Salona Cotspin logo

Salona Cotspin shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SALONABSE: 590056Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Salona Cotspin Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 2006 on BSE, Aug 2010 on NSE
Last close ₹253.55up ₹3.55 (1.42%)BSE ₹253.05

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹250.00.

28 Oct: open ₹251.00, high ₹254.95, low ₹245.05

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹200.00Low, 6 Aug 2026₹320.00High, 2 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹133 Cr2,662nd largest listed
P/E
58.36
P/B
1.59
Dividend yield
0.24%
ROE
2.7%
ROCE
9.1%
Debt to equity
2.26
Volume, NSE
18590.3% delivered

Salona Cotspin's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Salona Cotspin, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters68.42%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others31.58%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
68.42%0.00%68.42%31.58%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016FilingMar 2017FilingJun 2017FilingSep 2017FilingDec 2017FilingMar 2018FilingJun 2018FilingDec 2018Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019FilingSep 2020FilingSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
57.38%57.52%58.30%58.36%58.36%61.41%61.41%61.42%61.86%62.24%62.24%65.98%65.98%65.98%65.98%65.98%65.98%65.98%66.36%67.09%67.09%67.09%67.09%67.09%67.09%67.09%67.09%67.09%67.09%68.42%68.42%68.42%68.42%
Indian promoters–––––––61.42%61.86%62.24%––65.98%65.98%65.98%65.98%65.98%65.98%66.36%67.09%67.09%67.09%67.09%67.09%67.09%67.09%67.09%67.09%67.09%68.42%68.42%68.42%68.42%
42.62%42.48%41.70%41.64%41.64%38.59%38.59%38.58%38.14%37.76%37.76%34.02%34.01%34.02%34.02%34.02%34.02%34.02%33.63%32.91%32.91%32.91%32.91%32.91%32.91%32.91%32.91%32.91%32.91%31.58%31.58%31.58%31.58%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.14%0.14%0.14%0.14%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.70%0.70%0.70%0.70%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%
Shares in issue52,62,40052,62,40052,62,40052,62,40052,62,40052,62,40052,62,40052,62,40052,62,40052,62,40052,62,40052,62,40052,62,40052,62,40052,62,40052,62,40052,62,40052,62,40053,20,80052,62,40052,62,40052,62,40052,62,40052,62,40052,62,40052,62,40052,62,40052,62,40052,62,40052,62,40052,62,40052,62,40052,62,400
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Salona Cotspin shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,419Dec 161,493Mar 171,444Jun 171,815Sep 172,404Dec 172,260Mar 182,215Jun 182,109Dec 181,984Jun 191,958Sep 191,935Dec 191,920Sep 202,730Sep 212,436Dec 213,581Mar 223,546Jun 223,553Sep 223,478Dec 223,275Mar 233,485Jun 233,227Sep 232,967Dec 232,607Mar 242,803Jun 242,689Sep 242,676Dec 242,680Mar 252,695Jun 252,721Sep 252,803Dec 252,660Mar 262,560Jun 262,519Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016FilingMar 2017FilingJun 2017FilingSep 2017FilingDec 2017FilingMar 2018FilingJun 2018FilingDec 2018Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019FilingSep 2020FilingSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,4191,4931,4441,8152,4042,2602,2152,1091,9841,9581,9351,9202,7302,4363,5813,5463,5533,4783,2753,4853,2272,9672,6072,8032,6892,6762,6802,6952,7212,8032,6602,5602,519
212121212121212121212121212121212121242424242424242424242424242424
Indian promoters–––––––212121––212121212121242424242424242424242424242424
1,3981,4721,4231,7942,3832,2392,1942,0881,9631,9371,9141,8992,7092,4153,5603,5253,5323,4573,2513,4613,2032,9432,5832,7792,6652,6522,6562,6712,6972,7792,6362,5362,495
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Salona Cotspin promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Krishna Agarwal ., 8.66%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Krishna Agarwal .Individuals and Hindu undivided families8.66%4,55,9010.00%
Shyamlal Agarwala .Individuals and Hindu undivided families8.16%4,29,3930.00%
Arun Kumar Jhajharia .Individuals and Hindu undivided families6.47%3,40,6710.00%
Pistadevi Jhajharia .Individuals and Hindu undivided families6.18%3,25,4030.00%
Manoj Kumar Jhajharia .Individuals and Hindu undivided families6.12%3,22,1880.00%
Pramod Kumar Jhajharia .Individuals and Hindu undivided families6.06%3,18,9660.00%
Mahesh AgarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.94%2,59,8000.00%
Sheli Agarwal .Individuals and Hindu undivided families4.50%2,36,6220.00%
Sabita Agarwal .Individuals and Hindu undivided families4.36%2,29,2910.00%
Indu AgarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.67%1,93,0000.00%
Raghav Agarwal .Individuals and Hindu undivided families2.56%1,34,7260.00%
Saloni Agarwal .Individuals and Hindu undivided families2.25%1,18,5340.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Salona Cotspin, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2018Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019FilingSep 2020FilingSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Kuheli Dealcom Pvt LtdCompanies3.52%3.52%3.52%––3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%–3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%
Haresh Kashinath BhobeResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.31%2.77%2.01%–––2.19%2.27%2.28%2.31%2.69%–2.77%2.81%2.83%3.00%3.03%3.06%3.09%3.11%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.19%
Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF)Investor education fund–––––––––––––––2.36%––––––2.80%2.79%2.69%2.65%
Pawan Haresh BhobeResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.03%–––1.10%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.15%–1.19%1.19%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.24%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.27%
Tejas Harilal GandhiOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%
Pansari Textiles & Investments Private LimitedCompanies7.60%7.60%7.60%––3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%––3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%1.90%1.90%1.90%–
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund––––––––––––2.09%2.09%––2.36%2.36%–––2.62%––––
Investor Education and Protection FundInvestor education fund––––––––––––––2.11%–––––––––––
Hema Tejas GandhiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.52%1.52%–––1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%–1.60%1.60%1.60%–––––––––––
Pansari Textiles and Investments Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––3.80%–––––––––––––
Gandhi Hema TejasResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.52%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Pansari Textiles & Investments Private Limited no longer named, from 1.90%; Haresh Kashinath Bhobe 3.19%, +0.06 pts; Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF) 2.65%, −0.04 pts; 1 more moved