Shanti Educational Initiatives logo

Shanti Educational Initiatives shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SEILBSE: 539921Other Consumer ServicesSmall Cap

Shanti Educational Initiatives Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jun 2016
Last close ₹160.12up ₹5.43 (3.51%)BSE ₹159.55

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹154.69.

27 Oct: open ₹156.73, high ₹163.00, low ₹155.25

52-week range of BSE trades to 27 Oct 2026
₹109.00Low, 28 Oct 2025₹240.40High, 6 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹2,578 Cr989th largest listed
P/E
443.53
P/B
33.65
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
7.9%
ROCE
5.7%
Debt to equity
0.08
Volume, NSE
1,74,70251.7% delivered

Shanti Educational Initiatives' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Shanti Educational Initiatives, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters49.89%
  • Foreign institutions25.78%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others24.33%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
64.46%0.00%49.89%25.78%0.00%24.33%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
64.55%64.55%64.55%62.63%63.06%63.95%64.20%64.20%64.20%64.20%64.20%64.20%64.20%61.22%61.22%61.22%64.20%64.20%64.20%64.20%64.33%64.33%64.46%64.46%64.46%64.46%64.46%64.46%64.46%64.46%64.46%64.46%62.36%52.24%49.89%49.89%49.89%
Indian promoters64.55%59.27%59.27%57.35%57.42%58.67%47.90%47.90%58.92%58.92%58.92%58.92%58.92%55.94%53.99%53.99%56.97%56.97%56.97%56.97%56.97%56.97%56.97%56.97%56.97%56.97%56.97%56.97%56.97%56.97%56.97%56.97%54.86%46.96%44.61%44.61%44.61%
Foreign promoters–5.28%5.28%5.28%5.65%5.28%16.30%16.30%5.28%5.28%5.28%5.28%5.28%5.28%7.23%7.23%7.23%7.23%7.23%7.23%7.36%7.36%7.50%7.50%7.50%7.50%7.50%7.50%7.50%7.50%7.50%7.50%7.50%5.28%5.28%5.28%5.28%
35.45%35.45%35.45%37.37%36.94%36.05%35.80%35.80%35.80%35.80%35.80%35.80%35.80%38.78%38.78%38.78%35.80%35.80%35.80%35.80%35.67%35.67%35.54%35.54%35.54%35.54%35.54%35.54%35.54%35.54%35.54%35.54%37.64%47.76%50.11%50.11%50.11%
Shares in issue1,61,00,0001,61,00,0001,61,00,0001,61,00,0001,61,00,0001,61,00,0001,61,00,0001,61,00,0001,61,00,0001,61,00,0001,61,00,0001,61,00,0001,61,00,0001,61,00,0001,61,00,0001,61,00,0001,61,00,0001,61,00,0001,61,00,0001,61,00,00016,10,00,00016,10,00,00016,10,00,00016,10,00,00016,10,00,00016,10,00,00016,10,00,00016,10,00,00016,10,00,00016,10,00,00016,10,00,00016,10,00,00016,10,00,00016,10,00,00016,10,00,00016,10,00,00016,10,00,000
Shares locked in1,17,00,00034,50,00034,50,00034,50,00034,50,00034,50,00034,50,000––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in1,03,92,50034,50,00034,50,00034,50,00034,50,00034,50,00034,50,000––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Shanti Educational Initiatives shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

148Dec 16160Jun 17151Sep 17149Dec 17147Mar 18163Dec 18155Mar 19156Jun 19165Sep 19160Dec 19161Mar 20162Jun 20151Sep 20152Dec 20151Mar 21161Jun 21804Sep 21757Dec 211,318Mar 221,084Jun 222,329Sep 222,108Dec 222,058Mar 231,873Jun 232,135Sep 232,189Dec 232,775Mar 242,368Jun 243,377Sep 243,375Dec 243,759Mar 254,010Jun 254,226Sep 255,966Dec 256,725Mar 266,931Jun 266,740Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1481601511491471631551561651601611621511521511618047571,3181,0842,3292,1082,0581,8732,1352,1892,7752,3683,3773,3753,7594,0104,2265,9666,7256,9316,740
18181818181818181818181818171818181818181819192222222222222222222221212121
Indian promoters18171717171713131717171717161616161616161617172020202020202020202020202020
Foreign promoters–111115511111122222222222222222221111
1301421331311291451371381471421431441331351331437867391,3001,0662,3112,0892,0391,8512,1132,1672,7532,3463,3553,3533,7373,9884,2045,9456,7046,9106,719
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Shanti Educational Initiatives promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Vedprakash Chiripal, 5.28%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Vedprakash ChiripalNon-resident and foreign individuals5.28%85,00,000
Vishal Vedprakash ChiripalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.97%80,00,000
Vansh J ChiripalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.26%68,60,000
Jyotiprasad D ChiripalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.04%65,00,000
Jaiprakash D ChiripalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.88%62,50,000
Chiripal Exim LlpIndian companies, trusts and others3.70%59,52,880
Ronak B AgarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.68%59,19,686
Brijmohan Devkinandan ChiripalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.13%50,31,453
Nitika Deepak ChiripalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.98%48,00,000
Urmiladevi Jyotiprasad ChiripalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.95%47,47,977
Manjudevi Jaiprakash ChiripalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.74%44,04,000
Kautilya Traders Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others2.16%34,75,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Shanti Educational Initiatives, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Legends Global Opportunities (Singapore) Pte. Ltd.Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.77%7.77%7.77%7.77%7.11%4.13%3.90%–3.68%
Albula Investment Fund LtdForeign portfolio investors, category I8.07%8.07%8.07%9.72%9.82%7.15%5.14%5.14%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%1.73%5.22%5.22%5.22%1.73%1.73%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%8.15%8.01%6.96%6.96%6.54%3.68%3.46%–3.21%
North Star Opportunities Fund Vcc-Bull Value Incorporated Vcc Sub-FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.98%2.49%2.65%–2.68%
Century India Opportunity Fund PcForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.26%1.84%2.02%–2.20%
Elysian Wealth FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.29%2.55%2.55%2.02%1.85%1.72%–1.75%
Altitude Investment Fund Pcc- Cell 1Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.69%1.69%–1.69%
Maybank Securities Pte Ltd - OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.65%
Nexpact LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.67%1.52%1.59%1.59%
Forbes EmfForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%
Veena Investments Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.80%4.80%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.11%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%
Nakshatra Asset Ventures LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.01%
Necta Bloom Vcc - Necta Bloom OneForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.10%–1.00%
Ebisu Global Opportunities Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%1.53%––
Unico Global Opportunities Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%––
Anil R DhanukaNon-resident Indians–––––4.08%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%–4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.84%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%3.55%––––
Monil ChiripalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.82%4.82%4.81%4.81%4.81%2.19%––––
Resonance Opportunities FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.11%1.11%––––
New Leaina Investments LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category II4.78%4.78%4.93%4.93%1.58%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%1.52%––––––––
Silver Stallion LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%––––––––
Lgof Global Opportunities LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category II1.56%1.56%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.79%1.79%4.08%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%–––––––––
Lts Investment Fund LtdForeign portfolio investors, category I6.16%3.10%3.45%4.60%4.60%4.70%4.70%–––––1.06%1.23%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%–––––––––
Manuj ChiripalNon-resident Indians–3.36%3.51%4.44%4.50%4.68%4.68%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%–4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%–––––––––––––––
Anil Kumar DhanukaOther non-institutions––––1.18%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Dhruv Harshadbhai PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.12%2.12%1.74%1.59%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Kahini A PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Mrudulaben Harshadbhai PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–3.15%2.65%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Viraj Amar PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.06%1.06%1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Harshadbhai Narandas PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.15%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Guiness Securities LimitedOther non-institutions1.51%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Legends Global Opportunities (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. newly named at 3.68%; Albula Investment Fund Ltd newly named at 3.21%; North Star Opportunities Fund Vcc-Bull Value Incorporated Vcc Sub-Fund newly named at 2.68%; 6 more moved
  • Individuals and others: Nakshatra Asset Ventures Limited 1.01%, −0.02 pts