SEL Manufacturing Company logo

SEL Manufacturing Company shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SELMCBSE: 532886Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

SEL Manufacturing Company Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 2007 on BSE, Jul 2010 on NSE
Last close ₹21.63down ₹0.97 (4.29%)BSE ₹21.75

Share price at the NSE close on 26 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹22.60.

26 Oct: open ₹22.90, high ₹23.39, low ₹21.47

52-week range of traded prices to 26 Oct 2026
₹21.47Low, 26 Oct 2026₹40.24High, 23 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹72 Cr2,919th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
ROCE
−15.7%
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, NSE
12,827

SEL Manufacturing Company's shareholding pattern for Mar 2026, filed on 21 Apr 2026, with every filing from Jun 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns SEL Manufacturing Company, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them.

Mar 2026 filing

  • Promoters75.00%
  • Foreign institutions0.08%
  • Indian institutions10.81%
  • Individuals and others14.11%
  • Depositary receiptsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Depositary receipts
75.16%0.08%75.16%75.16%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.08%0.08%23.53%23.53%23.18%21.73%21.32%19.55%19.21%18.36%13.91%12.78%11.80%11.72%11.54%11.19%10.81%1.18%1.18%1.69%3.14%3.55%5.33%5.66%6.51%10.97%12.09%13.07%13.15%13.33%13.73%14.11%Sep 22Mar 23Sep 23Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26
Per centJun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026
15.78%15.78%15.78%15.78%15.78%15.78%15.78%15.78%15.78%15.78%15.78%15.78%15.78%15.78%15.78%15.78%15.78%15.78%15.78%75.16%75.16%75.16%75.16%75.16%75.16%75.16%75.16%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
Indian promoters15.78%15.78%15.78%15.78%15.78%15.78%15.78%15.78%15.78%15.78%15.78%15.78%15.78%15.78%15.78%15.78%15.78%15.78%15.78%75.16%75.16%75.16%75.16%75.16%75.16%75.16%75.16%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
56.55%56.55%61.37%61.37%61.37%61.37%61.37%61.37%69.25%69.25%69.25%69.25%69.25%69.25%69.25%69.25%69.25%69.25%69.25%24.69%24.69%24.69%24.69%24.84%24.84%24.84%24.84%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%
Depositary receipts27.67%27.67%22.85%22.85%22.85%22.85%22.85%22.85%14.97%14.97%14.97%14.97%14.97%14.97%14.97%14.97%14.97%14.97%14.97%0.15%0.15%0.15%0.15%–––––––––––––––––
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%36.13%36.13%36.13%36.13%36.13%36.13%36.13%36.13%36.00%36.00%36.00%36.00%36.00%36.00%36.00%36.00%36.00%36.00%36.00%36.00%36.00%
Shares in issue33,13,47,00033,13,47,00033,13,47,00033,13,47,00033,13,47,00033,13,47,00033,13,47,00033,13,47,00033,13,47,00033,13,47,00033,13,47,00033,13,47,00033,13,47,00033,13,47,00033,13,47,00033,13,47,00033,13,47,00033,13,47,00033,13,47,0003,31,34,7003,31,34,7003,31,34,7003,31,34,7003,31,34,7003,31,34,7003,31,34,7003,31,34,7003,31,34,7003,31,34,7003,31,34,7003,31,34,7003,31,34,7003,31,34,7003,31,34,7003,31,34,7003,31,34,7003,31,34,7003,31,34,7003,31,34,7003,31,34,700
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––3,28,03,3533,28,03,3533,28,03,3533,28,03,3533,28,03,3533,28,03,3533,28,03,3533,27,70,0152,48,51,0252,48,51,0252,48,51,0252,48,51,0252,48,51,0252,48,51,0252,48,51,0252,48,51,0250––––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––2,48,51,0252,48,51,0252,48,51,0252,48,51,0252,48,51,0252,48,51,0252,48,51,0252,48,51,0252,48,51,0252,48,51,0252,48,51,0252,48,51,0252,48,51,0252,48,51,0252,48,51,0252,48,51,0250––––
Shares underlying depositary receipts9,16,78,9009,16,78,9007,57,09,2497,57,09,2497,57,09,2497,57,09,2497,57,09,2497,57,09,2494,96,00,0004,96,00,0004,96,00,0004,96,00,0004,96,00,0004,96,00,0004,96,00,0004,96,00,0004,96,00,0004,96,00,0004,96,00,00049,60049,60049,60049,6000000000000000––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of SEL Manufacturing Company shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

61,273Jun 1660,736Sep 1660,380Dec 1659,574Mar 1758,703Jun 1757,720Sep 1757,535Dec 1756,400Mar 1856,029Jun 1855,516Sep 1855,127Dec 1854,714Mar 1954,329Jun 1954,417Sep 1954,068Dec 1953,789Mar 2053,725Jun 2053,444Sep 2052,905Dec 2016,753Mar 2116,753Jun 2116,753Sep 2116,530Dec 2117,140Mar 2220,794Jun 2220,363Sep 2219,607Dec 2219,826Mar 2322,691Jun 2322,509Sep 2323,532Dec 2323,044Mar 2423,072Jun 2424,691Sep 2425,198Dec 2425,320Mar 2525,246Jun 2525,023Sep 2524,839Dec 2524,432Mar 26
ShareholdersJun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026
All shareholders61,27360,73660,38059,57458,70357,72057,53556,40056,02955,51655,12754,71454,32954,41754,06853,78953,72553,44452,90516,75316,75316,75316,53017,14020,79420,36319,60719,82622,69122,50923,53223,04423,07224,69125,19825,32025,24625,02324,83924,432
7777777777777777777888888881111111111111
Indian promoters7777777777777777777888888881111111111111
61,26260,72560,37059,56458,69357,71057,52556,39056,02155,50855,11954,70654,32154,40954,06053,78153,71753,43652,89716,74416,74416,74416,52117,13220,78620,35519,59919,82522,69022,50823,53123,04323,07124,69025,19725,31925,24525,02224,83824,431
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

SEL Manufacturing Company promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Mar 2026; the largest is Arr Ess Leading Edge Private Limited, 75.00%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Arr Ess Leading Edge Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others75.00%2,48,51,02536.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of SEL Manufacturing Company, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderJun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026
State Bank of IndiaBanks–––––––––––––––––––7.51%7.51%7.51%7.51%7.51%7.51%7.51%7.51%7.51%7.51%–7.51%7.51%7.51%7.51%7.51%7.51%7.51%7.51%7.51%7.51%
Central Bank of IndiaBanks–––––––––––––––––––1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%–1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%
Uco BankBanks–––––––––––––––––––1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%–1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%
Indian BankBanks–––––––––––––––––––5.48%5.48%5.48%5.48%5.48%5.48%5.48%5.48%5.48%5.48%–5.48%5.48%4.89%2.37%1.59%–––––
Union Bank of IndiaBanks–––––––––––––––––––2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.26%1.72%–1.72%1.48%1.46%–––––––
Indian Overseas BankBanks–––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%–1.16%1.06%––––––––
Punjab National BankBanks–––––––––––––––––––2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.55%1.90%–––––––––––
DAVOS INTERNATIONAL FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––4.82%4.82%4.82%4.82%4.82%4.82%4.82%4.82%4.82%4.82%4.82%4.82%4.82%4.82%4.82%4.82%4.82%–––––––––––––––––––––
LEMAN DIVERSIFIED FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%–––––––––––––––––––––
SPARROW ASIA DIVERSIFIED OPPORTUNITIES FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%–––––––––––––––––––––
RAMAKRISHNA REDDY CHINTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.53%2.53%2.63%2.97%3.02%3.03%3.07%3.08%3.25%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%–––––––––––––––––––––
RAMA DINANATH NAIKResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.41%1.46%1.61%1.61%1.64%1.62%1.62%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%2.51%2.97%–––––––––––––––––––––
R K R INVESTMENTS SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––1.10%1.48%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.60%1.44%–––––––––––––––––––––
SHANKAR KUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.04%1.19%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.24%1.10%1.06%1.23%1.25%–––––––––––––––––––––
BINDA R NAIKResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.03%1.03%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.