R. S. Software (India) logo

R. S. Software (India) shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: RSSOFTWAREBSE: 517447IT - SoftwareSmall Cap

R. S. Software (India) Limited · Formerly RS Software · Face value ₹5 · Listed Aug 1994 on BSE, May 1999 on NSE
Last close ₹28.33up ₹0.10 (0.35%)BSE ₹28.50

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹28.23.

27 Oct: open ₹28.42, high ₹29.50, low ₹28.01

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹21.93Low, 30 Mar 2026₹73.49High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹73 Cr2,973rd largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
2.50
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−76.2%
ROCE
−100.9%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
10,00575.0% delivered

R. S. Software (India)'s shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns R. S. Software (India), filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters40.88%
  • Foreign institutions0.78%
  • Indian institutions0.05%
  • Governments0.01%
  • Individuals and others58.28%
  • Employee trustsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
58.33%0.00%40.88%0.78%0.05%0.01%58.28%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
40.46%40.46%40.46%40.46%40.46%40.46%40.46%40.46%40.46%40.46%40.46%40.46%40.67%40.67%40.67%40.67%40.67%40.67%40.67%40.67%40.67%40.67%40.67%40.67%40.67%40.67%40.67%40.67%40.67%40.67%40.67%40.50%40.50%40.70%40.88%40.88%40.88%40.88%40.88%
Indian promoters40.46%40.46%40.46%40.46%40.46%40.46%40.46%40.46%40.46%40.46%40.46%40.46%40.67%40.67%40.67%40.67%40.67%40.67%40.67%40.67%40.67%40.67%40.67%40.67%40.67%40.67%40.67%40.67%40.67%40.67%40.67%40.50%40.50%40.70%40.88%40.88%40.88%40.88%40.88%
55.07%55.07%55.07%55.07%55.07%55.07%55.07%55.07%55.07%55.07%55.07%55.07%59.33%59.33%59.33%59.33%59.33%59.33%59.33%59.33%59.33%59.33%59.33%59.33%59.33%59.33%59.33%59.33%59.33%59.33%59.33%59.50%59.50%59.30%59.12%59.12%59.12%59.12%59.12%
Employee trusts4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––0.00%–0.00%–
Shares in issue2,57,08,3182,57,08,3182,57,08,3182,57,08,3182,57,08,3182,57,08,3182,57,08,3182,57,08,3182,57,08,3182,57,08,3182,57,08,3182,57,08,3182,57,08,3182,57,08,3182,57,08,3182,57,08,3182,57,08,3182,57,08,3182,57,08,3182,57,08,3182,57,08,3182,57,08,3182,57,08,3182,57,08,3182,57,08,3182,57,08,3182,57,08,3182,57,08,3182,57,08,3182,57,08,3182,57,08,3182,58,31,2112,58,31,2112,58,31,2112,58,31,2112,58,31,2112,58,31,2112,58,31,2112,58,31,211
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of R. S. Software (India) shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

27,577Dec 1628,300Mar 1727,201Jun 1727,056Sep 1725,089Dec 1726,049Mar 1825,727Jun 1824,994Sep 1824,892Dec 1824,516Mar 1923,994Jun 1923,927Sep 1923,353Dec 1922,762Mar 2022,634Jun 2021,976Dec 2024,416Mar 2125,657Jun 2125,287Sep 2126,521Dec 2127,837Mar 2227,811Jun 2227,212Sep 2226,856Dec 2226,427Mar 2325,377Jun 2323,811Sep 2322,933Dec 2321,555Mar 2421,988Jun 2424,478Sep 2425,047Dec 2426,129Mar 2525,787Jun 2525,384Sep 2525,422Dec 2525,139Mar 2624,962Jun 2624,509Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders27,57728,30027,20127,05625,08926,04925,72724,99424,89224,51623,99423,92723,35322,76222,63421,97624,41625,65725,28726,52127,83727,81127,21226,85626,42725,37723,81122,93321,55521,98824,47825,04726,12925,78725,38425,42225,13924,96224,509
222222222222222222222222222222222222222
Indian promoters222222222222222222222222222222222222222
27,57428,29727,19827,05325,08626,04625,72424,99124,88924,51323,99123,92423,35122,76022,63221,97424,41425,65525,28526,51927,83527,80927,21026,85426,42525,37523,80922,93121,55321,98624,47625,04526,12725,78525,38225,42025,13724,96024,507
Employee trusts111111111111––––––000000000000000––0–0–
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

R. S. Software (India) promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Rajnit Rai Jain, 39.46%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Rajnit Rai JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families39.46%1,01,92,628
Sarita JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.42%3,66,544
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of R. S. Software (India), filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
R RamarajDirectors and their relatives––––––––––––1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%1.20%1.20%1.28%1.28%1.28%–1.26%–1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%
Bijal Pradip DesaiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.25%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%
P Ganesh BabuNon-resident Indians––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%–
Shanti Kumar SaraogiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–––
Kiftar in LlcForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.43%1.48%–––––––
Anant JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%––––––––
Guttikonda Vara LakshmiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.85%–––––––––
Setu Securities Pvt LtdCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%–––––––––
DHEERAJ KUMAR LOHIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.37%1.33%1.33%1.05%––––––––––
POLUS GLOBAL FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.22%1.85%–1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%–––––––––––
GUNJAN CHHAJERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%–––––––––––
ELIZABETH MATHEW .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.96%5.15%5.15%5.15%5.36%5.36%5.36%5.36%3.36%–––––––––––––––––––
Plous Global FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––1.94%––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIDELITY PURITAN TRUST-FIDELITY LOW-PRICED STOCK FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.94%1.94%1.94%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: P Ganesh Babu no longer named, from 1.16%