Royal Orchid Hotels logo

Royal Orchid Hotels shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ROHLTDBSE: 532699Leisure ServicesSmall Cap

Royal Orchid Hotels Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 2006
Last close ₹276.95up ₹1.20 (0.44%)BSE ₹276.95

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹275.75.

29 Oct: open ₹277.20, high ₹279.45, low ₹276.00

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹260.60Low, 23 Oct 2026₹495.00High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹760 Cr1,513th largest listed
P/E
27.44
P/B
2.94
Dividend yield
0.90%
ROE
11.3%
ROCE
10.5%
Debt to equity
0.36
Volume, NSE
1,72972.0% delivered

Royal Orchid Hotels' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 10 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Royal Orchid Hotels, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters64.06%
  • Foreign institutions8.87%
  • Indian institutions0.92%
  • Individuals and others26.14%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
65.38%0.07%64.06%8.87%0.92%26.14%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
70.77%70.80%70.80%70.53%69.61%69.53%69.35%69.30%69.29%69.26%69.21%69.25%69.29%69.42%69.42%69.42%69.42%69.42%68.83%67.73%67.73%67.68%67.68%65.38%63.60%63.60%63.60%63.60%63.60%63.60%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.70%63.89%63.89%64.06%64.06%64.06%64.06%
Indian promoters70.77%70.80%70.80%70.53%69.61%69.53%69.35%69.30%69.29%69.26%69.21%69.25%69.29%69.42%69.42%69.42%69.42%69.42%68.83%67.73%67.73%67.68%67.68%65.38%63.60%63.60%63.60%63.60%63.60%63.60%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.70%63.89%63.89%64.06%64.06%64.06%64.06%
29.23%29.20%29.20%29.47%30.39%30.47%30.65%30.70%30.71%30.74%30.79%30.75%30.71%30.58%30.58%30.58%30.58%30.58%31.17%32.27%32.27%32.32%32.32%34.62%36.40%36.40%36.40%36.40%36.40%36.40%36.35%36.35%36.35%36.30%36.11%36.11%35.94%35.94%35.94%35.94%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares1.39%1.39%1.39%1.14%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue2,72,33,9652,72,33,9652,72,33,9652,72,33,9652,72,67,7152,73,01,1882,73,69,1622,73,90,2142,73,93,2142,74,06,7152,74,25,2152,74,25,2152,74,25,2152,74,25,2152,74,25,2152,74,25,2152,74,25,2152,74,25,2152,74,25,2152,74,25,2152,74,25,2152,74,25,2152,74,25,2152,74,25,2152,74,25,2152,74,25,2152,74,25,2152,74,25,2152,74,25,2152,74,25,2152,74,25,2152,74,25,2152,74,25,2152,74,25,2152,74,25,2152,74,25,2152,74,25,2152,74,25,2152,74,25,2152,74,25,215
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Royal Orchid Hotels shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

17,250Dec 1616,537Mar 1715,666Jun 1715,949Sep 1716,028Dec 1715,444Mar 1817,815Jun 1817,794Sep 1817,955Dec 1817,612Mar 1917,473Jun 1917,661Sep 1917,907Dec 1918,309Mar 2020,220Jun 2023,731Sep 2022,611Dec 2022,357Mar 2121,732Jun 2122,127Sep 2121,532Dec 2119,803Mar 2219,126Jun 2220,431Sep 2220,134Dec 2220,114Mar 2320,893Jun 2321,351Sep 2321,523Dec 2326,649Mar 2427,307Jun 2429,190Sep 2429,525Dec 2426,793Mar 2526,590Jun 2525,631Sep 2524,967Dec 2524,409Mar 2624,315Jun 2623,774Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders17,25016,53715,66615,94916,02815,44417,81517,79417,95517,61217,47317,66117,90718,30920,22023,73122,61122,35721,73222,12721,53219,80319,12620,43120,13420,11420,89321,35121,52326,64927,30729,19029,52526,79326,59025,63124,96724,40924,31523,774
7777666666666666666666655666666666666666
Indian promoters7777666666666666666666655666666666666666
17,24316,53015,65915,94216,02215,43817,80917,78817,94917,60617,46717,65517,90118,30320,21423,72522,60522,35121,72622,12121,52619,79719,12020,42620,12920,10820,88721,34521,51726,64327,30129,18429,51926,78726,58425,62524,96124,40324,30923,768
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Royal Orchid Hotels promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Chander Kamal Baljee, 38.95%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Chander Kamal BaljeeIndividuals and Hindu undivided families38.95%1,06,82,035
BALJEES HOTELS AND REAL ESTATE P LTDIndian companies, trusts and others20.84%57,14,689
HARSHA FARMS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.78%4,89,020
Sunita BaljeeIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.60%4,39,800
HOTEL STAY LONGER PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.84%2,29,337
SUNIL SIKKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%15,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Royal Orchid Hotels, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
FIRST WATER FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.83%2.04%2.17%2.19%2.52%2.86%2.36%2.94%3.64%3.69%4.04%
JUPITER INDIA FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––4.36%4.36%4.17%4.17%4.17%4.17%4.12%4.12%4.12%4.12%3.86%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%
THE JUPITER GLOBAL FUND - JUPITER INDIA SELECTForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.06%1.23%1.30%1.30%
VAIBHAV DOSHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.09%1.51%1.51%2.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%2.22%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%–1.10%1.10%1.10%
QUADRATURE CAPITAL VECTOR SP LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%––––
Girish Paman VanvariResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.00%1.00%––––
GAURAV DOSHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.24%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.31%1.02%–––––––––––
RAJESH KUMAR AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.00%1.03%–––––––––––––
KOTAK SECURITIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––1.26%––––––––––––––––
C MACKERTICH PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––1.08%1.72%2.04%––1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––
NATIONAL WESTMINSTER BANK PLC AS TRUSTEE OF THE JUPITER INDIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––3.67%3.67%3.70%4.01%4.00%4.07%4.36%4.36%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JUPITER SOUTH ASIA INVESTMENT COMPANY LIMITED - SOUTH ASIA ACCESS FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.10%1.10%1.09%1.12%1.11%1.08%1.00%1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAHUL KAYANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.31%1.48%1.20%1.60%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHISH KACHOLIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.94%3.94%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: FIRST WATER FUND 4.04%, +0.35 pts