Redington logo

Redington shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: REDINGTONBSE: 532805Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

Redington Limited · Formerly Redington (India) · Face value ₹2 · Listed Feb 2007
Last close ₹357.15up ₹5.75 (1.64%)BSE ₹356.95

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹351.40.

29 Oct: open ₹351.50, high ₹359.55, low ₹345.50

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹191.31Low, 2 Apr 2026₹419.50High, 23 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹27,921 Cr355th largest listed
P/E
16.42
P/B
2.75
Dividend yield
1.68%
ROE
18.0%
ROCE
17.9%
Debt to equity
0.25
Volume, NSE
19,72,80845.3% delivered

Redington's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Redington, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • PromotersNone
  • Foreign institutions63.43%
  • Indian institutions16.00%
  • Governments0.04%
  • Individuals and others20.52%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
63.43%0.01%63.43%16.00%0.04%20.52%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
8.20%8.20%8.20%NoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNone
Indian promoters8.20%–8.20%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Foreign promoters–8.20%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
91.80%91.80%91.80%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
Shares in issue39,98,48,46039,98,48,46039,98,48,46040,00,77,46040,01,72,68540,01,72,68540,01,72,68540,01,72,68538,90,81,31538,90,81,31538,90,81,31538,90,81,31538,90,87,75038,90,87,75038,90,87,75038,90,87,75038,90,87,75038,92,19,27239,03,41,76778,12,94,24478,13,96,63978,14,56,58178,14,65,18178,14,65,18178,15,39,89578,15,60,77178,16,85,64278,16,85,64278,17,15,12078,17,74,43178,17,74,43178,17,74,43178,17,74,43178,17,74,43178,17,74,43178,17,74,43178,17,74,43178,17,74,43178,17,74,43178,17,74,431
Shares locked in3,9243,4243,4243,424500––––––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “None” is a filing that names no promoter holding shares. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Redington shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

24,446Dec 1623,751Mar 1719,779Jun 1720,864Sep 1719,411Dec 1720,375Mar 1822,351Jun 1829,826Sep 1828,259Dec 1826,206Mar 1923,890Jun 1922,980Sep 1923,455Dec 1925,580Mar 2032,155Jun 2032,272Sep 2035,068Dec 2038,119Mar 2162,313Jun 211,71,491Sep 212,04,017Dec 212,42,615Mar 222,55,931Jun 222,66,366Sep 222,54,117Dec 222,52,336Mar 232,41,885Jun 232,59,172Sep 232,38,806Dec 232,27,423Mar 242,18,658Jun 242,21,761Sep 242,18,928Dec 242,23,938Mar 252,19,740Jun 252,50,955Sep 252,42,936Dec 252,53,694Mar 262,41,094Jun 262,36,120Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders24,44623,75119,77920,86419,41120,37522,35129,82628,25926,20623,89022,98023,45525,58032,15532,27235,06838,11962,3131,71,4912,04,0172,42,6152,55,9312,66,3662,54,1172,52,3362,41,8852,59,1722,38,8062,27,4232,18,6582,21,7612,18,9282,23,9382,19,7402,50,9552,42,9362,53,6942,41,0942,36,120
111NoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNone
Indian promoters1–1–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Foreign promoters–1––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
24,44523,75019,77820,86419,41120,37522,35129,82628,25926,20623,89022,98023,45525,58032,15532,27235,06838,11962,3131,71,4912,04,0172,42,6152,55,9312,66,3662,54,1172,52,3362,41,8852,59,1722,38,8062,27,4232,18,6582,21,7612,18,9282,23,9382,19,7402,50,9552,42,9362,53,6942,41,0942,36,120
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “None” is a filing that names no promoter holding shares.

Largest public holders of Redington, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Redington

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SYNNEX TECHNOLOGY INTERNATIONAL CORPORATIONForeign direct investment–––––––––––––––––––––––––24.13%24.13%24.13%––24.12%–––24.12%24.12%24.12%24.12%24.12%24.12%
FIDELITY PURITAN TRUST-FIDELITY LOW-PRICED STOCK FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I3.68%3.68%3.68%3.67%3.67%3.67%3.67%3.67%3.58%3.58%3.58%3.58%3.58%3.58%3.58%3.58%3.58%3.58%3.57%3.57%3.57%––––3.58%–––3.74%3.74%3.61%3.44%3.13%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.65%
FIDELITY INVESTMENT TRUST FIDELITY INTERNATIONAL SMALL CAP FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.28%1.53%1.53%2.05%2.05%
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I–––2.99%2.99%3.07%3.02%2.66%2.57%1.88%1.79%1.27%1.10%1.04%1.04%––––––––1.20%1.33%1.28%––––1.07%–––––––2.16%2.01%
MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGYForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––1.80%1.93%1.93%1.92%–1.92%–––1.92%1.92%–––1.73%1.73%1.73%1.87%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%
RBC EMERGING MARKETS DIVIDEND FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––1.30%1.28%1.60%1.00%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.05%––1.24%1.01%––––––––––1.12%1.11%1.11%1.08%1.05%––1.10%1.10%1.44%1.22%
VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.06%–1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.09%
VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUND, A SERIES OF VANGUARD INTERNATIONAL EQUITY INDEX FUNDSForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.02%1.02%1.05%
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies7.98%8.03%7.95%7.83%7.62%7.02%6.99%6.88%6.47%5.55%5.51%4.67%4.80%4.70%4.63%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.42%–3.82%–––3.81%3.69%–––3.69%3.63%3.66%–3.32%2.92%2.82%2.78%2.80%2.78%–
UNIFI BLEND FUND 2Alternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.09%1.11%1.11%–
SWEDBANK ROBUR GLOBAL EMERGING MARKETSForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.07%1.07%––
ARTEMIS SMARTGARP GLOBAL EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.34%1.41%1.41%1.02%––
BLEND FUND 2Alternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.13%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%–––––
THE NOMURA TRUST AND BANKING CO., LTD. RE: FIDELITY GLOBAL VALUE ADVANCE EQUITY MOTHER FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.00%–––––
SYNNEX TECHNOLOGY nINTERNATIONAL CORPORATIONForeign direct investment––––––––––––––––––––––––––––24.13%24.12%–24.12%24.12%24.12%––––––
FRANKLIN TEMPLETON INVESTMENT FUNDS - TEMPLETON ASIAN SMALLER COMPANIES FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.03%––––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE nINSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––3.81%–3.82%3.82%3.82%––3.69%3.69%3.69%–––3.63%–––––––
VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUNDn INDEX FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%–––––––
AADI FINANCIAL ADVISORS LLPCompanies–––1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.45%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.41%1.32%1.23%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.00%––––––––
VANFUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%––––––––––
FIDELITY PURITAN nTRUST-FIDELITY LOW-PRICED nSTOCK FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––3.57%3.57%3.57%––3.74%3.74%3.74%–––––––––––
MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF nTECHNOLOGYForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––1.92%–1.92%1.92%1.92%––1.92%1.73%1.73%–––––––––––
RBC EMERGING MARKETS DIVIDEND nFUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%––––1.06%–––––––––––
VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL nSTOCK INDEX FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.03%–––––––––––
SYNNEX MAURITIUS LTDForeign direct investment23.58%23.58%23.58%23.57%23.56%23.56%23.56%23.56%24.24%24.24%24.24%24.24%24.24%24.24%24.24%24.24%24.24%24.23%24.16%24.14%24.14%24.13%24.13%24.13%24.13%–––––––––––––––
FIDELITY PURITAN TRUST-FIDELITY LOW-PRICEDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––3.58%–––––––––––––––
FIDELITY NORTHSTAR FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I1.79%1.79%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%–––––––––––––––
FRANKLIN TEMPLETON INVESTMENT FUNDSForeign portfolio investors, category I3.32%3.32%3.32%3.88%3.76%4.48%4.84%4.89%5.04%5.15%5.15%4.20%4.20%4.20%3.64%2.85%2.26%2.15%1.77%1.45%––––1.01%–––––––––––––––
FRANKLIN TEMPLETON INVESTMENT nFUNDSForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––1.40%1.07%1.07%1.07%––––––––––––––––
FIDELITY PURITAN TRUST nFIDELITY SERIES INTRINSIC nOPPORTUNITIES FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––––––2.30%2.30%–––––––––––––––––
MARINA IV (SINGAPORE) PTE.LTD.Other non-institutions1.27%9.86%9.86%9.85%9.85%9.85%9.85%9.85%10.13%10.13%10.13%10.13%10.13%10.13%10.13%10.13%10.13%10.13%9.75%9.07%3.34%1.67%––––––––––––––––––
FIDELITY PURITAN TRUST FIDELITY SERIES INTRINSIC OPPORTUNITIES FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.60%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.30%2.30%2.30%–––––––––––––––––––
BNP PARIBAS ARBITRAGE - ODIInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––––1.00%–––––––––––––––––––
AUGUSTA INVESTMENTS I PTE. LTD.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.61%2.43%––––––––––––––––––––
MARINA IV LPInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.75%1.62%––––––––––––––––––––
MARINA HORIZON (SINGAPORE) PTE.LTDOther non-institutions–1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.13%1.05%––––––––––––––––––––
FIDELITY FUNDS - ASIAN SMALLER COMPANIES POOLInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.37%1.37%1.65%2.37%3.03%3.48%3.89%3.85%3.85%3.59%2.78%2.22%2.22%2.07%–––––––––––––––––––––
FIDELITY ASIAN VALUES PLCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––2.50%–3.20%1.65%1.65%1.53%1.21%––––––––––––––––––––––––
TEMPLETON GLOBAL INVESTMENT TRUST - TEMPLETONEMERGING MARKETS SMALL CAP FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIDELITY INVESTMENT TRUST FIDELITY SERIES EMERGING MARKETS FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.64%1.75%1.89%1.90%1.72%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 49 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: RBC EMERGING MARKETS DIVIDEND FUND 1.22%, −0.22 pts; FIDELITY PURITAN TRUST-FIDELITY LOW-PRICED STOCK FUND 2.65%, −0.18 pts; GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBAL 2.01%, −0.15 pts; 2 more moved
  • Indian institutions: ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED no longer named, from 2.78%; UNIFI BLEND FUND 2 no longer named, from 1.11%