Sahyadri Industries logo

Sahyadri Industries PE ratio history and valuation

NSE: SAHYADRIBSE: 532841Other Construction MaterialsSmall Cap

Sahyadri Industries Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 2007 on BSE, Apr 2023 on NSE
Last close ₹320.80up ₹1.00 (0.31%)BSE ₹322.00

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹319.80.

29 Oct: open ₹326.15, high ₹326.15, low ₹315.00

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹200.10Low, 30 Mar 2026₹408.95High, 15 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹351 Cr2,167th largest listed
P/E
7.85
P/B
0.86
Dividend yield
1.25%
ROE
11.4%
ROCE
13.2%
Debt to equity
0.04
Volume, NSE
81796.8% delivered

Sahyadri Industries' P/E, price to book, price to sales, EV to EBITDA, dividend yield and earnings yield on 29 Oct 2026, each against its own history of up to 10 years. The P/E is the market cap over the profit of the twelve months to Jun 2026.

Sahyadri Industries PE ratio and valuation against its own history

  • Price to earnings7.85today

    1 year

    Median 11.57

    Today is at or above 2% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 15.14

    Today is at or above 1% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 13.09

    Today is at or above 14% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since May 2017

    Median 9.74

    Today is at or above 37% of the 2,339 days

  • Price to book0.86today

    1 year

    Median 0.73

    Today is at or above 77% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.90

    Today is at or above 44% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 1.10

    Today is at or above 28% of the 1,166 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 1.09

    Today is at or above 29% of the 1,903 days

  • Price to sales0.49today

    1 year

    Median 0.45

    Today is at or above 70% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.54

    Today is at or above 34% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 0.63

    Today is at or above 21% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since May 2017

    Median 0.63

    Today is at or above 21% of the 2,339 days

  • EV to EBITDA4.51today

    1 year

    Median 5.47

    Today is at or above 2% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 7.06

    Today is at or above 1% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 6.32

    Today is at or above 1% of the 1,166 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 5.49

    Today is at or above 32% of the 1,903 days

  • Dividend yield1.25%today

    1 year

    Median 0.40%

    Today is at or above 98% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.37%

    Today is at or above 99% of the 735 days

    5 years

    Median 0.33%

    Today is at or above 99.7% of the 1,230 days

    10 years

    Median 0.00%

    Today is at or above 99.8% of the 2,470 days

  • Earnings yield12.74%today

    1 year

    Median 8.64%

    Today is at or above 98% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 6.61%

    Today is at or above 99% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 7.64%

    Today is at or above 86% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since May 2017

    Median 10.35%

    Today is at or above 63% of the 2,339 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures
  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹45 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹406 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹723 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹16 Cr−Cash₹7.48 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹80 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue1,09,46,300at 30 Sep 2026

Standalone accounts, the twelve months to Jun 2026, balance sheet at Mar 2026, ₹ crore.Sahyadri Industries financials ›

Sahyadri Industries valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.Sahyadri Industries dividend history

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)10823417465274407324373236223
Price to earningsNo full year10.35.42.55.55.98.013.912.19.8
Price to bookNo balance sheetNo balance sheet1.10.41.21.41.01.10.60.6
Price to salesNo full year0.90.60.20.70.70.60.60.40.4
EV to EBITDANo full yearNo balance sheet3.12.23.44.34.97.65.54.7
Dividend yield0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.44%0.46%0.49%
Earnings yieldNo full year9.7%18.7%40.4%18.0%16.9%12.6%7.2%8.2%10.2%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell.

Sahyadri Industries market cap, ten years

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap
₹798 Cr₹65 Cr₹351 CrOct 16Feb 18Jun 19Oct 20Feb 22Jun 23Oct 24Feb 26Oct 26

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 29 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹360 Cr
P/E to growth
0.05
Earnings per share
₹40.88
Book value per share
₹370.98
Dividends, last 12 months
₹4.00
Public's market cap
₹101 Cr

Against Other Construction Materials

26 listed companies in Other Construction Materials, each priced on its last trading day; Sahyadri Industries is 9th among them by market cap. Each median leaves out Sahyadri Industries itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
24.9Across 12 other companies
Listed companies with this P/E or lower
13%Of 3,444 companies with a P/E
Industry median P/B
1.6Across 20 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
11.4Across 13 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
0.44%Across 5 other companies
Company
BirlaNu logoBirlaNuBIRLANU942–0.8540.61.20%
Everest Industries logoEverest IndustriesEVERESTIND73738.751.2332.70.22%
Teamtech Formwork Solutions logoTeamtech Formwork SolutionsTEAMTECH468–––0.00%
Marble City India logoMarble City IndiaMARBLE40656.604.9819.10.00%
Sahyadri Industries logoSahyadri IndustriesSAHYADRI3517.850.864.51.25%
Om Galaxy logoOm GalaxyOMG303–––0.00%
Glittek Granites logoGlittek GranitesGLITTEKG204–18.65–0.00%
Nidhi Granites logoNidhi GranitesNIDHGRN18922.748.4013.90.00%
Divyashakti logoDivyashaktiDIVSHKT68215.020.34–1.52%
Market cap in ₹ crore. Growth is the last twelve months against the twelve before. A figure is left empty where it would rest on a loss or the company has under a year of results on record. ROE is the shareholders' profit over their net worth. ROCE is profit before interest and tax over the whole group's net worth plus borrowings, as in the figures at the top of the page.