Sambandam Spinning Mills logo

Sambandam Spinning Mills shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SAMBANDAMBSE: 521240Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Sambandam Spinning Mills Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 1995
Last close ₹103.87up ₹4.87 (4.92%)BSE ₹99.50

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹99.00.

27 Oct: open ₹99.50, high ₹103.89, low ₹99.50

52-week range of BSE trades to 27 Oct 2026
₹87.00Low, 23 Mar 2026₹164.00High, 24 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹44 Cr3,539th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.55
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−7.0%
ROCE
1.3%
Debt to equity
1.73
Volume, NSE
5996.6% delivered

Sambandam Spinning Mills' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 9 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sambandam Spinning Mills, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters51.30%
  • Governments0.07%
  • Individuals and others48.63%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
51.32%0.07%51.30%0.07%48.63%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Jun 2021Dec 2021Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
49.19%49.21%49.22%49.23%49.78%48.58%48.43%48.55%48.61%48.61%48.64%48.65%49.11%49.12%49.12%49.12%50.57%50.57%50.85%50.79%50.79%50.79%50.79%50.79%50.79%50.30%50.30%50.22%50.22%50.22%50.22%50.24%50.24%50.24%50.24%51.32%51.30%
Indian promoters49.19%49.21%49.22%49.23%49.78%48.58%48.43%48.55%48.61%48.61%48.64%48.65%49.11%49.12%49.12%49.12%50.57%50.57%50.85%50.79%50.79%50.79%50.79%50.79%50.79%50.30%50.30%50.22%50.22%50.22%50.22%50.24%50.24%50.24%50.24%51.32%51.30%
50.81%50.79%50.78%50.77%50.22%51.42%51.57%51.45%51.39%51.39%51.36%51.35%50.89%50.88%50.88%50.88%49.43%49.43%49.15%49.21%49.21%49.21%49.21%49.21%49.21%49.70%49.70%49.78%49.78%49.78%49.78%49.76%49.76%49.76%49.76%48.68%48.70%
Shares in issue42,64,60042,64,60042,64,60042,64,60042,64,60042,64,60042,64,60042,64,60042,64,60042,64,60042,64,60042,64,60042,64,60042,64,60042,64,60042,64,64042,64,60042,64,60042,64,60042,64,60042,64,60042,64,60042,64,60042,64,60042,64,60042,64,60042,64,60042,64,60042,64,60042,64,60042,64,60042,64,60042,64,60042,64,60042,64,60042,64,60042,64,600
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Sambandam Spinning Mills shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,781Dec 163,815Mar 173,877Jun 173,766Sep 173,482Dec 173,228Mar 183,185Jun 183,195Sep 183,200Dec 183,145Mar 193,134Jun 193,132Sep 193,138Dec 193,107Mar 203,101Jun 203,097Sep 203,044Dec 202,938Jun 213,105Dec 213,297Jun 223,268Sep 223,207Dec 223,174Mar 233,180Jun 233,057Sep 233,031Dec 233,012Mar 242,978Jun 242,908Sep 242,911Dec 242,912Mar 252,903Jun 252,873Sep 252,834Dec 252,823Mar 262,774Jun 262,815Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Jun 2021Dec 2021Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,7813,8153,8773,7663,4823,2283,1853,1953,2003,1453,1343,1323,1383,1073,1013,0973,0442,9383,1053,2973,2683,2073,1743,1803,0573,0313,0122,9782,9082,9112,9122,9032,8732,8342,8232,7742,815
26262626262626262423232323202020212121212121212121212121212120232323232424
Indian promoters26262626262626262423232323202020212121212121212121212121212120232323232424
3,7553,7893,8513,7403,4563,2023,1593,1693,1763,1223,1113,1093,1153,0873,0813,0773,0232,9173,0843,2763,2473,1863,1533,1593,0363,0102,9912,9572,8872,8902,8922,8802,8502,8112,8002,7502,791
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sambandam Spinning Mills promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is DEVARAJAN SAMBANDAM, 14.69%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
DEVARAJAN SAMBANDAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families14.69%6,26,599
JEGARAJAN SAMBANDAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.46%4,88,576
DINAKARAN SAMBANDAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.83%4,19,044
NATARAJAN RAMANATHANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.51%1,92,390
SUDHARSAN DIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.08%88,760
PORKODI NIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.45%61,880
DHANASEKARAN SENTHILNATHAN .Individuals and Hindu undivided families1.34%57,286
SHANTHI SIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.13%48,046
RATHIPRIYA DIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.98%41,580
V VALARNILAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.87%37,160
D MANJULAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.72%30,540
RAMYA JEGARAJANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.62%26,540
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Sambandam Spinning Mills, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Jun 2021Dec 2021Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SHIVANI TEJAS TRIVEDIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––4.23%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%
VINODCHANDRA MANSUKHLAL PAREKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%
SANJEEV VINODCHANDRA PAREKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%
CHANDRIKA VINODCHANDRA PAREKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%
KOKILA SANJAY BHEDAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.17%1.19%1.23%1.24%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%
Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF)Investor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%1.22%1.22%
DARSHITA KUMARPAL PAREKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.16%
PRANAV KUMARPAL PAREKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%
REKHA SHAILESH SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%
SANJAY DEVJI BHEDAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%
PADMA JITENDRA PAREKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%––
IEPFInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%–––
Investor Education and Protection FundInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%––––
RAHUL DULERAY SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.04%1.06%1.06%–––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%––––––––––
S SANTHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%––––––––––––
TEJAS B TRIVEDI HUFOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––3.12%2.97%2.97%2.97%–––––––––––––––
SAMIR JITENDRA JAVERIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.22%2.70%2.70%2.73%2.69%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.34%1.17%––––––––––––––––––
GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAFinancial Institution Or Banks1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%–1.24%1.24%–––––––––––––––––––
N PORKODIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%–––––––––––––––––––––
PRAFUL MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.11%1.15%1.45%1.50%1.50%1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SEEMA GOELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.17%1.17%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.