Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers logo

Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: RCFBSE: 524230Fertilizers & AgrochemicalsSmall Cap

Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 1992 on BSE, Jan 1998 on NSE
Last close ₹96.52up ₹1.99 (2.11%)BSE ₹96.60

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹94.53.

27 Oct: open ₹94.60, high ₹97.40, low ₹94.03

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹93.25Low, 23 Oct 2026₹157.20High, 18 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹5,325 Cr666th largest listed
P/E
11.92
P/E without one-offs
13.26
P/B
1.04
Dividend yield
2.42%
ROE
9.1%
ROE without one-offs
8.1%
ROCE
7.5%
Debt to equity
0.80
Volume, NSE
16,63,36829.6% delivered

Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers' financial statements for the 10 years to Mar 2026, consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together, with the twelve months to Jun 2026 after them.

10 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
7,223179Mar 177,31979Mar 188,8851343,311Mar 199,6982074,678Mar 208,2813751,863Mar 2112,8127022,968Mar 2221,4529661,863Mar 2316,9812253,283Mar 2416,9342422,752Mar 2518,4804274,113Mar 26
Peak revenue ₹21,452 Cr, year to Mar 2023; lowest ₹7,223 Cr, year to Mar 2017

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
8.9%1.1%5.8%3.6%5.0%6.0%8.9%7.7%6.9%3.0%4.0%5.1%2.5%1.1%1.5%2.1%4.5%5.5%4.5%1.3%1.4%2.3%Mar 17Mar 19Mar 21Mar 23Mar 25Mar 26

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 0.6% of operating profit in the first full year.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue18,480
  2. Materials and goods−11,450
  3. Employee costs−639
  4. Other expenses−5,451
  5. Operating profit941
  6. Depreciation−292
  7. Other income+211
  8. One-off items+45
  9. Finance costs−293
  10. Profit before tax612
  11. Tax−182
  12. Joint ventures−2.4
  13. Net profit427

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹10,260 Cr
  • Receivables₹4,690 Cr
  • Inventory₹1,597 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹153 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Other liabilities₹5,911 Cr
  • Net worth₹5,121 Cr
  • Borrowings₹4,113 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹1,555 Cr

Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Consolidated, ₹ crore, as the company reports them.Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹18,465 CrTotal
  • Fertilizers₹10,912 Cr59.1% of total
  • Trading₹5,926 Cr32.1% of total
  • Industrial Chemicals₹1,627 Cr8.8% of total

Profit by segment

  • Fertilizers₹308 Cr35.7% of total
  • Trading₹240 Cr27.8% of total
  • Industrial Chemicals₹315 Cr36.5% of total

Segment results by year

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Fertilizers

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Trading

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Industrial Chemicals

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses8,8769,6878,26912,80121,44016,97016,92218,465
Company revenue, as in its results8,8859,6988,28112,81221,45216,98116,93418,480
Revenue7,5478,0766,4469,56514,64210,99710,59010,912
Revenue growth–7.0%−20.2%48.4%53.1%−24.9%−3.7%3.0%
Profit27843132336675271115308
Profit growth–55.3%−25.1%13.2%105.6%−90.6%62.7%167.3%
Margin3.7%5.3%5.0%3.8%5.1%0.6%1.1%2.8%
Return on capital4.6%7.4%9.7%5.6%18.9%1.6%3.1%5.0%
Assets7,6137,7064,3746,6876,6227,2716,9018,489
Liabilities1,5601,9011,0451602,6322,7153,1672,280
Capital employed6,0535,8053,3306,5273,9904,5573,7346,209
Revenue3739508009693,5714,2624,6755,926
Revenue9566611,0242,2673,2261,7101,6561,627
Revenue1011121212121215
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2026, the latest four quarters added.Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 27 MayMar 2026Filed 21 MayJun 2026Twelve months
Revenue from operations7,2237,3198,8859,6988,28112,81221,45216,98116,93418,48018,695
6,8077,0528,4429,1157,54811,82319,97816,46716,25917,53917,692
Materials and goods bought3,1983,2244,0734,6743,7416,35212,14010,13310,28311,45011,256
Employee costs––591617564654692543598639652
Other expenses––3,7773,8233,2434,8177,1465,7915,3785,4515,785
Operating profit before depreciation4162674445837339891,4735156759411,003
Operating margin5.8%3.6%5.0%6.0%8.9%7.7%6.9%3.0%4.0%5.1%5.4%
Materials, % of revenue––45.8%48.2%45.2%49.6%56.6%59.7%60.7%62.0%60.2%
Employee costs, % of revenue––6.7%6.4%6.8%5.1%3.2%3.2%3.5%3.5%3.5%
Other expenses, % of revenue––42.5%39.4%39.2%37.6%33.3%34.1%31.8%29.5%30.9%
Depreciation and amortisation141137156171175184212233263292308
Operating profit after depreciation2751302884125588061,261282412649695
Other income686180129133136143165165211207
Finance costs9463156238180126224184254293308
Profit before one-off items and tax2491282123035118161,181263323567594
One-off items0023−1005128934044545
Profit before tax2491282352035169441,274304328612639
694996−51432403077686182189
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates–0−5−12−2−1−21−2−3
Net profit17979134207375702966225242427447
Other comprehensive income––6−521−32−6−347360
Total comprehensive income––140202377703934220208500507
Net margin2.5%1.1%1.5%2.1%4.5%5.5%4.5%1.3%1.4%2.3%2.4%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates–1.1%1.6%2.1%4.5%5.5%4.5%1.3%1.4%2.3%–
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 27 MayMar 2026Filed 21 May
3,0303,1793,3333,8824,5904,6064,7455,121
Share capital552552552552552552552552
Reserves2,4782,6272,7823,3304,0384,0544,1944,570
3,3114,6781,8632,9681,8633,2832,7524,113
4,7055,8332,5595,0523,5815,3205,0049,206
1,1811,2811,7291,5971,5341,5301,5172,373
8,91510,2937,62110,5319,70511,45611,26716,701
2,6053,0443,4063,7714,0584,3995,0315,975
6,3117,2504,2156,7605,6477,0576,23610,726
Net debt3,3064,6743421,7961,7982,9301,7163,961
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 27 MayMar 2026Filed 21 May
5,219−592787−4222,364−471
5,331−3741,165−3522,427−364
4,490−1,437−785−9461,662−1,475
Receivables4,381−1,356−182−1,147552−1,590
Inventories160−1,540−260111,005−8
Payables−501,473−34719811629
Other working capital−1−143−7−1094
Tax paid−112−218−378−70−63−107
Capital spending2321703854828271,076
Free cash flow4,987−762402−9051,536−1,547
−618−379−316−464−681−1,299
−3,131599−1,5601,032−853908
Dividends paid22317222620468128
Shares bought back000000
Shares issued000000
Net change in cash1,470−372−1,088145831−863
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 27 MayMar 2026Filed 21 May
Earnings per share₹3.25₹1.43₹2.43₹3.75₹6.80₹12.73₹17.52₹4.08₹4.39₹7.75
Diluted earnings per share₹3.25₹1.43₹2.43₹3.75₹6.80₹12.73₹17.52₹4.08₹4.39₹7.75
Dividend per share₹1.10₹0.60₹0.77₹2.84₹2.98₹3.85₹5.30₹1.24–₹3.66
Book value per share––₹54.92₹57.62₹60.42₹70.36₹83.20₹83.48₹86.01₹92.83
Dividend payout33.9%42.0%31.7%75.6%43.8%30.2%30.3%30.4%–47.2%
Shareholder yield––––5.2%3.5%4.3%2.9%1.0%2.2%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)4,5104,0383,2191,5644,2734,9355,2607,0756,9255,885
RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 27 MayMar 2026Filed 21 May
Revenue growth−16.6%1.3%21.4%9.1%−14.6%54.7%67.4%−20.8%−0.3%9.1%
Operating profit growth−11.5%−35.9%66.3%31.5%25.7%35.0%48.9%−65.1%31.1%39.4%
Net profit growth−3.2%−56.0%70.1%54.5%81.2%87.2%37.6%−76.7%7.6%76.3%
Earnings per share growth–−56.0%69.9%54.3%81.3%87.2%37.6%−76.7%7.6%76.5%
––4.4%6.7%11.5%19.5%22.8%4.9%5.2%8.7%
–––2.2 pts4.9 pts7.9 pts3.3 pts−17.9 pts0.3 pts3.5 pts
From the net margin–––1.8 pts7.5 pts2.4 pts−3.5 pts−16.1 pts0.4 pts3.2 pts
From asset turnover–––0.1 pts−1.2 pts7.3 pts8.0 pts−1.6 pts−0.4 pts−0.9 pts
From borrowing–––0.3 pts−1.4 pts−1.8 pts−1.2 pts−0.2 pts0.3 pts1.2 pts
Return on capital employed––4.5%5.2%10.7%11.8%19.5%3.6%5.5%7.0%
Cash conversion––––1,390.6%−84.3%81.4%−187.4%975.0%−110.2%
Interest cover2.92.11.81.73.16.45.61.51.62.2
Debt to equity––1.091.470.560.760.410.710.580.80
Receivable days––187171648644766793
Inventory days––133747713478935651
Payable days––104788813560707950
Cash conversion cycle, days––2161685285621004494
Working capital days––184207426848804474
Asset turnover––1.001.010.921.412.121.611.491.32
Assets per rupee of net worth––2.943.092.752.522.392.302.432.83
Sales per rupee of plant––4.574.573.846.028.456.655.845.63
Capital spending to depreciation––––1.330.931.812.073.153.69
Plant being built, % of plant in use––14.2%20.4%18.2%24.1%8.3%16.9%20.0%24.7%
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
3.1%
Cash from operations against operating profit
−50.1%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate7.9%17.4%−4.8%
Profit growth, yearly rate8.7%2.6%−23.8%
Return on equity, average–12.2%6.2%
Return on capital employed, average–9.5%5.4%
Operating margin, average5.6%5.3%4.0%
Net margin, average2.7%3.0%1.7%
Asset turnover, average–1.591.47
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–7779
Interest cover, average2.93.51.8
Debt to equity, average–0.650.70

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations1,6651,470−471
Cash from investing−3,139−2,444−1,299
Cash from financing1261,087908
Capital spending2,9402,3851,076
Dividends paid799400128
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash000
Borrowings raised–4,2922,087
Borrowings repaid2,5672,082759

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––755354
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––2.071.742.762.634.172.922.962.08
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−5.96−1.20−2.12−1.67−3.33−1.58
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––−47.1818.434.8910.51−12.6815.72
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––2.65−0.121.901.64
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−9.12−53.5454.09−81.2456.90−12.3742.13
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−50.522.86125.75−80.0316.41−40.08−10.60
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––15.34−15.54−1.740.721.08−0.3120.41
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––1.241.853.380.341.740.951.20
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent27.9338.5440.84−2.5727.7225.3824.0824.9926.2229.74
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––2.28−5.571.946.9812.18
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
6 Oct 2026CARE Ratings LimitedCommercial PaperCARE A1+Review, Re-affirm3,000
11 Sep 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedBank FacilitiesCrisil A1+Review, Re-affirm2,333
17 Jul 2026ICRA LimitedCommercial Paper[ICRA]A1+Review, Re-affirm3,000
17 Jul 2026ICRA LimitedFund-based-Cash credit[ICRA]AAReview, Re-affirmStable1,100
17 Jul 2026ICRA LimitedNon Convertible Debentures[ICRA]AAReview, Re-affirmStable300
17 Jul 2026ICRA LimitedFund-based-Term loan[ICRA]AAReview, Re-affirmStable3,500
17 Jul 2026ICRA LimitedNon-fund based-Others[ICRA]AA /[ICRA]A1+Review, Re-affirmStable500
24 Apr 2026India Ratings and Research Private LimitedNon-convertible debenturesIND AAReview, Re-affirmStable205
24 Apr 2026India Ratings and Research Private LimitedNon-convertible debenturesWDReview, Other500
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.