Redington logo

Redington PE ratio history and valuation

NSE: REDINGTONBSE: 532805Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

Redington Limited · Formerly Redington (India) · Face value ₹2 · Listed Feb 2007
Last close ₹351.40down ₹6.70 (1.87%)BSE ₹351.40

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹358.10.

28 Oct: open ₹357.30, high ₹362.15, low ₹350.05

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹191.31Low, 2 Apr 2026₹419.50High, 23 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹27,472 Cr355th largest listed
P/E
16.15
P/B
2.70
Dividend yield
1.71%
ROE
18.0%
ROCE
17.9%
Debt to equity
0.25
Volume, NSE
32,24,82859.4% delivered

Redington's P/E, price to book, price to sales, EV to EBITDA, dividend yield and earnings yield on 28 Oct 2026, each against its own history of up to 10 years. The P/E is the market cap over the profit of the twelve months to Jun 2026.

Redington PE ratio and valuation against its own history

  • Price to earnings16.15today

    1 year

    Median 16.79

    Today is at or above 44% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 14.18

    Today is at or above 66% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 12.39

    Today is at or above 79% of the 1,239 days

    10 years

    Median 10.62

    Today is at or above 89% of the 2,478 days

  • Price to book2.70today

    1 year

    Median 2.31

    Today is at or above 81% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 2.22

    Today is at or above 91% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 2.18

    Today is at or above 94% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 2.02

    Today is at or above 96% of the 1,980 days

  • Price to sales0.21today

    1 year

    Median 0.19

    Today is at or above 81% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.18

    Today is at or above 87% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 0.18

    Today is at or above 91% of the 1,239 days

    10 years

    Median 0.16

    Today is at or above 94% of the 2,478 days

  • EV to EBITDA11.43today

    1 year

    Median 10.25

    Today is at or above 81% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 9.50

    Today is at or above 87% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 8.38

    Today is at or above 92% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 6.21

    Today is at or above 95% of the 1,980 days

  • Dividend yield1.71%today

    1 year

    Median 2.47%

    Today is at or above 19% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 2.89%

    Today is at or above 6% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 3.41%

    Today is at or above 4% of the 1,239 days

    10 years

    Median 3.06%

    Today is at or above 8% of the 2,478 days

  • Earnings yield6.19%today

    1 year

    Median 7.94%

    Today is at or above 19% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 7.64%

    Today is at or above 7% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 8.60%

    Today is at or above 4% of the 1,239 days

    10 years

    Median 9.64%

    Today is at or above 3% of the 2,478 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures
  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹1,701 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹10,161 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹1,28,133 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹2,637 Cr−Cash₹1,122 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹2,537 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue78,17,74,431at 30 Sep 2026

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Jun 2026, balance sheet at Mar 2026, ₹ crore.Redington financials ›

Redington valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.Redington dividend history

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)4,4005,8753,9902,6697,42611,32613,02416,29518,99315,632
Price to earnings9.811.98.34.713.09.29.113.515.08.9
Price to bookNo balance sheetNo balance sheet1.00.71.72.22.12.42.51.7
Price to sales0.10.10.10.10.10.20.20.20.20.1
EV to EBITDANo balance sheetNo balance sheet5.83.04.44.66.29.310.07.5
Dividend yield3.73%1.57%2.34%11.08%0.00%4.00%3.96%3.45%2.55%3.40%
Earnings yield10.2%8.4%12.1%21.2%7.7%10.9%11.0%7.4%6.7%11.3%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell.

Redington market cap, ten years

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap
₹31,818 Cr₹2,669 Cr₹27,472 CrOct 16Feb 18Jun 19Oct 20Feb 22Jun 23Oct 24Feb 26Oct 26

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 28 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹28,988 Cr
P/E to growth
3.95
Earnings per share
₹21.76
Book value per share
₹129.97
Dividends, last 12 months
₹6.00
Public's market cap
₹27,472 Cr

Against Trading & Distributors

195 listed companies in Trading & Distributors, each priced on its last trading day; Redington is 1st among them by market cap. Each median leaves out Redington itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
19.4Across 92 other companies
Listed companies with this P/E or lower
39%Of 3,403 companies with a P/E
Industry median P/B
1.1Across 157 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
20.2Across 78 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
0.67%Across 21 other companies
Company
Redington logoRedingtonREDINGTON27,47216.152.7011.41.71%
MMTC logoMMTCMMTC7,71317.243.64–0.00%
Mstc logoMstcMSTCLTD3,89316.624.3111.52.84%
Shankara Buildpro logoShankara BuildproBUILDPRO2,67020.344.8911.30.45%
Creative Newtech logoCreative NewtechCNL1,625–4.4719.40.05%
BN Agrochem logoBN AgrochemBNAGROCHEM1,144–2.45–0.00%
Pervasive CommoditiesPERVASIVE1,104–12.27–0.00%
RRP Defense logoRRP DefenseRRPDEFENSE810–59.88–0.00%
Shiv Aum Steels logoShiv Aum SteelsSHIVAUM742–––0.00%
Market cap in ₹ crore. Growth is the last twelve months against the twelve before. A figure is left empty where it would rest on a loss or the company has under a year of results on record. ROE is the shareholders' profit over their net worth. ROCE is profit before interest and tax over the whole group's net worth plus borrowings, as in the figures at the top of the page.