Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers logo

Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: RCFBSE: 524230Fertilizers & AgrochemicalsSmall Cap

Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 1992 on BSE, Jan 1998 on NSE
Last close ₹96.52up ₹1.99 (2.11%)BSE ₹96.60

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹94.53.

27 Oct: open ₹94.60, high ₹97.40, low ₹94.03

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹93.25Low, 23 Oct 2026₹157.20High, 18 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹5,325 Cr666th largest listed
P/E
11.92
P/E without one-offs
13.26
P/B
1.04
Dividend yield
2.42%
ROE
9.1%
ROE without one-offs
8.1%
ROCE
7.5%
Debt to equity
0.80
Volume, NSE
16,63,36829.6% delivered

Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 7 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters75.00%
  • Foreign institutions1.40%
  • Indian institutions0.32%
  • Individuals and others23.28%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
75.00%0.29%75.00%1.40%0.32%23.28%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
80.00%80.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
Indian promoters80.00%80.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
20.00%20.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%
Shares in issue55,16,88,10055,16,88,10055,16,88,10055,16,88,10055,16,88,10055,16,88,10055,16,88,10055,16,88,10055,16,88,10055,16,88,10055,16,88,10055,16,88,10055,16,88,10055,16,88,10055,16,88,10055,16,88,10055,16,88,10055,16,88,10055,16,88,10055,16,88,10055,16,88,10055,16,88,10055,16,88,10055,16,88,10055,16,88,10055,16,88,10055,16,88,10055,16,88,10055,16,88,10055,16,88,10055,16,88,10055,16,88,10055,16,88,10055,16,88,10055,16,88,10055,16,88,10055,16,88,10055,16,88,10055,16,88,100
Shares locked in––––––––––200200––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

93,666Dec 1687,317Mar 1794,010Jun 171,17,277Sep 171,37,823Dec 171,71,345Jun 181,72,170Sep 181,73,483Dec 181,72,541Mar 191,71,863Jun 191,71,541Sep 191,69,825Dec 191,70,583Mar 201,79,041Jun 201,81,794Sep 201,79,123Dec 202,26,071Mar 212,40,976Jun 212,35,230Sep 212,34,751Dec 212,25,807Mar 222,35,519Jun 222,23,087Sep 222,15,649Dec 222,33,573Mar 232,40,878Jun 232,40,298Sep 232,60,182Dec 232,93,160Mar 243,18,133Jun 243,59,401Sep 243,60,280Dec 243,59,464Mar 253,60,386Jun 253,53,478Sep 253,43,881Dec 253,39,059Mar 263,34,914Jun 263,29,407Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders93,66687,31794,0101,17,2771,37,8231,71,3451,72,1701,73,4831,72,5411,71,8631,71,5411,69,8251,70,5831,79,0411,81,7941,79,1232,26,0712,40,9762,35,2302,34,7512,25,8072,35,5192,23,0872,15,6492,33,5732,40,8782,40,2982,60,1822,93,1603,18,1333,59,4013,60,2803,59,4643,60,3863,53,4783,43,8813,39,0593,34,9143,29,407
111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters111111111111111111111111111111111111111
93,66587,31694,0091,17,2761,37,8221,71,3441,72,1691,73,4821,72,5401,71,8621,71,5401,69,8241,70,5821,79,0401,81,7931,79,1222,26,0702,40,9752,35,2292,34,7502,25,8062,35,5182,23,0862,15,6482,33,5722,40,8772,40,2972,60,1812,93,1593,18,1323,59,4003,60,2793,59,4633,60,3853,53,4773,43,8803,39,0583,34,9133,29,406
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is President of India, 75.00%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
President of IndiaCentral and state governments75.00%41,37,69,483
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaFinancial Institution Or Banks5.39%5.39%5.39%5.42%3.38%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.17%1.16%––––––––––––––––––––––
NSCCL-CCOther non-institutions––2.38%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Indian Clearing Corporation LimitedOther non-institutions––1.04%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.