Saksoft logo

Saksoft shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SAKSOFTBSE: 590051IT - SoftwareSmall Cap

Saksoft Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed May 2005 on NSE, Dec 2005 on BSE
Last close ₹132.09down ₹0.84 (0.63%)BSE ₹131.90

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹132.93.

28 Oct: open ₹131.51, high ₹133.00, low ₹130.01

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹107.59Low, 30 Mar 2026₹222.99High, 20 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹1,751 Cr1,177th largest listed
P/E
13.45
P/B
2.25
Dividend yield
0.76%
ROE
18.6%
ROCE
21.4%
Debt to equity
0.04
Volume, NSE
1,62,76733.6% delivered

Saksoft's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Saksoft, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters66.72%
  • Foreign institutions1.46%
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • Individuals and others28.97%
  • Employee trusts2.84%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
68.15%0.00%66.72%1.46%0.01%28.97%2.84%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
72.79%72.59%72.59%72.59%68.31%68.31%69.21%69.21%69.21%69.21%69.21%69.21%69.21%69.21%69.21%69.21%69.11%69.11%69.11%68.54%68.31%68.31%68.31%68.15%68.12%66.86%66.86%66.66%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.68%66.68%66.68%66.68%66.71%66.72%66.72%
Indian promoters72.79%72.59%72.59%72.59%68.31%68.31%69.21%69.21%69.21%69.21%69.21%69.21%69.21%69.21%69.21%69.21%69.11%69.11%69.11%68.54%68.31%68.31%68.31%68.15%68.12%66.86%66.86%66.66%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.68%66.68%66.68%66.68%66.71%66.72%66.72%
27.21%27.41%27.41%27.41%26.61%26.61%25.71%25.71%25.71%25.71%25.71%25.71%25.71%25.71%25.71%25.71%25.82%25.82%25.82%26.39%26.63%26.63%26.63%26.81%26.84%28.10%28.10%28.32%28.34%28.35%28.75%29.09%29.27%29.23%29.28%29.76%29.77%29.73%30.25%30.44%
Employee trusts––––5.08%5.08%5.08%5.08%5.08%5.08%5.08%5.08%5.08%5.08%5.08%5.08%5.08%5.08%5.08%5.07%5.05%5.05%5.05%5.04%5.04%5.04%5.04%5.02%5.02%5.01%4.61%4.28%4.10%4.10%4.04%3.57%3.55%3.55%3.03%2.84%
Shares in issue1,04,25,0001,04,55,0001,04,55,0001,04,55,0001,04,75,0001,04,75,0001,04,75,0001,04,75,0001,04,75,0001,04,75,0001,04,75,0001,04,75,0001,04,75,0001,04,75,0001,04,75,0001,04,75,0001,04,90,0001,04,90,0001,04,90,0001,05,04,0001,05,39,0001,05,39,0001,05,39,00010,56,40,00010,56,90,00010,56,90,00010,56,90,00010,60,11,00010,60,41,00010,60,41,00010,60,41,00013,25,51,25013,25,51,25013,25,51,25013,25,51,25013,25,51,25013,25,51,25013,25,51,25013,25,51,25013,25,51,250
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Saksoft shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,436Dec 164,421Mar 174,258Jun 174,143Sep 174,120Dec 174,361Mar 184,300Jun 184,524Sep 184,422Dec 184,235Mar 194,189Jun 194,161Sep 194,229Dec 194,233Mar 204,747Jun 208,992Sep 209,658Dec 2010,071Mar 2115,549Jun 2126,354Sep 2127,272Dec 2127,595Mar 2227,438Jun 2232,444Sep 2243,577Dec 2251,688Mar 2371,718Jun 2384,671Sep 2388,865Dec 2392,699Mar 2498,214Jun 241,12,150Sep 241,14,588Dec 241,16,340Mar 251,15,512Jun 251,13,458Sep 251,09,479Dec 251,08,388Mar 261,13,003Jun 261,17,560Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,4364,4214,2584,1434,1204,3614,3004,5244,4224,2354,1894,1614,2294,2334,7478,9929,65810,07115,54926,35427,27227,59527,43832,44443,57751,68871,71884,67188,86592,69998,2141,12,1501,14,5881,16,3401,15,5121,13,4581,09,4791,08,3881,13,0031,17,560
5554333333333333333333333222222222222233
Indian promoters5554333333333333333333333222222222222233
4,4314,4164,2534,1394,1164,3574,2964,5204,4184,2314,1854,1574,2254,2294,7438,9889,65410,06715,54526,35027,26827,59127,43432,44043,57351,68571,71584,66888,86292,69698,2111,12,1471,14,5851,16,3371,15,5091,13,4551,09,4761,08,3851,12,9991,17,556
Employee trusts––––111111111111111111111111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Largest public holders of Saksoft, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SONNET TRADE AND INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.26%1.26%–1.26%1.26%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%–
NIRAJ KUMAR GANERIWALAKey managers–––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%1.01%1.01%––––1.16%1.25%1.33%1.21%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.12%–
SONNET TRADE AND INVESTMENTS nPVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%––1.26%–––––––
PREMIER INVESTMENT FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––1.17%1.17%–1.17%1.17%1.17%1.16%1.16%1.16%––––––––––––––
KAMADGIRI EXPORTS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.03%––––––––––––––––
RAJASTHAN GLOBAL SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––1.01%1.01%1.08%1.08%––2.75%3.02%––3.16%2.96%–––1.06%–––––––––––––––––
RAJASTHAN GLOBAL SECURITIES nPRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––1.33%1.02%1.06%––––––––––––––––––
PREMIER INVESTMENT FUND nLIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––––1.17%––––––––––––––––––––
PASSAGE TO INDIA MASTER FUND LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––
B.BHARATHAN KANTHIMATHINATHANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.69%3.63%3.63%3.63%3.63%3.07%3.02%2.90%2.57%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%1.54%1.41%1.28%––––––––––––––––––––––
UMAMAHESWARI JANARTHANANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.24%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.75%1.75%–1.56%1.24%1.07%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
M UMAYALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.67%1.36%1.22%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.13%1.13%1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
UMAMAHESHWARI JANARATHANANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.75%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AJIT THOMASResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.92%1.91%1.91%1.91%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: SONNET TRADE AND INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITED no longer named, from 1.18%; NIRAJ KUMAR GANERIWALA no longer named, from 1.12%