Shilchar Technologies logo

Shilchar Technologies shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SHILCTECHBSE: 531201Electrical EquipmentSmall Cap

Shilchar Technologies Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 1995 on BSE, Nov 2025 on NSE
Last close ₹3,924.50up ₹237.50 (6.44%)BSE ₹3,922.60

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹3,687.00.

27 Oct: open ₹3,787.00, high ₹4,140.00, low ₹3,690.30

52-week range of BSE trades to 27 Oct 2026
₹2,851.25Low, 27 Jan 2026₹5,397.85High, 28 Apr 2026
Market cap
₹4,490 Cr809th largest listed
P/E
32.64
P/B
9.15
Dividend yield
0.32%
ROE
32.8%
ROCE
31.8%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
39,53330.6% delivered

Shilchar Technologies' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Shilchar Technologies, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters62.12%
  • Foreign institutions2.62%
  • Indian institutions1.89%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others33.37%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
65.85%0.02%62.12%2.62%1.89%33.37%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
65.85%65.85%65.85%65.85%65.85%65.85%65.85%65.85%65.85%65.85%65.85%65.85%65.85%65.85%65.85%65.85%65.85%65.85%65.85%65.85%65.85%65.85%65.85%65.85%65.85%65.85%65.85%64.01%64.01%64.01%64.01%64.01%64.01%64.01%64.01%62.12%62.12%62.12%62.12%
Indian promoters65.85%65.85%65.85%65.85%65.85%65.85%65.85%65.85%65.85%65.85%65.85%65.85%65.85%65.85%65.85%65.85%65.85%65.85%65.85%65.85%65.85%65.85%65.85%65.85%65.85%65.85%65.85%64.01%64.01%64.01%64.01%64.01%64.01%64.01%64.01%62.12%62.12%62.12%62.12%
34.15%34.15%34.15%34.15%34.15%34.15%34.15%34.15%34.15%34.15%34.15%34.15%34.15%34.15%34.15%34.15%34.15%34.15%34.15%34.15%34.15%34.15%34.15%34.15%34.15%34.15%34.15%35.99%35.99%35.99%35.99%35.99%35.99%35.99%35.99%37.88%37.88%37.88%37.88%
Shares in issue38,13,40038,13,40038,13,40038,13,40038,13,40038,13,40038,13,40038,13,40038,13,40038,13,40038,13,40038,13,40038,13,40038,13,40038,13,40038,13,40038,13,40038,13,40038,13,40038,13,40038,13,40038,13,40038,13,40038,13,40038,13,40038,13,40076,26,80076,26,80076,26,80076,26,80076,26,80076,26,80076,26,8001,14,40,2001,14,40,2001,14,40,2001,14,40,2001,14,40,2001,14,40,200
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Shilchar Technologies shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,265Dec 161,390Mar 171,623Jun 171,697Sep 171,576Dec 171,441Mar 181,333Jun 181,266Sep 181,266Dec 181,251Mar 191,254Jun 191,238Sep 191,231Dec 191,200Jun 201,174Sep 201,234Dec 201,218Mar 211,392Jun 211,343Sep 211,250Dec 211,409Mar 222,766Jun 222,481Sep 222,739Dec 223,436Mar 235,116Jun 239,846Sep 2312,952Dec 2316,011Mar 2423,220Jun 2427,099Sep 2431,367Dec 2436,352Mar 2542,591Jun 2542,641Sep 2543,687Dec 2543,953Mar 2643,353Jun 2642,322Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,2651,3901,6231,6971,5761,4411,3331,2661,2661,2511,2541,2381,2311,2001,1741,2341,2181,3921,3431,2501,4092,7662,4812,7393,4365,1169,84612,95216,01123,22027,09931,36736,35242,59142,64143,68743,95343,35342,322
666666666555555555555555555555555555555
Indian promoters666666666555555555555555555555555555555
1,2591,3841,6171,6911,5701,4351,3271,2601,2601,2461,2491,2331,2261,1951,1691,2291,2131,3871,3381,2451,4042,7612,4762,7343,4315,1119,84112,94716,00623,21527,09431,36236,34742,58642,63643,68243,94843,34842,317
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Shilchar Technologies promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ALAY JITENDRA SHAH, 23.68%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ALAY JITENDRA SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families23.68%27,09,548
SHILPA ALAY SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.54%12,05,910
AATMAN ALAY SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.34%11,83,146
AASHAY ALAY SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.34%11,83,146
ALAY JITENDRA SHAH HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.21%8,24,475
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Shilchar Technologies, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
RAJU KIRTI SHAHNon-resident Indians––––––––––––––––––––––4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%
RAVI KIRTI SHAHNon-resident Indians––––––––––––––––––––––4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%
AMICORP CAPITAL (MAURITIUS) LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.36%1.36%1.36%
ZERODHA BROKINGOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.36%
K INDIA OPPORTUNITIES FUND LIMITED PCC - CELL SForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.36%1.36%1.36%1.10%–––
K INDIA OPPORTUNITIES FUND LIMITED CLASS SForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%1.36%–––––––
KIRTIKANT PARSHOTAMDAS SHAHNon-resident Indians––––––––––––––––––––––1.31%1.31%2.84%1.31%1.31%1.31%–––––––––––
HAYYAN ALI MALALLAH AL LAWATINon-resident Indians–––––1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%–––––1.41%1.41%1.41%1.38%1.38%1.32%–1.27%1.05%–––––––––––
HAYYAN ALI MALALLAH AL LAWATNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.32%–––––––––––––
PRAJESH MAROOResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.34%1.36%1.21%1.26%1.28%1.18%––––––––––––––
SHAH FAMILY LLCOther non-institutions––––––––––––––6.79%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%––––––––––––––––
MANSHI NILESHKUMAR MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.19%1.20%1.10%–––––––––––––––––
NRI-48Other non-institutions––––––––––––13.36%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
OCB-2Other non-institutions–––7.60%7.60%7.60%7.60%7.60%7.60%7.60%7.60%7.60%7.60%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BC-28Other non-institutions–––––––––––0.99%0.99%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NRI-49Other non-institutions–––––––––––13.37%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NRI-51Other non-institutions––––––––––13.48%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BC-38Other non-institutions––––––––––1.58%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NRI-52Other non-institutions––––––13.07%––13.48%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BC-42Other non-institutions–––––––––1.68%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
TRUST-1Other non-institutions–––––––0.00%–0.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NRI-53Other non-institutions–––––––13.41%13.42%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
OBC-40Other non-institutions––––––––1.09%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
OBC-37Other non-institutions–––––––0.84%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BC-41Other non-institutions––––––0.90%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NRI-56Other non-institutions–––––12.81%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
OBC-48Other non-institutions–––––1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NRI-50Other non-institutions––––13.60%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BC-68Other non-institutions––––1.31%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NRI-45Other non-institutions–––13.15%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Foreign IndividualsOther non-institutions––11.79%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NRI-22Other non-institutions–14.86%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NRI -24Other non-institutions14.83%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: ZERODHA BROKING newly named at 1.36%