Shalimar Paints logo

Shalimar Paints shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SHALPAINTSBSE: 509874Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

Shalimar Paints Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed May 1987 on BSE, Mar 2008 on NSE
Last close ₹81.31down ₹0.35 (0.43%)BSE ₹81.47

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹81.66.

28 Oct: open ₹82.36, high ₹83.69, low ₹79.67

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹35.21Low, 30 Mar 2026₹95.95High, 17 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹681 Cr1,891st largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
3.41
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Assets held for saleon the latest balance sheet
ROCE
Assets held for saleon the latest balance sheet
Debt to equity
Assets held for saleon the latest balance sheet
Volume, NSE
40,978

Shalimar Paints' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Shalimar Paints, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.96%
  • Foreign institutions0.01%
  • Indian institutions0.03%
  • Individuals and others24.99%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
75.73%0.01%74.96%0.01%0.03%24.99%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
62.30%62.30%62.30%62.30%62.31%62.32%63.08%63.09%63.09%52.52%53.10%53.10%53.10%53.10%53.10%53.10%53.10%53.10%53.10%53.10%53.10%39.92%39.92%39.92%39.92%39.92%39.92%39.92%31.90%75.73%75.73%75.73%75.73%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%
Indian promoters31.31%31.31%31.31%31.31%31.32%30.94%32.34%32.34%32.34%38.78%38.31%38.31%38.31%38.31%38.31%38.31%38.31%38.31%38.32%38.32%38.32%29.04%29.04%29.04%29.16%29.16%29.16%29.16%31.90%75.73%75.73%75.73%75.73%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%
Foreign promoters30.99%30.99%30.99%30.99%30.99%31.37%30.74%30.75%30.75%13.74%14.78%14.78%14.78%14.78%14.78%14.78%14.78%14.78%14.78%14.78%14.78%10.89%10.89%10.89%10.77%10.77%10.77%10.77%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
37.70%37.70%37.70%37.70%37.69%37.68%36.92%36.91%36.91%47.48%46.90%46.90%46.90%46.90%46.90%46.90%46.90%46.90%46.90%46.90%46.91%60.08%60.08%60.08%60.08%60.08%60.08%60.08%68.10%24.27%24.27%24.27%24.27%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%28.47%66.16%66.16%66.16%57.68%57.68%61.35%70.51%70.51%70.51%70.51%
Shares in issue1,89,45,9751,89,45,9751,89,45,9751,89,45,9751,89,45,9751,89,45,9752,24,98,3452,24,98,3452,24,98,3455,36,41,3875,43,00,2595,43,00,2595,43,00,2595,43,00,2595,43,00,2595,43,00,2595,43,00,2595,43,00,2595,43,00,2595,43,00,2595,43,00,2597,22,16,9267,22,16,9267,22,16,9267,22,16,9267,22,16,9267,22,16,9267,22,16,9268,37,11,1788,37,11,1788,37,11,1788,37,11,1788,37,11,1788,37,11,1788,37,11,1788,37,11,1788,37,11,1788,37,11,1788,37,11,1788,37,11,178
Shares locked in–––––––––58,41,57065,00,44206,58,8726,58,8726,58,87206,58,8726,58,8726,58,8726,58,8726,58,8723,42,51,9843,35,93,1121,79,16,6671,79,16,6671,79,16,667001,14,94,2521,14,94,2521,14,94,25257,47,12657,47,12657,47,12657,47,126––––7,744
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––58,41,57065,00,44206,58,8726,58,8726,58,87206,58,8726,58,8726,58,8726,58,8726,58,8721,63,35,3171,56,76,4450000057,47,1261,14,94,2521,14,94,25257,47,12657,47,12657,47,12657,47,126–––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Shalimar Paints shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

11,692Dec 1612,438Mar 1712,491Jun 1713,542Sep 1714,372Dec 1714,232Mar 1814,374Jun 1814,555Sep 1814,893Dec 1815,825Mar 1915,688Jun 1915,303Sep 1915,124Dec 1917,044Mar 2019,817Jun 2022,410Sep 2025,630Dec 2024,028Mar 2129,520Jun 2132,092Sep 2127,662Dec 2125,728Mar 2223,739Jun 2223,032Sep 2223,429Dec 2222,150Mar 2321,752Jun 2321,556Sep 2323,240Dec 2324,333Mar 2426,503Jun 2430,009Sep 2431,100Dec 2429,913Mar 2531,086Jun 2532,659Sep 2532,408Dec 2531,826Mar 2631,768Jun 2631,525Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders11,69212,43812,49113,54214,37214,23214,37414,55514,89315,82515,68815,30315,12417,04419,81722,41025,63024,02829,52032,09227,66225,72823,73923,03223,42922,15021,75221,55623,24024,33326,50330,00931,10029,91331,08632,65932,40831,82631,76831,525
23232424272930313131313131313131313434343333333333333334282828282828282828252524
Indian promoters21212222252626262626262626262626262626262627272728282829282828282828282828252524
Foreign promoters2222234555555555588876665555000000–––––0
11,66912,41512,46713,51814,34514,20314,34414,52414,86215,79415,65715,27215,09317,01319,78622,37925,59923,99429,48632,05827,62925,69523,70622,99923,39622,11721,71921,52223,21224,30526,47529,98131,07229,88531,05832,63132,38031,80131,74331,501
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Shalimar Paints promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Hella Infra Market Limited, 52.85%. The filing names 53 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Hella Infra Market LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others52.85%4,42,42,921100.00%
Virtuous Tradecorp Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others12.62%1,05,67,5230.00%
JSL LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others3.20%26,81,9920.00%
Hexa Securities and Finance Company LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.79%15,00,0000.00%
Nalwa Sons Investments LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.64%13,72,5900.00%
Colorado Trading Company Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.46%12,24,6350.00%
Nalwa Investments LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.32%2,70,5690.00%
Urvi JindalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.20%1,65,5450.00%
Jindal Equipment Leasing and Consultancy Services LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.12%1,02,5000.00%
Deepika JindalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.11%89,0620.00%
Stainless Investments LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.10%82,5000.00%
PRJ Family Management Company Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.10%85,4900.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Shalimar Paints, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Zaki Abbas NasserResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.15%1.10%1.05%–1.13%1.18%––––
Veera GuptaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––8.73%8.62%8.62%8.62%8.62%8.62%8.62%8.62%8.62%8.62%8.62%8.62%6.48%6.48%6.48%6.48%6.48%6.48%6.48%5.59%2.72%2.59%1.12%1.07%–––––––
Vanaja Sundar IyerResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.57%1.57%––––––––––
Hella Infra Market Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––24.89%24.99%24.99%24.99%24.99%24.99%24.99%21.56%–––––––––––
Hella Infra Market Private Limited - Open Offer Beetal Financial Computer Services PvtOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––16.05%–––––––––––
Rajasthan Global Securities Private LimitedNon-bank lenders registered with RBI–––––––––––––––––––––––2.35%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.88%–––––––––––
Ashok Kumar GuptaDirectors and their relatives–––––––––3.41%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.18%–––––––––––
EQ India FundAlternative investment funds––––––1.69%1.69%1.69%2.01%1.99%––2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%–2.21%2.21%2.21%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%––––––––––––
Daman Ishwardas GuptaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.33%1.21%––––––––––––––––
Ganesh SrinivasanResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.11%1.11%1.11%1.17%1.35%1.36%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%2.05%2.05%1.77%1.48%–––––––––––––––––––
Assured Fin - Cap Pvt LtdOther non-institutions2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%3.34%3.51%3.51%1.47%1.45%1.45%–1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%–––––––––––––––––––
Equity Intelligence India Private LmitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.47%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Equity Intelligence India Private LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––2.33%2.35%2.36%–1.84%1.66%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Alternate Investment FundsAlternative investment funds––––––––––––3.66%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Elsamma JosephOther non-institutions––––––1.04%1.04%1.04%1.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
National Insurance Company LtdInsurance companies1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.48%1.48%1.48%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHA MUKUL AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.79%1.79%1.79%1.58%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MATTHEWS EMERGING ASIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.78%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.