Renaissance Global logo

Renaissance Global shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: RGLBSE: 532923Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

Renaissance Global Limited · Formerly Renaissance Jewellery · Face value ₹2 · Listed Dec 2007
Last close ₹139.04down ₹7.82 (5.32%)BSE ₹137.95

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹146.86.

27 Oct: open ₹146.50, high ₹148.26, low ₹137.10

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹85.00Low, 23 Mar 2026₹173.80High, 23 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹1,493 Cr1,395th largest listed
P/E
13.69
P/B
0.99
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
7.5%
ROCE
8.2%
Debt to equity
0.32
Volume, NSE
4,06,15555.6% delivered

Renaissance Global's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Renaissance Global, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters61.93%
  • Foreign institutions3.96%
  • Indian institutions0.16%
  • Individuals and others33.95%
  • Employee trustsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
70.83%0.00%61.93%3.96%0.16%33.95%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
75.00%75.00%75.00%75.01%75.00%70.76%70.76%70.76%70.76%70.76%70.76%70.76%72.28%73.74%73.74%73.74%73.74%70.78%70.78%70.78%70.78%70.78%70.64%70.69%70.69%70.83%70.83%69.55%69.55%69.55%67.46%65.59%58.83%58.97%62.49%61.89%61.70%61.70%61.95%61.93%
Indian promoters75.00%75.00%75.00%53.15%53.13%48.90%48.90%48.90%48.90%48.90%48.90%48.90%50.42%51.88%51.88%51.88%51.88%48.91%48.91%48.91%48.91%70.78%70.64%70.64%70.64%66.83%66.83%65.62%65.62%61.77%59.68%57.80%52.43%52.41%58.00%57.40%57.38%57.38%57.36%57.34%
Foreign promoters–––21.87%21.87%21.87%21.87%21.87%21.87%21.87%21.87%21.87%21.87%21.87%21.87%21.87%21.87%21.87%21.87%21.87%21.87%0.00%0.00%0.05%0.05%4.00%4.00%3.93%3.93%7.79%7.79%7.79%6.40%6.57%4.49%4.49%4.32%4.32%4.59%4.59%
25.00%25.00%25.00%24.99%25.00%29.24%29.24%29.24%28.20%28.20%28.20%28.20%26.68%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%28.18%28.18%28.18%28.18%29.22%29.36%29.31%29.31%29.17%29.17%30.45%30.45%30.45%32.54%34.41%41.17%41.03%37.51%38.11%38.30%38.30%38.05%38.07%
Employee trusts––––––––1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
Shares in issue1,90,79,4401,90,79,4401,90,79,4401,88,79,4401,88,79,4401,88,79,4401,88,79,4401,88,79,4401,88,79,4401,88,79,4401,88,79,4401,88,79,4401,88,79,4401,88,79,4401,88,79,4401,88,79,4401,88,79,4401,88,79,4401,88,79,4401,88,79,4401,88,79,4401,88,79,4401,88,79,4409,43,97,2009,43,97,2009,43,97,2009,43,97,2009,61,31,4329,61,31,4329,61,31,4329,61,31,4329,61,31,43210,71,80,47110,72,30,47110,72,87,97110,72,87,97110,73,25,47110,73,25,47110,73,68,47110,74,07,721
Shares locked in––––4,50,0004,50,0004,50,0004,50,000–––––––––––00000000017,34,23217,34,232001,10,15,9791,10,15,9791,10,15,979–––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Renaissance Global shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

11,505Dec 1612,484Mar 1712,318Jun 1711,143Sep 1710,310Dec 179,411Mar 188,778Jun 188,273Sep 188,320Dec 188,282Mar 198,158Jun 198,033Sep 197,758Dec 197,341Mar 207,398Jun 207,694Sep 208,064Dec 208,036Mar 217,328Jun 217,689Sep 217,757Dec 217,567Mar 227,870Jun 229,767Sep 2210,524Dec 2210,700Mar 2311,010Jun 2315,643Sep 2316,897Dec 2318,005Mar 2417,560Jun 2422,624Sep 2421,210Dec 2420,958Mar 2520,773Jun 2520,544Sep 2520,799Dec 2525,824Mar 2623,555Jun 2622,269Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders11,50512,48412,31811,14310,3109,4118,7788,2738,3208,2828,1588,0337,7587,3417,3987,6948,0648,0367,3287,6897,7577,5677,8709,76710,52410,70011,01015,64316,89718,00517,56022,62421,21020,95820,77320,54420,79925,82423,55522,269
999998999988899998888891010111111111311101011201717171717
Indian promoters99988788887778888777789999999119889181515151515
Foreign promoters–––1111111111111111110011222222222222222
11,49612,47512,30911,13410,3019,4038,7698,2648,3108,2728,1498,0247,7497,3317,3887,6848,0548,0277,3197,6807,7487,5597,8619,75710,51410,68910,99915,63216,88617,99217,54922,61421,20020,94720,75320,52720,78225,80723,53822,252
Employee trusts––––––––11111111111110000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Renaissance Global promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Anived Family Trust (Sumit Niranjankumar Shah ), 19.80%. The filing names 5 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Anived Family Trust (Sumit Niranjankumar Shah )Indian companies, trusts and others19.80%2,12,69,440
Kothari Descendents Private Trust (Niranjan Amratlal Shah)Indian companies, trusts and others12.16%1,30,65,000
Niranjan Family Private Trust (Sumit Niranjankumar Shah)Indian companies, trusts and others12.01%1,29,00,560
Vishal Dhiren ShahNon-resident and foreign individuals3.35%36,01,250
Hitesh Mahendra ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.12%33,50,000
Bhupen Chandrakant ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.50%26,80,000
Seema Atul ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.56%16,70,320
Pinky Dhiren ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.48%15,91,250
Rahil Sandeep ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.26%13,54,060
Reena Kanayo AhujaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.25%13,40,000
Sumit Niranjankumar ShahNon-resident and foreign individuals1.24%13,28,795
Sonal Sandeep ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.78%8,35,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Renaissance Global, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Parag Sureshchandra ShahOther non-institutions––––1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.60%1.60%1.66%2.35%1.97%1.76%1.77%1.78%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.06%
Vijay Mohan KarnaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.58%
Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.53%1.53%
Shah Seema AtulDirectors and their relatives––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.74%1.74%1.56%1.56%––––––
Jbcg Advisory Services Private LimitedCompanies–––1.79%1.79%1.21%1.10%1.17%1.11%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––1.48%1.48%1.48%1.23%1.20%––––––
Nisarg VakhariaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.04%1.46%––––––––
Anubh ShahNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%–––––––––
Bg Advisory Services LlpOther non-institutions–––––3.71%3.71%3.71%3.71%3.71%3.71%3.71%3.71%–3.65%3.65%3.71%3.40%3.40%3.01%3.01%3.01%2.78%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%1.43%1.43%–––––––––––
Elara India Opportunities Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I2.79%2.79%2.79%––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.18%1.16%1.11%–––––––––––
Pooja AroraResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.36%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%––––––––––––––––––––––
Reena AroraResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.35%1.35%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%––––––––––––––––––––––
Vrsha AroraResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%–––––––––––––––––––––––
RJL Employee Welfare TrustOther non-institutions3.39%3.39%3.39%3.42%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Parag S. ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.05%1.05%1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Vijay Mohan Karnani newly named at 1.58%; Parag Sureshchandra Shah 2.06%, −0.07 pts