Shahlon Silk Industries logo

Shahlon Silk Industries financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

BSE: 542862Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Shahlon Silk Industries Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Oct 2019
Last close ₹22.10down ₹0.18 (0.81%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹22.28.

30 Oct: open ₹22.88, high ₹22.88, low ₹21.70

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹16.50Low, 12 Jan 2026₹32.89High, 22 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹197 Cr2,403rd largest listed
P/E
46.59
P/B
1.80
Dividend yield
0.32%
ROE
3.9%
ROCE
8.0%
Debt to equity
1.12
Volume, BSE
2,033

Shahlon Silk Industries' financial statements for the 7 years to Mar 2026, standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries, with the twelve months to Jun 2026 after them.

7 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.Shahlon Silk Industries annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
3820.3146Mar 202143.5139Mar 213133.2132Mar 223093.8115Mar 233114.0133Mar 242513.5134Mar 252604.4123Mar 26
Peak revenue ₹382 Cr, year to Mar 2020; lowest ₹214 Cr, year to Mar 2021

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
11.3%0.1%8.4%9.1%9.4%7.1%9.0%11.3%9.9%0.1%1.6%1.0%1.2%1.3%1.4%1.7%Mar 20Mar 21Mar 22Mar 23Mar 24Mar 25Mar 26

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue260
  2. Materials and goods−190
  3. Employee costs−19
  4. Other expenses−25
  5. Operating profit26
  6. Depreciation−4.8
  7. Other income+0.6
  8. One-off items+0.2
  9. Finance costs−15
  10. Profit before tax6.1
  11. Tax−1.7
  12. Net profit4.4

What the company owns

  • Inventory₹125 Cr
  • Receivables₹80 Cr
  • Plant, investments and other assets₹72 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹1 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Borrowings₹123 Cr
  • Net worth₹110 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹26 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹19 Cr

Shahlon Silk Industries business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Standalone, ₹ crore, as the company reports them.Shahlon Silk Industries segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹260 CrTotal
  • TEXTILE BUSINESS₹238 Cr91.4% of total
  • REAL ESTATE & CONSTRUCTION SERVICES₹22 Cr8.6% of total

Profit by segment

  • TEXTILE BUSINESS₹12.0 Cr55.9% of total
  • REAL ESTATE & CONSTRUCTION SERVICES₹9.4 Cr44.1% of total

Segment results by year

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • TEXTILE BUSINESS

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • REAL ESTATE & CONSTRUCTION SERVICES

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses––––––260
Company revenue, as in its results382214313309311251260
Revenue––––––238
Profit––––––12
Margin––––––5.0%
Assets––––––257
Liabilities––––––264
Capital employed––––––−6
Revenue––––––22
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2026, the latest four quarters added.Shahlon Silk Industries quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Twelve monthsFiled 13 Aug
Revenue from operations382214313309311251260248
350195283287283223234225
Materials and goods bought269142217218235179190180
Employee costs3321293123211919
Other expenses4831373826232526
Operating profit before depreciation3220302228282623
Operating margin8.4%9.1%9.4%7.1%9.0%11.3%9.9%9.4%
Materials, % of revenue70.4%66.4%69.4%70.5%75.5%71.3%73.2%72.7%
Employee costs, % of revenue8.6%9.9%9.3%9.9%7.3%8.3%7.2%7.5%
Other expenses, % of revenue12.6%14.6%11.9%12.4%8.3%9.0%9.8%10.5%
Depreciation and amortisation13111098655
Operating profit after depreciation198201320222119
Other income00001111
Finance costs1818141415171514
Profit before one-off items and tax1−96−16665
One-off items014060000
Profit before tax15656665
11312221
Net profit03344344
Other comprehensive income1−1010000
Total comprehensive income12344355
Net margin0.1%1.6%1.0%1.2%1.3%1.4%1.7%1.7%

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
90929599103106110
Share capital18181818181818
Reserves72747781858892
146139132115133134123
1481361191431609872
55496444567996
Total assets293277278286319283278
12611210595888462
167164174191231199217
Net debt144137131114132132122
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
4.310.919.210.611.10.1
6.013.520.912.614.41.5
−13.7−4.82.5−5.0−6.3−17.6
Receivables7.11.0−23.5−26.848.217.4
Inventories−6.4−11.95.8−14.9−15.7−30.2
Payables−21.63.918.132.8−47.81.6
Other working capital7.22.22.23.99.1−6.4
Tax paid−1.7−2.6−1.7−2.0−3.3−1.4
Capital spending2.61.42.40.07.60.4
Free cash flow1.79.516.910.63.5−0.3
2.9−1.5−0.40.9−3.818.9
−7.0−9.0−19.8−11.3−7.2−18.8
Dividends paid0.40.40.50.5––
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net change in cash0.30.5−1.00.10.10.2
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the year to Mar 2020. Dividends paid is left blank for the years to Mar 2025 and Mar 2026: the cash-flow statement states no dividends paid, while the company's own dividend record shows one paid in the period, so the line is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.Shahlon Silk Industries dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
₹0.03₹0.39₹0.36₹0.42₹0.45₹0.39₹0.50
As stated that year₹0.15₹1.94₹0.36₹0.42₹0.45₹0.39₹0.50
₹0.03₹0.39₹0.36₹0.42₹0.45₹0.39₹0.50
–₹0.10₹0.06₹0.06₹0.06₹0.07₹0.07
₹10.09₹10.31₹10.65₹11.07₹11.51₹11.83₹12.30
Dividend payout–25.7%16.9%14.2%13.5%17.9%14.1%
Shareholder yield–0.3%0.3%0.6%0.2%––
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)9413214292245127172
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from. Shareholder yield is left blank for the years to Mar 2025 and Mar 2026: the cash-flow statement states no dividends paid, while the company's own dividend record shows one paid in the period, so the line is not given.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.Shahlon Silk Industries PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue growth–−43.9%46.0%−1.4%0.7%−19.2%3.3%
Operating profit growth–−39.2%51.1%−25.8%27.1%2.1%−10.0%
Net profit growth–1,266.0%−8.5%18.9%5.4%−12.1%27.1%
Earnings per share growth–1,193.3%−7.2%16.7%7.1%−13.3%28.2%
0.3%3.8%3.4%3.9%3.9%3.4%4.1%
–3.5 pts−0.4 pts0.5 pts0.1 pts−0.6 pts0.8 pts
From the net margin–6.6 pts−1.4 pts0.7 pts0.2 pts0.3 pts0.8 pts
From asset turnover–−2.9 pts1.2 pts−0.1 pts−0.2 pts−0.8 pts0.4 pts
From borrowing–−0.2 pts−0.2 pts−0.1 pts0.1 pts−0.1 pts−0.5 pts
Return on capital employed8.0%3.7%8.7%6.0%8.5%9.2%8.9%
Cash conversion–124.2%344.3%508.5%265.3%317.6%1.7%
Interest cover1.00.51.40.91.41.31.3
Debt to equity1.621.511.391.171.291.261.12
Receivable days99164111140171141112
Inventory days71150118108124194241
Payable days565745791094650
Cash conversion cycle, days114256184170185289303
Working capital days107204145143175230246
Asset turnover1.310.751.131.091.030.830.93
Assets per rupee of net worth3.253.132.962.913.002.892.60
Sales per rupee of plant3.452.203.443.674.163.765.61
Capital spending to depreciation–0.230.140.260.001.190.08
Plant being built, % of plant in use3.9%4.3%1.8%0.4%0.9%6.4%4.5%

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
1.6%
Cash from operations against operating profit
0.3%
Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate3.9%−5.6%
Profit growth, yearly rate5.1%5.6%
Return on equity, average3.7%3.8%
Return on capital employed, average8.3%8.9%
Operating margin, average9.3%10.1%
Net margin, average1.3%1.5%
Asset turnover, average1.000.93
Cash conversion cycle, days, average226259
Interest cover, average1.31.3
Debt to equity, average1.251.23

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations51.921.80.1
Cash from investing14.116.018.9
Cash from financing−66.1−37.3−18.8
Capital spending11.88.00.4
Shares bought back0.00.00.0
Shares issued for cash0.00.00.0
Borrowings raised81.157.327.3
Borrowings repaid75.542.018.7

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––66566
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.812.231.972.452.192.512.452.88
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78–−2.35−2.43−2.58−2.18−2.83−2.54
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets–−1.33−2.27−5.32−2.46−1.28−5.19
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times–––3.313.723.631.82
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–36.47−47.0326.0821.88−13.94−21.20
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–59.32−32.28−8.4015.2643.4725.71
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–−0.55−0.540.19−0.630.011.94
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions––0.460.16–––
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent77.4430.0344.8026.7034.8940.9427.11
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points––−0.14−6.341.47−13.974.43
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
30 Dec 2025CRISIL Ratings LimitedBank FacilitiesLong-term scaleCrisil B/Issuer Not Cooperating (Withdrawn)Rating Migrated and WithdrawnStable28
30 Dec 2025CRISIL Ratings LimitedBank FacilitiesLong-term scaleCrisil B/Issuer Not Cooperating (Withdrawn)Rating Migrated and WithdrawnStable12
30 Dec 2025CRISIL Ratings LimitedBank FacilitiesLong-term scaleCrisil B/Issuer Not Cooperating (Withdrawn)Rating Migrated and WithdrawnStable13
30 Dec 2025CRISIL Ratings LimitedBank FacilitiesLong-term scaleCrisil B/Issuer Not Cooperating (Withdrawn)Rating Migrated and WithdrawnStable25
30 Dec 2025CRISIL Ratings LimitedBank FacilitiesShort-term scaleCrisil A4/Issuer Not Cooperating (Withdrawn)Rating Migrated and Withdrawn0.50
30 Dec 2025CRISIL Ratings LimitedBank FacilitiesLong-term scaleCrisil B/Issuer Not Cooperating (Withdrawn)Rating Migrated and WithdrawnStable47
30 Dec 2025CRISIL Ratings LimitedBank FacilitiesShort-term scaleCrisil A4/Issuer Not Cooperating (Withdrawn)Rating Migrated and Withdrawn1
30 Dec 2025CRISIL Ratings LimitedBank FacilitiesShort-term scaleCrisil A4/Issuer Not Cooperating (Withdrawn)Rating Migrated and Withdrawn3
30 Dec 2025CRISIL Ratings LimitedBank FacilitiesShort-term scaleCrisil A4/Issuer Not Cooperating (Withdrawn)Rating Migrated and Withdrawn4
30 Dec 2025CRISIL Ratings LimitedBank FacilitiesLong-term scaleCrisil B/Issuer Not Cooperating (Withdrawn)Rating Migrated and WithdrawnStable18
30 Sep 2025CARE Ratings LimitedNon-fund-based - ST-BG/LCShort-term scaleCARE A4New, New4
30 Sep 2025CARE Ratings LimitedFund-based - LT-Term LoanLong-term scaleCARE BB-New, NewStable93.70
30 Sep 2025CARE Ratings LimitedFund-based - LT/ ST-Working Capital LimitsLong and short-term scalesCARE BB- / CARE A4New, NewStable22
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.