 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹530 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹649 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹0.00 Cr−Cash₹23 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹147 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue1,14,40,200at 30 Sep 2026

Standalone accounts, the twelve months to Sep 2026, ₹ crore.Shilchar Technologies financials ›

Shilchar Technologies valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.Shilchar Technologies dividend history

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)16314712630781345762,9344,0194,065
Price to earnings13.520.615.214.313.119.916.835.334.522.0
Price to bookNo balance sheetNo balance sheet2.20.51.22.06.218.515.79.7
Price to sales1.61.51.10.40.80.92.37.68.15.6
EV to EBITDANo balance sheetNo balance sheet10.29.18.414.413.728.227.317.6
Dividend yield0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Earnings yield7.4%4.8%6.6%7.0%7.6%5.0%6.0%2.8%2.9%4.6%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell.

Shilchar Technologies market cap, ten years

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap
₹6,414 Cr₹29 Cr₹4,345 CrOct 16Feb 18Jun 19Oct 20Feb 22Jun 23Oct 24Feb 26Oct 26

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 28 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹4,321 Cr
Earnings per share
₹108.89
Book value per share
₹463.69
Dividends, last 12 months
₹12.50
Public's market cap
₹1,646 Cr

Against Heavy Electrical Equipment

48 listed companies in Heavy Electrical Equipment, each priced on its last trading day; Shilchar Technologies is 25th among them by market cap. Each median leaves out Shilchar Technologies itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
36.7Across 37 other companies
Listed companies with this P/E or lower
70%Of 3,401 companies with a P/E
Industry median P/B
5.4Across 39 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
26.7Across 34 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
0.35%Across 25 other companies
Company
Kanohar Electricals logoKanohar ElectricalsKANOHAR7,545–––0.00%
Powerica logoPowericaPOWERICA6,297–––0.00%
Skipper logoSkipperSKIPPER6,16927.46––0.02%
Transrail Lighting logoTransrail LightingTRANSRAILL5,76314.232.536.91.16%
Shilchar Technologies logoShilchar TechnologiesSHILCTECH4,34534.888.1929.50.33%
GE Power India logoGE Power IndiaGVPIL3,97514.646.8211.71.18%
Indo Tech Transformers logoIndo Tech TransformersINDOTECH3,01630.388.0722.70.35%
Bharat Bijlee logoBharat BijleeBBL2,83721.881.2316.11.39%
Marsons logoMarsonsMARSONS2,11447.819.7250.40.00%
Market cap in ₹ crore. Growth is the last twelve months against the twelve before. A figure is left empty where it would rest on a loss or the company has under a year of results on record. ROE is the shareholders' profit over their net worth. ROCE is profit before interest and tax over the whole group's net worth plus borrowings, as in the figures at the top of the page.