Sangam (India) logo

Sangam (India) shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SANGAMINDBSE: 514234Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Sangam (India) Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 1993 on BSE, Jul 1996 on NSE
Last close ₹599.05down ₹1.65 (0.27%)BSE ₹598.60

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹600.70.

29 Oct: open ₹603.70, high ₹604.00, low ₹593.50

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹410.10Low, 30 Mar 2026₹672.50High, 20 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹3,010 Cr1,086th largest listed
P/E
24.77
P/B
2.80
Dividend yield
0.33%
ROE
11.7%
ROCE
12.0%
Debt to equity
1.19
Volume, NSE
7,96962.4% delivered

Sangam (India)'s shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 10 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sangam (India), filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters70.52%
  • Foreign institutions2.46%
  • Indian institutions10.18%
  • Individuals and others14.97%
  • Employee trusts1.88%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
70.52%0.00%70.52%2.46%10.18%14.97%1.88%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%50.18%50.18%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%59.15%59.15%59.15%61.45%61.45%61.44%61.44%70.28%70.28%70.28%70.17%70.17%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.35%70.52%70.52%70.52%
Indian promoters47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%50.18%50.18%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%59.15%59.15%59.15%61.45%61.45%61.44%61.44%70.28%70.28%70.28%70.17%70.17%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.35%70.52%70.52%70.52%
52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%49.82%49.82%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%40.85%40.85%40.85%38.55%38.55%38.56%38.56%29.72%29.72%29.64%29.75%29.48%28.98%29.00%29.00%28.87%28.88%28.84%28.70%28.54%27.98%27.62%27.63%27.60%
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.08%0.07%0.34%0.85%0.84%0.84%0.97%0.96%0.99%1.14%1.29%1.67%1.86%1.85%1.88%
Shares in issue3,94,21,5593,94,21,5593,94,21,5593,94,21,5593,94,21,5593,94,21,5593,94,21,5593,94,21,5593,94,21,5593,94,21,5593,94,21,5593,94,21,5593,94,21,5593,94,21,5593,94,21,5593,94,21,5594,34,21,5594,34,21,5594,34,21,5594,34,21,5594,34,21,5594,34,21,5594,34,21,5594,50,46,5594,50,46,5594,50,46,5595,02,46,5595,02,46,5595,02,46,5595,02,46,5595,02,46,5595,02,46,5595,02,46,5595,02,46,5595,02,46,5595,02,46,5595,02,46,5595,02,46,5595,02,46,5595,02,46,559
Shares locked in––––––––––––––––38,57,86578,57,86578,57,86578,57,8651,97,08,1151,97,08,1151,97,08,11556,30,00056,30,00056,25,0002,74,27,5702,74,27,5702,69,27,5701,03,25,00052,00,00036,00,00036,00,00036,00,00036,00,00036,00,00036,00,00036,00,00036,00,0001,53,26,410
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––––––––––38,57,86578,57,86578,57,86578,57,8651,97,08,1151,97,08,1151,97,08,11551,30,00051,30,00051,25,0002,53,27,5702,53,27,5702,53,27,57087,25,00036,00,00036,00,00036,00,00036,00,00036,00,00036,00,00036,00,00036,00,00036,00,0001,53,26,410
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Sangam (India) shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

7,310Dec 167,151Mar 176,798Jun 176,913Sep 177,483Dec 178,190Mar 187,832Jun 187,985Sep 187,936Dec 188,047Mar 197,914Jun 197,929Sep 197,567Dec 197,392Mar 207,414Jun 207,826Sep 207,340Dec 207,278Mar 217,051Jun 217,645Sep 217,990Dec 2111,192Mar 2211,367Jun 2210,974Sep 2211,248Dec 2210,981Mar 2311,437Jun 2310,792Sep 2310,761Dec 2310,145Mar 2410,480Jun 2411,315Sep 2411,968Dec 2411,228Mar 2510,589Jun 2510,380Sep 259,722Dec 259,333Mar 269,684Jun 269,755Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders7,3107,1516,7986,9137,4838,1907,8327,9857,9368,0477,9147,9297,5677,3927,4147,8267,3407,2787,0517,6457,99011,19211,36710,97411,24810,98111,43710,79210,76110,14510,48011,31511,96811,22810,58910,3809,7229,3339,6849,755
24242424242424242424242323232323232322232323232321212121202020202020202020202020
Indian promoters24242424242424242424242323232323232322232323232321212121202020202020202020202020
7,2867,1276,7746,8897,4598,1667,8087,9617,9128,0237,8907,9067,5447,3697,3917,8037,3177,2557,0297,6227,96711,16911,34410,95111,22710,95911,41510,77010,74010,12410,45911,29411,94711,20710,56810,3599,7019,3129,6639,734
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––000000111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sangam (India) promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SANGAM E-COM LIMITED, 19.04%. The filing names 4 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SANGAM E-COM LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others19.04%95,67,542100.00%
ANURAG SONIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.88%44,59,6650.00%
NIDHI MERCANTILES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others7.62%38,28,868100.00%
HAWAMAHAL FINANCE PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others4.65%23,35,5000.00%
SANGAM FINCAP LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.61%23,16,1450.00%
RAM PAL SONIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.29%21,53,9500.00%
NEELGAGAN COMMERCIAL COMPANY LTDIndian companies, trusts and others3.18%16,00,0000.00%
NECCO SHIPPING COMPANY PRIVATE LTDIndian companies, trusts and others2.54%12,74,7440.00%
SARVODAYA HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others2.24%11,27,7710.00%
SANGAM SUITINGS PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others2.21%11,12,6850.00%
RADHADEVI SONIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.95%9,77,7610.00%
SAHYOG FINANCE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.26%6,32,7500.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Sangam (India), filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
AUTHUM INVESTMENT AND INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITEDNon-bank lenders registered with RBI–––––––––––––12.71%12.75%12.62%11.47%11.48%12.80%11.90%12.06%12.06%12.17%11.72%11.72%11.72%10.52%10.52%10.52%9.67%9.68%9.69%9.72%9.73%10.08%10.08%10.08%10.15%10.15%10.15%
MADHURI MADHUSUDAN KELAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.11%1.11%5.85%5.85%5.85%4.86%4.86%4.86%4.86%4.86%4.86%4.86%4.86%4.86%4.86%4.86%
THINK INDIA OPPORTUNITIES MASTER FUND LPForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%
INTER GLOBE FINANCE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.07%–––––1.03%1.04%1.04%1.03%1.04%1.03%1.04%1.02%–
ANAND RATHI GLOBAL FINANCE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––2.90%3.11%3.11%3.19%3.19%3.19%3.19%3.19%3.19%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.87%2.60%2.35%2.35%2.35%1.88%1.88%1.88%–––––––––––
SATPAL KHATTARNon-resident Indians2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%––2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.44%2.22%2.22%2.14%2.10%2.10%––––––––––––––
GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies1.83%1.75%––––1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.44%1.44%1.21%1.21%––––––––––––––––––––
ALTURA CAPITAL ADVISORS LLPOther non-institutions–––––––––11.98%11.98%11.98%11.98%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NIDHI MERCANTILE LIMITEDOther non-institutions12.43%12.43%12.43%12.43%12.43%12.43%12.43%12.43%12.43%12.43%12.43%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GMO EMERGING DOMESTIC OPPORTUNITIES FUND, A SERIES OF GMO TRUSTInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor4.08%4.08%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.83%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GMO EMERGING MARKETS FUND, A SERIES OF GMO TRUSTInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JM FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––11.98%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHILPA STOCK BROKER PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions1.19%1.19%1.14%–1.08%1.33%1.40%1.10%1.62%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MENTOR CAPITAL LIMITEDOther non-institutions7.05%8.00%7.51%7.24%9.94%10.74%10.81%11.49%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
IL AND FS SECURITIES SERVICES LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––3.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ANANDI RATHI GLOBAL FINANCE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––3.04%3.04%2.95%2.91%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GENRAL INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies––1.75%1.75%1.64%1.64%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ALBULA FUND INVESTMENT LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.65%1.52%1.52%1.29%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Mishal Ashok ThakkarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.01%1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
POLUS GLOBAL FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PRABHUDAS LILLADHER PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Elara India Opportunites Fund LimitedOther Institutions–2.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VESPERA FUND LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.27%1.27%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FII'sOther Institutions1.75%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: INTER GLOBE FINANCE LIMITED no longer named, from 1.02%