Sagility logo

Sagility shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SAGILITYBSE: 544282IT - ServicesSmall Cap

SAGILITY LIMITED · Formerly Sagility India · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 2024 · Issue price ₹30
Last close ₹46.06up ₹1.56 (3.51%)BSE ₹45.92

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹44.50.

27 Oct: open ₹44.44, high ₹46.06, low ₹44.06

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹35.83Low, 23 Mar 2026₹57.89High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹21,562 Cr342nd largest listed
P/E
21.01
P/B
2.11
Dividend yield
0.33%
ROE
10.7%
ROCE
12.9%
Debt to equity
0.09
Volume, NSE
2,45,42,13549.4% delivered

Sagility's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2024: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sagility, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters50.95%
  • Foreign institutions10.38%
  • Indian institutions22.59%
  • Individuals and others16.08%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
82.39%3.39%82.39%82.39%67.38%67.38%50.95%50.95%50.95%50.95%3.78%3.39%5.99%5.59%10.25%10.02%9.99%10.38%7.25%7.48%14.06%14.88%21.36%22.29%21.42%22.59%6.58%6.74%12.58%12.15%17.44%16.74%17.64%16.08%Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
82.39%82.39%67.38%67.38%50.95%50.95%50.95%50.95%
Foreign promoters82.39%82.39%67.38%67.38%50.95%50.95%50.95%50.95%
17.61%17.61%32.62%32.62%49.05%49.05%49.05%49.05%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares100.00%100.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue4,68,13,28,4134,68,13,28,4134,68,13,28,4134,68,13,28,4134,68,13,28,4134,68,13,28,4134,68,13,28,4134,68,13,28,413
Shares locked in4,13,66,96,4873,97,91,29,15193,62,65,69093,62,65,69093,62,65,69093,62,65,690––
Promoters' shares locked in3,85,71,29,1523,85,71,29,15293,62,65,69093,62,65,69093,62,65,69093,62,65,690––
Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Sagility shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,97,400Dec 243,20,185Mar 254,01,291Jun 254,61,015Sep 255,06,344Dec 255,24,120Mar 265,38,679Jun 265,22,991Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,97,4003,20,1854,01,2914,61,0155,06,3445,24,1205,38,6795,22,991
11111111
Foreign promoters11111111
2,97,3993,20,1844,01,2904,61,0145,06,3435,24,1195,38,6785,22,990
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sagility promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Sagility B.V., 50.95%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Sagility B.V.Foreign companies and others50.95%2,38,51,29,151
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Some promoter shares are under a non-disposal undertaking: a promise to a lender not to sell them while it stands.

Largest public holders of Sagility, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Sagility

HolderJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Axis Max Life Insurance Limited Ac Reversionary Bonus Participating EquityInsurance companies–3.02%3.01%2.83%2.83%2.74%
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I––1.07%1.58%1.69%1.71%
The Prudential Assurance Company LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––1.10%
Societe Generale - OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I––1.37%–––
Axis Max Life Insurance Limited A/C - Ulif01311/02/08lifehighgr104 - High Growth FundInsurance companies2.48%–––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: The Prudential Assurance Company Limited newly named at 1.10%; Government Pension Fund Global 1.71%, +0.02 pts
  • Indian institutions: Axis Max Life Insurance Limited Ac Reversionary Bonus Participating Equity 2.74%, −0.09 pts