Satia Industries logo

Satia Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SATIABSE: 539201Paper, Forest & Jute ProductsSmall Cap

Satia Industries Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jul 2015 on BSE, Jul 2019 on NSE
Last close ₹64.99up ₹2.50 (4.00%)BSE ₹64.91

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹62.49.

27 Oct: open ₹63.40, high ₹66.78, low ₹62.11

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹50.80Low, 30 Mar 2026₹78.21High, 27 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹650 Cr1,749th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.60
Dividend yield
0.62%
ROE
−0.7%
ROE without one-offs
−0.1%
ROCE
−1.1%
Debt to equity
0.27
Volume, NSE
1,43,34564.7% delivered

Satia Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Satia Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters52.46%
  • Foreign institutions0.61%
  • Indian institutions0.40%
  • Individuals and others46.53%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
52.46%0.00%52.46%0.61%0.40%46.53%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
49.65%49.65%49.65%49.65%49.65%50.98%51.02%51.17%51.17%51.68%51.68%51.68%51.68%51.68%51.68%51.68%51.75%51.79%51.79%51.79%51.79%51.79%51.79%51.79%51.79%51.79%52.46%52.46%52.46%52.46%52.46%52.46%52.46%52.46%52.46%52.46%52.46%52.46%52.46%52.46%
Indian promoters49.65%49.65%49.65%49.65%49.65%50.98%51.02%48.59%48.59%49.09%49.09%49.09%49.09%49.09%49.09%49.09%49.17%49.20%49.20%49.20%49.20%49.20%49.20%49.20%49.20%49.20%49.87%49.87%49.87%49.87%49.87%49.87%49.87%49.87%49.87%49.87%49.87%49.87%49.87%49.87%
Foreign promoters–––––––2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%
50.35%50.35%50.35%50.35%50.35%49.02%48.98%48.83%48.83%48.32%48.32%48.32%48.32%48.32%48.32%48.32%48.25%48.21%48.21%48.21%48.21%48.21%48.21%48.21%48.21%48.21%47.54%47.54%47.54%47.54%47.54%47.54%47.54%47.54%47.54%47.54%47.54%47.54%47.54%47.54%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares18.17%18.17%18.17%18.17%18.17%17.70%17.68%17.63%17.63%17.46%17.46%17.46%17.46%17.46%17.46%17.46%17.43%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue1,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Satia Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

534Dec 16536Mar 17538Jun 17535Sep 17524Dec 17532Mar 18688Jun 18920Sep 181,005Dec 18995Mar 191,122Jun 191,114Sep 191,672Dec 191,719Mar 201,902Jun 202,759Sep 203,778Dec 204,192Mar 217,387Jun 2117,186Sep 2116,075Dec 2118,137Mar 2219,756Jun 2222,177Sep 2228,200Dec 2228,372Mar 2331,061Jun 2343,865Sep 2361,386Dec 2362,650Mar 2458,055Jun 2455,820Sep 2461,341Dec 2460,383Mar 2559,141Jun 2556,953Sep 2554,527Dec 2552,184Mar 2651,017Jun 2649,138Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5345365385355245326889201,0059951,1221,1141,6721,7191,9022,7593,7784,1927,38717,18616,07518,13719,75622,17728,20028,37231,06143,86561,38662,65058,05555,82061,34160,38359,14156,95354,52752,18451,01749,138
8888887777777777777777777777777777777777
Indian promoters8888887666666666666666666666666666666666
Foreign promoters–––––––111111111111111111111111111111111
5265285305275165246819139989881,1151,1071,6651,7121,8952,7523,7714,1857,38017,17916,06818,13019,74922,17028,19328,36531,05443,85861,37962,64358,04855,81361,33460,37659,13456,94654,52052,17751,01049,131
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Satia Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is AJAY KUMAR SATIA, 23.03%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
AJAY KUMAR SATIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families23.03%2,30,27,990
BINDU SATIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.12%81,15,940
DHRUV SATIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.97%79,74,540
CHIRAG SATIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.96%69,60,669
PRIYANKA SATIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.60%36,00,000
YACHANA MEHTANon-resident and foreign individuals2.59%25,87,500
AJAY SATIA HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.19%1,93,750
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Satia Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Muktsar Logistics and Trading Private LtdCompanies–––––––15.73%15.73%–15.73%15.73%–15.73%15.73%15.73%–––––––––––––15.06%15.05%15.05%15.05%––––––15.05%
Rasbeer SinghResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.25%1.20%1.20%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%
Muktsar Logistics and Trading (P) LTDCompanies–––––––––15.73%––15.73%–––––15.73%15.68%15.68%15.68%15.68%15.68%–15.68%15.68%15.06%15.06%–––––15.05%15.05%15.05%15.05%15.05%–
Muktsar Loestic and Trading (P) LtdCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––15.05%––––––
Shruti LodhaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.01%––––––––
Government of Singapore-EForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%–––––––––
SDS Cotton Private LtdCompanies15.13%15.13%15.13%15.13%15.13%15.13%15.13%14.88%14.96%14.94%14.94%14.94%14.94%14.94%14.94%14.89%14.89%14.89%14.36%13.37%13.37%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%11.32%2.09%––––––––––––
Muktsar Logistics & trading private ltdCompanies––––––––––––––––15.73%15.73%––––––15.68%–––––––––––––––
WHITE GOLD TRANSPORT (P) LTDCompanies–––2.48%–––––––––––––––––––1.46%––––––––––––––––
White Gold Transport Private LimitedOther non-institutions2.47%2.48%2.48%–2.48%2.48%2.48%2.47%2.54%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.28%2.28%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.52%–––––––––––––––––
Adya Design Private LtdOther non-institutions4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.78%4.71%4.71%4.71%2.76%2.76%1.78%1.16%–––––––––––––––––
Rkb Sales Private LimitedOther non-institutions2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.79%2.75%2.73%2.73%2.73%–2.73%2.73%2.73%2.64%2.33%1.95%1.20%1.20%–––––––––––––––––––
RKB Sales (P) LtdOther non-institutions––––––––––––2.73%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GURCHARAN KAURResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Muktsar Fincap Private LimitedOther non-institutions15.73%15.73%15.73%15.73%15.73%15.73%15.73%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Bhai Apinder SinghResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Jasminder KaurResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Jaskaran SinghResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Muktsar Logistics and Trading (P) LTD no longer named, from 15.05%; Muktsar Logistics and Trading Private Ltd newly named at 15.05%