Sagar Cements logo

Sagar Cements shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SAGCEMBSE: 502090Cement & Cement ProductsSmall Cap

Sagar Cements Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Dec 1984 on BSE, Jan 2007 on NSE
Last close ₹123.04down ₹2.06 (1.65%)BSE ₹122.30

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹125.10.

30 Oct: open ₹125.09, high ₹126.50, low ₹122.11

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹120.60Low, 23 Oct 2026₹230.00High, 4 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹1,608 Cr1,081st largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.99
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−2.2%
ROCE
−0.4%
Debt to equity
0.97
Volume, NSE
25,08272.4% delivered

Sagar Cements' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 9 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sagar Cements, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters48.33%
  • Foreign institutions1.63%
  • Indian institutions18.06%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others31.98%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
48.33%0.00%48.33%1.63%18.06%31.98%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
56.70%50.04%50.03%50.03%50.03%50.03%50.05%50.05%50.05%50.06%50.06%50.06%50.06%50.79%50.90%50.16%50.26%50.28%50.28%50.28%50.28%50.28%45.20%45.20%45.20%45.20%45.20%48.31%48.31%48.31%48.31%48.31%48.31%48.33%48.33%48.33%48.33%48.33%48.33%48.33%
Indian promoters56.70%50.04%50.03%50.03%50.03%50.03%50.05%50.05%50.05%50.06%50.06%50.06%50.06%50.79%50.90%50.16%50.26%50.28%50.28%50.28%50.28%50.28%45.20%45.20%45.20%45.20%45.20%48.31%48.31%48.31%48.31%48.31%48.31%48.33%48.33%48.33%48.33%48.33%48.33%48.33%
43.30%49.96%49.97%49.97%49.97%49.97%49.95%49.95%49.95%49.94%49.94%49.94%49.94%49.21%49.10%49.84%49.74%49.72%49.72%49.72%49.72%49.72%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%51.69%51.69%51.69%51.69%51.69%51.69%51.67%51.67%51.67%51.67%51.67%51.67%51.67%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%7.40%7.40%6.87%6.87%6.68%6.66%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%10.91%10.91%10.91%10.91%84.79%84.79%84.79%79.33%75.24%79.89%79.89%79.89%79.89%80.80%26.99%26.99%26.99%29.99%29.99%29.99%
Shares in issue1,80,00,0002,04,00,0002,04,00,0002,04,00,0002,04,00,0002,04,00,0002,04,00,0002,04,00,0002,04,00,0002,04,00,0002,04,00,0002,19,50,0002,19,50,0002,22,75,0002,22,75,0002,35,00,0002,35,00,0002,35,00,0002,35,00,00011,75,00,00011,75,00,00011,75,00,00013,07,07,54813,07,07,54813,07,07,54813,07,07,54813,07,07,54813,07,07,54813,07,07,54813,07,07,54813,07,07,54813,07,07,54813,07,07,54813,07,07,54813,07,07,54813,07,07,54813,07,07,54813,07,07,54813,07,07,54813,07,07,548
Shares locked in55,12,99561,24,98161,24,9816,11,9866,11,9863,05,9933,05,9933,05,99338,90,29438,90,29438,90,29418,55,99318,55,99318,75,59718,75,59767,09,30167,09,30167,09,30123,25,0001,16,25,00077,50,00077,50,0002,09,57,5482,09,57,54838,75,00038,75,00038,75,00022,50,000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in22,35,28425,41,27725,41,2773,05,9933,05,9933,05,9933,05,9933,05,9933,06,5903,06,5903,06,59010,80,99310,80,99311,00,59711,00,59715,75,59715,75,59715,75,59715,50,00077,50,00077,50,00077,50,00077,50,00077,50,00038,75,00038,75,00038,75,00022,50,000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Sagar Cements shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

9,456Dec 169,307Mar 179,156Jun 179,103Sep 179,050Dec 1711,224Mar 1811,175Jun 1810,855Sep 1810,885Dec 1810,817Mar 1910,764Jun 1910,844Sep 1910,686Dec 1910,714Mar 2011,933Jun 2011,686Sep 2013,855Dec 2014,202Mar 2120,982Jun 2128,749Sep 2135,295Dec 2143,046Mar 2238,797Jun 2235,481Sep 2231,471Dec 2231,171Mar 2331,696Jun 2333,275Sep 2332,421Dec 2335,638Mar 2438,148Jun 2436,749Sep 2436,574Dec 2435,502Mar 2532,950Jun 2531,977Sep 2532,502Dec 2534,401Mar 2634,956Jun 2634,545Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders9,4569,3079,1569,1039,05011,22411,17510,85510,88510,81710,76410,84410,68610,71411,93311,68613,85514,20220,98228,74935,29543,04638,79735,48131,47131,17131,69633,27532,42135,63838,14836,74936,57435,50232,95031,97732,50234,40134,95634,545
12121212121212131313131313141414141414141414141414141414141414141414141414141414
Indian promoters12121212121212131313131313141414141414141414141414141414141414141414141414141414
9,4449,2959,1449,0919,03811,21211,16310,84210,87210,80410,75110,83110,67310,70011,91911,67213,84114,18820,96828,73535,28143,03238,78335,46731,45731,15731,68233,26132,40735,62438,13436,73536,56035,48832,93631,96332,48834,38734,94234,531
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sagar Cements promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is R V CONSULTING SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED, 9.24%. The filing names 6 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
R V CONSULTING SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others9.24%1,20,78,12599.73%
SAMMIDI ARUNAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.83%76,19,8500.00%
SAMMIDI ANAND REDDYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.59%73,04,7450.00%
SREEKANTH REDDY SAMMIDIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.35%69,92,68198.67%
RACHANA SAMMIDIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.06%66,08,5400.00%
SAMMIDI VANAJATHAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.79%49,53,8450.00%
SAGAR PRIYA HOUSING AND INDUSTRIAL ENTERPRISES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.29%43,00,0000.00%
ANEESH REDDY SAMMIDIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.14%41,09,4850.00%
SIDDARTH SAMMIDIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.14%41,09,4900.00%
MALATHI REDDY WDARUIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.45%18,89,9690.00%
TELANGANA STATE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.20%15,66,4250.00%
MADHAVI NADIKATTUIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.12%14,69,0000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Sagar Cements, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
AVH RESOURCES INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies19.91%17.57%17.57%17.57%17.57%17.57%17.57%17.57%17.57%17.57%17.57%19.86%19.86%19.57%19.57%21.85%21.85%21.85%21.85%21.85%21.85%21.85%19.64%19.64%19.64%19.64%19.64%19.64%19.64%19.64%19.64%19.64%19.64%19.64%19.64%19.64%19.64%19.64%19.64%19.64%
PI OPPORTUNITIES FUND-I SCHEME IIAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––10.10%10.10%10.10%10.10%10.10%10.10%10.10%10.10%10.10%10.10%10.10%10.10%10.10%10.10%10.10%10.10%10.10%10.10%
ICG Q LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category II–1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.66%1.66%1.64%–1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.37%1.37%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%
BAJAJ ALLIANZ LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTDInsurance companies––1.57%1.57%1.57%–––1.58%1.59%1.59%––––––––––––––––––––1.01%––––––––
TWINVEST FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITEDCompanies4.52%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.71%3.71%3.65%3.65%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%–––––––––––––
HSBC GLOBAL INVESTMENT FUNDS - ASIA EX JAPAN EQUITForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––2.97%2.77%2.31%1.86%–1.52%1.47%––––––––––––––
HSBC GLOBAL INVESTMENT FUNDS - ASIA EX JAPAN EQUITYForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––1.81%––––––––––––––––
K INDIA OPPORTUNITIES FUND LIMITED CLASS SInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%––––––––––––––––––
KITARA INDIA MICRO CAP GROWTH FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.70%1.70%1.26%1.26%1.24%1.24%––1.17%––––––––––––––––––––––
BAJAJ ALLIANZ INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–1.47%–––––––––––––1.43%1.27%–––––––––––––––––––––––
KITARA INDIA MICRO GROWTH FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––1.17%1.17%–––––––––––––––––––––––
ICQ Q LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––1.64%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
BAJAJ ALLIANZ LIFE INSURANCE CO.LTD.Insurance companies––––––1.57%1.57%–––1.48%1.53%1.51%1.51%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
BAJAJ ALLIANZ INSURANCE CO.LTD.Insurance companies–––––1.57%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KOTAK MAHINDRA (INTERNATIONAL) LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.08%1.84%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.