SGN Telecoms logo

SGN Telecoms shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 531812Electrical EquipmentSmall Cap

SGN Telecoms Ltd. · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jun 1996
Last close ₹0.57up ₹0.01 (1.79%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹0.56.

27 Oct: open ₹0.57, high ₹0.59, low ₹0.57

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹0.49Low, 29 Jul 2026₹1.10High, 4 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹4.61 Cr5,023rd largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
57.15
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−101.8%
ROCE
−422.8%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
14,502

SGN Telecoms' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns SGN Telecoms, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters24.49%
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • Individuals and others75.50%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
75.50%0.01%24.49%0.01%75.50%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%
Indian promoters24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%
75.51%75.51%75.51%75.51%75.51%75.51%75.51%75.51%75.51%75.51%75.51%75.51%75.51%75.51%75.51%75.51%75.51%75.51%75.51%75.51%75.51%75.51%75.51%75.51%75.51%75.51%75.51%75.51%75.51%75.51%75.51%75.51%75.51%75.51%75.51%75.51%75.51%75.51%75.51%75.51%
Shares in issue8,08,08,9008,08,08,9008,08,08,9008,08,08,9008,08,08,9008,08,08,9008,08,09,9008,08,09,9008,08,09,9008,08,09,9008,08,09,9008,08,09,9008,08,09,9008,08,09,9008,08,09,9008,08,09,9008,08,09,9008,08,09,9008,08,09,9008,08,09,9008,08,09,9008,08,09,9008,08,09,9008,08,09,9008,08,09,9008,08,09,9008,08,09,9008,08,09,9008,08,09,9008,08,09,9008,08,09,9008,08,09,9008,08,09,9008,08,09,9008,08,09,9008,08,09,9008,08,09,9008,08,09,9008,08,09,9008,08,09,900
Shares locked in–––––––––––80,00,00080,00,0001,97,90,0001,97,90,0001,97,90,0001,97,90,0001,97,90,000––––80,00,000–––––––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––80,00,00080,00,0001,97,90,0001,97,90,0001,97,90,0001,97,90,0001,97,90,000––––80,00,000–––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of SGN Telecoms shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

10,726Dec 1610,629Mar 1710,619Jun 1710,619Sep 1710,619Dec 1710,619Mar 1810,622Jun 1810,620Sep 1810,622Dec 1810,980Mar 1910,980Jun 1910,754Sep 1910,765Dec 1910,764Mar 2010,768Jun 2010,774Sep 2010,762Dec 2010,961Mar 2111,353Jun 2112,120Sep 2112,514Dec 2112,580Mar 2212,781Jun 2213,208Sep 2213,341Dec 2213,465Mar 2314,026Jun 2314,988Sep 2314,816Dec 2315,679Mar 2415,950Jun 2418,362Sep 2418,941Dec 2420,912Mar 2521,961Jun 2522,035Sep 2522,715Dec 2523,071Mar 2622,928Jun 2622,934Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders10,72610,62910,61910,61910,61910,61910,62210,62010,62210,98010,98010,75410,76510,76410,76810,77410,76210,96111,35312,12012,51412,58012,78113,20813,34113,46514,02614,98814,81615,67915,95018,36218,94120,91221,96122,03522,71523,07122,92822,934
6666666666666666666666666666666666666666
Indian promoters6666666666666666666666666666666666666666
10,72010,62310,61310,61310,61310,61310,61610,61410,61610,97410,97410,74810,75910,75810,76210,76810,75610,95511,34712,11412,50812,57412,77513,20213,33513,45914,02014,98214,81015,67315,94418,35618,93520,90621,95522,02922,70923,06522,92222,928
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

SGN Telecoms promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SURINDER SINGH, 13.28%.

Holder
SURINDER SINGHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families13.28%1,07,34,10027,34,100
AMAN DEEP SINGHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.48%44,25,10044,25,100
ANUREETIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.36%35,27,20035,27,200
PARMINDER KAURIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.23%9,97,6009,97,600
PARAMJIT KAURIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%58,00058,000
DAVINDER SINGHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.06%48,00048,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of SGN Telecoms, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MOHAMED SHAUKATHULLAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%–––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.