Steel Authority of India logo

Steel Authority of India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SAILBSE: 500113Ferrous MetalsMid Cap

Steel Authority of India Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 1992 on BSE, Jul 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹162.00down ₹9.20 (5.37%)BSE ₹161.80

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹171.20.

28 Oct: open ₹169.00, high ₹169.30, low ₹161.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹124.00Low, 19 Dec 2025₹209.70High, 14 May 2026
Market cap
₹66,915 Cr153rd largest listed
P/E
11.94
P/B
1.07
Dividend yield
1.45%
ROE
9.3%
ROCE
10.6%
Debt to equity
0.33
Volume, NSE
2,41,46,697

Steel Authority of India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Steel Authority of India, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters65.00%
  • Foreign institutions7.31%
  • Indian institutions16.49%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others11.20%
  • Depositary receiptsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Depositary receipts
65.00%0.00%65.00%7.31%16.49%11.20%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%74.99%75.00%75.00%75.00%74.99%75.00%75.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%
Indian promoters75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%74.99%75.00%75.00%75.00%74.99%75.00%75.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%
25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%35.00%35.00%35.00%35.00%35.00%35.00%35.00%35.00%35.00%35.00%35.00%35.00%35.00%35.00%35.00%35.00%35.00%35.00%35.00%35.00%35.00%35.00%35.00%
Depositary receipts––––––––––0.01%–––0.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Shares in issue4,13,05,25,2894,13,05,25,2894,13,05,25,2894,13,05,25,2894,13,05,25,2894,13,05,25,2894,13,05,25,2894,13,05,25,2894,13,05,25,2894,13,05,25,2894,13,06,41,7244,13,05,25,2894,13,05,25,2894,13,05,25,2894,13,06,36,2794,13,05,25,2894,13,05,25,2894,13,05,25,2894,13,05,25,2894,13,05,25,2894,13,05,25,2894,13,05,25,2894,13,05,25,2894,13,05,25,2894,13,05,25,2894,13,05,25,2894,13,05,25,2894,13,05,25,2894,13,05,25,2894,13,05,25,2894,13,05,25,2894,13,05,25,2894,13,05,25,2894,13,05,25,2894,13,05,25,2894,13,05,25,2894,13,05,25,2894,13,05,25,2894,13,05,25,2894,13,05,25,289
Shares underlying depositary receipts1,17,6351,17,6351,17,6351,17,6351,17,6351,17,6351,17,6351,17,6351,17,6351,16,4352,32,8701,10,9901,10,9901,10,9902,21,9801,10,9901,10,9901,10,9901,10,9901,10,9901,10,9901,10,9901,10,9901,10,9901,10,9901,10,9901,10,9901,10,9901,10,9901,10,9901,10,9901,10,9901,10,99068,00068,00068,00068,00068,00068,00068,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Steel Authority of India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,84,124Dec 163,74,049Mar 173,80,294Jun 173,66,255Sep 173,40,971Dec 173,58,848Mar 183,31,442Jun 183,34,630Sep 183,51,217Dec 183,59,853Mar 193,60,421Jun 193,80,061Sep 193,74,678Dec 193,96,449Mar 204,37,777Jun 204,67,847Sep 204,15,985Dec 205,33,051Mar 217,13,876Jun 219,56,564Sep 2112,44,836Dec 2114,66,890Mar 2216,71,499Jun 2216,27,167Sep 2216,25,637Dec 2215,21,988Mar 2314,99,836Jun 2314,83,371Sep 2315,03,779Dec 2316,43,073Mar 2418,42,454Jun 2419,88,076Sep 2420,40,669Dec 2420,46,326Mar 2519,08,384Jun 2517,98,687Sep 2517,07,510Dec 2515,72,361Mar 2615,09,426Jun 2614,55,881Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,84,1243,74,0493,80,2943,66,2553,40,9713,58,8483,31,4423,34,6303,51,2173,59,8533,60,4213,80,0613,74,6783,96,4494,37,7774,67,8474,15,9855,33,0517,13,8769,56,56412,44,83614,66,89016,71,49916,27,16716,25,63715,21,98814,99,83614,83,37115,03,77916,43,07318,42,45419,88,07620,40,66920,46,32619,08,38417,98,68717,07,51015,72,36115,09,42614,55,881
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
3,84,1213,74,0463,80,2913,66,2523,40,9683,58,8453,31,4393,34,6273,51,2143,59,8503,60,4183,80,0583,74,6753,96,4464,37,7744,67,8444,15,9825,33,0487,13,8739,56,56112,44,83314,66,88716,71,49616,27,16416,25,63415,21,98514,99,83314,83,36815,03,77616,43,07018,42,45119,88,07320,40,66620,46,32419,08,38217,98,68517,07,50815,72,35915,09,42414,55,879
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Steel Authority of India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PRESIDENT OF INDIA, 65.00%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PRESIDENT OF INDIACentral and state governments65.00%2,68,47,14,550
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Steel Authority of India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Steel Authority of India

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LICI ASM NON PARInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––8.49%7.97%9.09%9.66%9.99%10.00%10.00%9.18%7.85%5.88%4.30%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA LIMITEDInsurance companies10.70%10.70%10.70%–10.70%9.57%9.57%9.57%9.57%9.57%9.60%9.60%9.60%9.60%9.60%10.24%10.24%9.26%8.43%–––5.73%5.81%5.81%6.93%9.33%9.78%9.23%–––––––––––
LICI MARKET PLUS 1 NON UNIT FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––7.30%5.73%5.73%––––––––––––––––––
RAKESH JHUNJHUNWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.39%1.76%1.09%–––––––––––––––––––
LIC of India Market Plus 1 Balanced FundFinancial Institution Or Banks––––––2.98%2.98%2.98%1.24%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIC of India Market Plus 1 Growth FundFinancial Institution Or Banks1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Life Insurance Corporate of IndiaInsurance companies–––10.70%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: LICI ASM NON PAR 4.30%, −1.58 pts