Shahlon Silk Industries logo

Shahlon Silk Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 542862Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Shahlon Silk Industries Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Oct 2019
Last close ₹22.28down ₹0.55 (2.41%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹22.83.

29 Oct: open ₹23.49, high ₹23.49, low ₹21.04

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹16.50Low, 12 Jan 2026₹32.89High, 22 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹199 Cr2,403rd largest listed
P/E
46.97
P/B
1.81
Dividend yield
0.31%
ROE
3.9%
ROCE
8.0%
Debt to equity
1.12
Volume, BSE
1,825

Shahlon Silk Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2019: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Shahlon Silk Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters71.34%
  • Foreign institutions1.43%
  • Indian institutions4.21%
  • Individuals and others23.02%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
72.06%0.06%71.34%1.43%4.21%23.02%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
72.63%72.63%72.63%72.63%72.35%72.18%72.18%72.11%72.08%71.71%71.71%71.71%71.89%71.89%72.04%72.04%72.04%72.06%72.05%71.93%71.79%71.79%71.72%71.58%71.58%71.58%71.56%71.34%
Indian promoters70.11%70.11%70.11%70.11%69.83%69.66%69.66%69.60%69.57%69.20%69.20%69.20%68.21%68.21%68.36%68.36%68.35%68.38%68.37%68.30%68.15%68.15%68.09%67.95%67.95%67.95%67.92%67.71%
Foreign promoters2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.51%2.51%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%
27.37%27.37%27.37%27.37%27.65%27.82%27.82%27.89%27.92%28.29%28.29%28.29%28.11%28.11%27.96%27.96%27.96%27.94%27.95%28.07%28.21%28.21%28.28%28.42%28.42%28.42%28.44%28.66%
Shares in issue1,78,60,4901,78,60,4901,78,60,4901,78,60,4901,78,60,4901,78,60,4901,78,60,4901,78,60,4908,93,02,4508,93,02,4508,93,02,4508,93,02,4508,93,02,4508,93,02,4508,93,02,4508,93,02,4508,93,02,4508,93,02,4508,93,02,4508,93,02,4508,93,02,4508,93,02,4508,93,02,4508,93,02,4508,93,02,4508,93,02,4508,93,02,4508,93,02,450
Shares locked in1,11,36,2501,11,36,2501,11,36,2501,11,36,25035,72,13035,72,13035,72,13035,72,1301,78,60,6501,78,60,6501,78,60,6501,78,60,650––––––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in1,11,36,2501,11,36,2501,11,36,2501,11,36,25035,72,13035,72,13035,72,13035,72,1301,78,60,6501,78,60,6501,78,60,6501,78,60,650––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Shahlon Silk Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,940Dec 192,904Mar 202,933Jun 202,901Sep 202,900Dec 202,740Mar 212,787Jun 212,747Sep 213,563Dec 214,437Mar 224,486Jun 224,522Sep 224,367Dec 224,314Mar 234,584Jun 234,872Sep 234,592Dec 236,003Mar 245,689Jun 245,687Sep 245,709Dec 245,732Mar 255,661Jun 255,514Sep 255,342Dec 254,878Mar 264,745Jun 264,661Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,9402,9042,9332,9012,9002,7402,7872,7473,5634,4374,4864,5224,3674,3144,5844,8724,5926,0035,6895,6875,7095,7325,6615,5145,3424,8784,7454,661
39393939393737363636363635353535353535323131313030302930
Indian promoters36353535353434333333333332323232323232302929292828282728
Foreign promoters3444433333333333333222222222
2,9012,8652,8942,8622,8612,7032,7502,7113,5274,4014,4504,4864,3324,2794,5494,8374,5575,9685,6545,6555,6785,7015,6305,4845,3124,8484,7164,631
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Shahlon Silk Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is NITIN RAICHAND SHAH ., 9.82%. The filing names 7 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
NITIN RAICHAND SHAH .Individuals and Hindu undivided families9.82%87,66,280
JAYANTILAL RAICHAND SHAH .Individuals and Hindu undivided families7.73%69,00,975
MAHENDRA RAICHAND SHAH .Individuals and Hindu undivided families7.39%66,03,155
DHIRAJLAL RAICHAND SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.49%57,94,900
SHAH DIPAN JAYANTILAL .Individuals and Hindu undivided families5.77%51,55,165
ARVIND RAICHAND SHAH .Individuals and Hindu undivided families4.43%39,57,364
AVANI ARVIND SHAH .Individuals and Hindu undivided families2.73%24,34,310
ARVIND RAICHAND SHAH PARTNER OF LOTUS MARKETINGIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.25%20,12,500
BIREN JAYANTILAL CHHEDA .Non-resident and foreign individuals2.02%18,00,000
HARSH MAHENDRA SHAH .Individuals and Hindu undivided families1.99%17,76,570
PRAVINCHANDRA RAYCHAND CHHEDA .Individuals and Hindu undivided families1.94%17,35,612
MEENA MAHENDRA SHAH .Individuals and Hindu undivided families1.92%17,18,835
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Shahlon Silk Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NIVEZA SMALL CAP FUNDAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––1.76%2.22%2.75%3.64%3.89%4.21%
AEGIS INVESTMENT FUND, PCC - NIVEZAForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.32%
SAREEN ESTATES PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––1.47%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.30%
NEW ERA IMPEX ( INDIA ) PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.12%
MOONLIGHT CONTINENTAL PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%
HIMESH AMRATLAL SHAH .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.21%1.26%1.09%1.09%–1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%
HARSHA HASMUKH SHAH .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%
Investor Education and Protection Fund(IEPF)Investor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%
COLUMBIA HOLDINGS PVT LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%–
CHARU SEHGALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.07%1.07%–1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%––––––
Aegis Investment Fund PCCForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––5.04%5.59%5.59%2.86%––––––––
DC GLOBAL ACQUISITIONS LLPCompanies–––––1.67%1.67%–1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%–––––––––––
Mahesh Khetshi GosraniNon-resident Indians–2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.08%–2.04%1.99%1.99%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.56%–––––––––––
NARENDRA FORWARDERS PVT. LTD.Companies–––––––––1.82%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%1.37%–––––––––––
RADHA MOHAN PURSHOTTAM DAS JEWELSCompanies––––––1.18%–1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%–––––––––––
AEGIS INVESTMENT FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––1.42%1.48%–––––––––––––––––––
RAKESH NARENDRA SHAH .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.10%1.33%1.24%1.35%–1.32%–––––––––––––––––––
RAKHEE RAKESH SHAH .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.00%–1.17%–––––––––––––––––––
SANALKUMAR MENONResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––4.37%3.37%2.07%––––––––––––––––––––––
KESAR TRACOM INDIA LLPOther non-institutions–––1.11%1.32%1.83%––––––––––––––––––––––
SANALKUMAR KIZHEPATA MENONResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.49%4.49%4.49%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
AATUR HARSHAD MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.51%4.51%3.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: AEGIS INVESTMENT FUND, PCC - NIVEZA newly named at 1.32%
  • Indian institutions: NIVEZA SMALL CAP FUND 4.21%, +0.32 pts
  • Individuals and others: COLUMBIA HOLDINGS PVT LTD no longer named, from 1.08%; SAREEN ESTATES PVT LTD 1.30%, −0.41 pts; NEW ERA IMPEX ( INDIA ) PRIVATE LIMITED 1.12%, −0.10 pts