Samtex Fashions logo

Samtex Fashions shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 521206Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Samtex Fashions Ltd. · Face value ₹2 · Listed Dec 1994
Last close ₹1.23up ₹0.08 (6.96%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1.15.

27 Oct: open ₹1.15, high ₹1.25, low ₹1.10

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹1.01Low, 23 Oct 2026₹2.45High, 27 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹9.16 Cr4,583rd largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
ROCE
−0.1%
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, BSE
62,973

Samtex Fashions' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Samtex Fashions, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters49.11%
  • Indian institutions0.07%
  • Individuals and others50.82%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
50.82%0.07%49.11%0.07%50.82%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
49.48%49.48%49.48%49.48%49.48%49.48%49.48%49.30%49.25%49.25%49.25%49.25%49.25%49.25%49.25%49.25%49.25%49.25%49.25%49.25%49.24%49.24%49.25%49.25%49.25%49.25%49.25%49.25%49.25%49.11%49.11%49.11%49.11%49.11%49.11%49.11%49.11%49.11%49.11%49.11%
Indian promoters41.84%41.84%41.84%41.84%41.84%41.84%41.84%41.65%41.60%41.60%41.60%41.60%41.60%41.60%41.60%41.60%41.60%41.60%41.60%41.60%41.60%41.60%41.60%41.60%41.60%41.60%41.60%41.60%41.60%41.46%41.46%41.46%41.46%41.46%41.46%41.46%41.46%41.46%41.46%41.46%
Foreign promoters7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%
50.52%50.52%50.52%50.52%50.52%50.52%50.52%50.70%50.75%50.75%50.75%50.75%50.75%50.75%50.75%50.75%50.75%50.75%50.75%50.75%50.76%50.76%50.75%50.75%50.75%50.75%50.75%50.75%50.75%50.89%50.89%50.89%50.89%50.89%50.89%50.89%50.89%50.89%50.89%50.89%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares24.28%24.28%24.28%35.39%35.39%24.28%24.28%24.37%24.39%24.39%24.39%24.39%24.40%24.40%24.40%24.40%24.40%24.40%24.40%24.40%24.40%24.40%24.40%24.40%24.40%24.40%24.40%24.40%24.40%24.46%24.46%24.46%24.46%24.46%24.46%24.46%24.46%24.46%24.46%24.46%
Shares in issue7,45,00,0007,45,00,0007,45,00,0007,45,00,0007,45,00,0007,45,00,0007,45,00,0007,45,00,0007,45,00,0007,45,00,0007,45,00,0007,45,00,0007,45,00,0007,45,00,0007,45,00,0007,45,00,0007,45,00,0007,45,00,0007,45,00,0007,45,00,0007,45,00,0007,45,00,0007,45,00,0007,45,00,0007,45,00,0007,45,00,0007,45,00,0007,45,00,0007,45,00,0007,45,00,0007,45,00,0007,45,00,0007,45,00,0007,45,00,0007,45,00,0007,45,00,0007,45,00,0007,45,00,0007,45,00,0007,45,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Samtex Fashions shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

6,115Dec 166,193Mar 176,199Jun 176,729Sep 176,872Dec 176,891Mar 187,104Jun 187,065Sep 187,066Dec 187,091Mar 197,026Jun 197,018Sep 197,012Dec 197,031Mar 206,992Jun 206,992Sep 206,940Dec 206,979Mar 217,011Jun 217,133Sep 218,339Dec 2112,015Mar 2212,815Jun 2212,944Sep 2213,149Dec 2213,138Mar 2313,019Jun 2312,938Sep 2312,975Dec 2313,264Mar 2413,452Jun 2413,778Sep 2414,547Dec 2414,882Mar 2514,722Jun 2514,863Sep 2514,757Dec 2515,249Mar 2615,062Jun 2614,915Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders6,1156,1936,1996,7296,8726,8917,1047,0657,0667,0917,0267,0187,0127,0316,9926,9926,9406,9797,0117,1338,33912,01512,81512,94413,14913,13813,01912,93812,97513,26413,45213,77814,54714,88214,72214,86314,75715,24915,06214,915
26262625252525252424242424242424242424242424242424242424242323232323232323232323
Indian promoters24242423232323232222222222222222222222222222222222222222222121212121212121212121
Foreign promoters2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
6,0896,1676,1736,7046,8476,8667,0797,0407,0427,0677,0026,9946,9887,0076,9686,9686,9166,9556,9877,1098,31511,99112,79112,92013,12513,11412,99512,91412,95113,24113,42913,75514,52414,85914,69914,84014,73415,22615,03914,892
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Samtex Fashions promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RITA MITTAL, 5.85%.

Holder
RITA MITTALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.85%43,60,1506.00%
ANUBHAV MITTALNon-resident and foreign individuals4.29%31,97,5000.00%
NAVEEN MITTALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.61%26,90,0055.58%
ATUL MITTALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.49%26,00,00051.92%
KARAN MITTALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.48%25,89,78538.61%
AMIT MITTALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.42%25,50,00041.18%
SANJEEV MITTALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.36%25,06,0000.00%
POOJA MITTALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.36%25,00,00050.00%
NITIKA MITTALNon-resident and foreign individuals3.36%25,00,0000.00%
RAHUL MITTALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.80%20,88,5020.00%
NEHA MITTALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.79%20,75,00021.69%
SUJATA MITTALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.42%18,00,00013.50%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Samtex Fashions, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
GPM SPINNING MILLS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%
KANIKA FINLEASE LIMITEDCompanies4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%
ANIL KUMAR GOELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–6.66%7.73%6.81%6.17%6.17%6.17%6.17%6.17%6.04%6.04%6.04%6.04%6.04%6.04%6.04%6.04%6.04%6.04%6.04%6.04%6.04%5.70%–5.70%5.70%5.70%5.70%5.70%5.50%5.11%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%
RAJESH DHERINon-resident Indians3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%–3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%––3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%
CALCO INTERNATIONALOther non-institutions2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%––––––––––––2.08%2.08%2.08%–2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%
SANDEEPTI SCANDATA SOLUTIONS PRIVATE LTD.Companies1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%
Rajesh OhriNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.17%3.17%–––––––
Krishan Kumar KapoorResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––
Calco InternatioanlOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––2.08%––––––––––––––––––––––––
rajesh dehriOther non-institutions––––3.17%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ashish nandaOther non-institutions–1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Seema GoelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.81%1.81%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Sanjay Devkinandan GuptaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Image Securities LtdOther non-institutions1.20%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.