Sahyadri Industries logo

Sahyadri Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SAHYADRIBSE: 532841Other Construction MaterialsSmall Cap

Sahyadri Industries Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 2007 on BSE, Apr 2023 on NSE
Last close ₹320.80up ₹1.00 (0.31%)BSE ₹322.00

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹319.80.

29 Oct: open ₹326.15, high ₹326.15, low ₹315.00

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹200.10Low, 30 Mar 2026₹408.95High, 15 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹351 Cr2,167th largest listed
P/E
7.85
P/B
0.86
Dividend yield
1.25%
ROE
11.4%
ROCE
13.2%
Debt to equity
0.04
Volume, NSE
817

Sahyadri Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sahyadri Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters71.12%
  • Foreign institutions0.06%
  • Indian institutions0.03%
  • Individuals and others28.79%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
71.12%0.00%71.12%0.06%0.03%28.79%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
66.44%66.44%66.44%66.44%66.44%66.17%66.41%66.41%66.41%66.41%66.41%66.41%66.41%66.41%66.41%66.41%66.94%66.94%66.94%66.94%66.94%66.94%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%
Indian promoters66.44%66.44%66.44%66.44%66.44%66.17%66.41%66.41%66.41%66.41%66.41%66.41%66.41%66.41%66.41%66.41%66.94%66.94%66.94%66.94%66.94%66.94%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%
33.56%33.56%33.56%33.56%33.56%33.83%33.59%33.59%33.59%33.59%33.59%33.59%33.59%33.59%33.59%33.59%33.06%33.06%33.06%33.06%33.06%33.06%28.88%28.88%28.88%28.88%28.88%28.88%28.88%28.88%28.88%28.88%28.88%28.88%28.88%28.88%28.88%28.88%28.88%28.88%
Shares in issue95,61,50095,61,50095,61,50095,61,50095,61,50095,61,50095,61,50095,61,50095,61,50095,61,50095,61,50095,61,50095,61,50095,61,50095,61,50095,61,50095,61,50095,61,50095,61,50095,61,50095,61,50095,61,5001,09,46,3001,09,46,3001,09,46,3001,09,46,3001,09,46,3001,09,46,3001,09,46,3001,09,46,3001,09,46,3001,09,46,3001,09,46,3001,09,46,3001,09,46,3001,09,46,3001,09,46,3001,09,46,3001,09,46,3001,09,46,300
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Sahyadri Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,989Dec 165,638Mar 175,664Jun 177,119Sep 177,161Dec 177,677Mar 187,657Jun 187,864Sep 187,936Dec 188,061Mar 198,003Jun 197,939Sep 197,713Dec 197,389Mar 207,287Jun 207,040Sep 207,503Dec 207,510Mar 218,972Jun 2112,039Sep 2111,757Dec 2111,735Mar 2211,653Jun 2211,668Sep 2211,657Dec 2211,481Mar 2311,096Jun 2311,188Sep 2310,792Dec 2310,512Mar 2410,372Jun 2411,320Sep 2411,492Dec 2411,461Mar 2511,269Jun 2511,149Sep 2510,838Dec 2510,627Mar 2610,467Jun 2610,338Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,9895,6385,6647,1197,1617,6777,6577,8647,9368,0618,0037,9397,7137,3897,2877,0407,5037,5108,97212,03911,75711,73511,65311,66811,65711,48111,09611,18810,79210,51210,37211,32011,49211,46111,26911,14910,83810,62710,46710,338
20202020201718181818181818181818181818181818181818181818181818181818181818181818
Indian promoters20202020201718181818181818181818181818181818181818181818181818181818181818181818
5,9695,6185,6447,0997,1417,6607,6397,8467,9188,0437,9857,9217,6957,3717,2697,0227,4857,4928,95412,02111,73911,71711,63511,65011,63911,46311,07811,17010,77410,49410,35411,30211,47411,44311,25111,13110,82010,60910,44910,320
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sahyadri Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is VALLABH LALJI PATEL, 8.08%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
VALLABH LALJI PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.08%8,84,176
PATEL JAYESH PURUSHOTTAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.05%8,80,833
PATEL CHETAN PURUSHOTTAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.93%8,67,727
TRILOCHANA VIPUL PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.28%5,78,250
SHILPA J PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.15%5,64,150
PATEL PURNA CHETANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.86%5,31,540
PATEL HARSHA JAYESHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.83%5,29,248
GEETA SATYEN PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.67%5,11,156
PARVATI VALLABH PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.89%4,25,573
SATYEN VALLABHBHAI PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.74%4,09,145
PATEL BHARATIBEN PURUSHOTTAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.29%3,59,665
PATEL PURUSHOTTAMBHAI LALJIBHAIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.15%3,44,681
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Sahyadri Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SURYATEJ ADVISORS LLPCompanies–––––––––––––––1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%
VAIBHAV SUNIL KAPURResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.03%
MUKUL MAHAVIR AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––2.35%2.35%2.52%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%–––––––––
OM PRAKASH CHUGH .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%––––––––––––––––––
MUKUL AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.53%1.53%1.88%–––––––––––––––––––––
RAVINDER PAL SINGH KAINTHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.06%1.30%1.70%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NIRBHAY MAHAWARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.46%1.46%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DHEERAJ KUMAR LOHIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.01%1.01%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: VAIBHAV SUNIL KAPUR 1.03%, +0.01 pts