Semac Construction logo

Semac Construction shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SEMACBSE: 505368ConstructionSmall Cap

Semac Construction Limited · Formerly SEMAC CONSULTANTS · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 1980 on BSE, Aug 2005 on NSE
Last close ₹225.68down ₹5.69 (2.46%)BSE ₹225.00

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹231.37.

29 Oct: open ₹233.00, high ₹233.00, low ₹220.40

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹203.00Low, 16 Oct 2026₹430.00High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹70 Cr3,005th largest listed
P/E
10.60
P/B
0.86
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
8.5%
ROCE
5.4%
Debt to equity
0.30
Volume, NSE
123

Semac Construction's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Semac Construction, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters62.85%
  • Foreign institutions0.04%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others37.10%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
72.61%0.00%62.85%0.04%37.10%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
72.58%72.58%72.58%72.58%72.58%72.58%72.58%72.58%72.58%72.58%72.58%72.58%72.58%72.58%72.58%72.58%72.58%72.58%72.58%72.58%72.58%72.58%72.58%72.58%72.58%72.61%72.61%72.61%72.61%72.61%60.14%62.83%62.83%62.85%62.85%62.85%62.85%62.85%62.85%62.85%
Indian promoters72.58%72.58%72.58%72.58%72.58%72.58%72.58%72.58%72.58%72.58%72.58%72.58%72.58%72.58%72.58%72.58%72.58%72.58%72.58%72.58%72.58%72.58%72.58%72.58%72.58%72.61%72.61%72.61%0.02%72.61%60.14%62.83%62.83%62.85%62.85%62.85%62.85%62.85%62.85%62.85%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%72.59%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%–––––––
27.42%27.42%27.42%27.42%27.42%27.42%27.42%27.42%27.42%27.42%27.42%27.42%27.42%27.42%27.42%27.42%27.42%27.42%27.42%27.42%27.42%27.42%27.42%27.42%27.42%27.39%27.39%27.39%27.39%27.39%39.86%37.17%37.17%37.15%37.15%37.15%37.15%37.15%37.15%37.15%
Shares in issue30,66,94330,66,94330,66,94330,66,94330,66,94330,66,94330,66,94330,66,94330,66,94330,66,94330,66,94330,66,94330,66,94330,66,94330,66,94330,66,94330,66,94330,66,94330,66,94330,66,94330,66,94330,66,94330,66,94330,66,94330,66,94330,66,94330,66,94330,66,94330,66,94330,66,94330,66,94331,17,30831,17,30831,17,30831,17,30831,17,30831,17,30831,17,30831,17,30831,17,308
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Semac Construction shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,541Dec 164,574Mar 175,205Jun 175,335Sep 175,240Dec 174,994Mar 185,009Jun 185,026Sep 185,001Dec 184,901Mar 194,908Jun 194,871Sep 194,806Dec 194,884Mar 204,835Jun 205,106Sep 205,010Dec 205,025Mar 216,071Jun 215,758Sep 215,278Dec 215,170Mar 225,019Jun 225,458Sep 225,434Dec 225,144Mar 235,678Jun 235,105Sep 234,559Dec 234,511Mar 246,334Jun 246,338Sep 246,253Dec 246,149Mar 255,929Jun 255,551Sep 255,497Dec 255,503Mar 265,454Jun 265,429Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,5414,5745,2055,3355,2404,9945,0095,0265,0014,9014,9084,8714,8064,8844,8355,1065,0105,0256,0715,7585,2785,1705,0195,4585,4345,1445,6785,1054,5594,5116,3346,3386,2536,1495,9295,5515,4975,5035,4545,429
2222222222222223333333333444333465555555
Indian promoters2222222222222223333333333444133465555555
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––00000000020000–––––––
4,5394,5725,2035,3335,2384,9925,0075,0244,9994,8994,9064,8694,8044,8824,8335,1035,0075,0226,0685,7555,2755,1675,0165,4555,4315,1405,6745,1014,5564,5086,3316,3346,2476,1445,9245,5465,4925,4985,4495,424
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Semac Construction promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Ajai Hari Dalmia Trust (Through Ajai Hari Dalmia), 45.68%. The filing names 17 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Ajai Hari Dalmia Trust (Through Ajai Hari Dalmia)Indian companies, trusts and others45.68%14,24,021
Radha Madhav Trust (Through Abhishek Dalmia)Indian companies, trusts and others13.47%4,19,921
Hilltop Metals LtdIndian companies, trusts and others3.66%1,14,121
Mr. Harivansh DalmiaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%1,254
Avalokiteshwar Valinv LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%50
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Semac Construction, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Rhea Dipak ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%
Neka Dipak ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%
Dipak Kanayalal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.88%1.88%1.91%1.92%1.92%1.93%1.96%1.30%1.32%1.34%1.34%1.45%1.17%1.18%1.18%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.37%1.50%1.50%1.50%––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%1.03%
Semac Consultants Limited Suspense Escrow Demat AccountOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.27%5.12%–––––––
In transitResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.62%––––––––
Anant JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.53%1.82%––––––––––
SUDHIR CHUKKAPALLIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.04%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.