Restaurant Brands Asia logo

Restaurant Brands Asia shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: RBABSE: 543248Leisure ServicesSmall Cap

Restaurant Brands Asia Limited · Formerly Burger King India · Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 2020 · Issue price ₹60
Last close ₹87.74down ₹4.49 (4.87%)BSE ₹87.62

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹92.23.

30 Oct: open ₹96.00, high ₹101.00, low ₹87.20

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹57.15Low, 30 Mar 2026₹111.15High, 24 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹6,249 Cr874th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
3.69
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−10.8%
ROCE
−0.7%
Debt to equity
0.15
Volume, NSE
1,63,01,27922.7% delivered

Restaurant Brands Asia's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2020: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Restaurant Brands Asia, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters41.73%
  • Foreign institutions8.40%
  • Indian institutions26.70%
  • Individuals and others23.17%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
45.61%8.40%41.73%8.40%26.70%23.17%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
52.88%52.69%52.62%52.56%52.52%40.96%40.91%40.90%40.82%40.81%40.80%15.43%15.39%15.39%15.33%13.17%13.16%11.27%11.27%11.27%11.26%11.26%9.22%41.73%
Indian promoters–––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%–––––41.73%
Foreign promoters52.88%52.69%52.62%52.56%52.52%40.96%40.91%40.90%40.82%40.81%40.80%15.43%15.39%15.39%15.33%13.17%13.16%11.27%11.27%11.27%11.26%11.26%9.22%0.00%
47.12%47.31%47.38%47.44%47.48%59.04%59.09%59.10%59.18%59.19%59.20%84.57%84.61%84.61%84.67%86.83%86.84%88.73%88.73%88.73%88.74%88.74%90.78%58.27%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%40.00%
Shares in issue38,16,54,60538,29,79,64438,35,22,90738,39,52,82738,42,51,78249,27,48,74249,32,82,93849,33,92,04549,44,34,47549,45,54,34949,45,92,20649,47,80,85049,63,59,63649,63,69,10149,80,39,51249,82,00,30649,86,12,64458,20,67,96558,20,76,48358,22,51,73958,27,46,90558,28,76,28771,17,18,86271,22,18,329
Shares locked in30,57,73,93124,51,25,96524,56,69,22824,57,37,4787,63,69,2907,63,69,2907,63,69,2907,63,69,2907,63,69,2907,63,69,2907,63,69,2907,63,69,290000000––––12,85,71,42812,85,71,428
Promoters' shares locked in20,18,11,11120,18,11,11120,18,11,11120,18,11,1117,63,69,2907,63,69,2907,63,69,2907,63,69,2907,63,69,2907,63,69,2907,63,69,2907,63,69,290000000–––––12,85,71,428
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Restaurant Brands Asia shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,64,783Dec 202,88,440Mar 212,86,650Jun 212,82,099Sep 212,82,495Dec 212,89,568Mar 222,81,192Jun 222,60,231Sep 222,50,348Dec 222,44,855Mar 232,39,857Jun 232,43,318Sep 232,39,542Dec 232,36,346Mar 242,28,755Jun 242,24,862Sep 242,30,770Dec 242,27,465Mar 252,27,707Jun 252,28,635Sep 252,50,734Dec 252,47,516Mar 262,44,301Jun 262,63,977Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,64,7832,88,4402,86,6502,82,0992,82,4952,89,5682,81,1922,60,2312,50,3482,44,8552,39,8572,43,3182,39,5422,36,3462,28,7552,24,8622,30,7702,27,4652,27,7072,28,6352,50,7342,47,5162,44,3012,63,977
222222222222222222222224
Indian promoters–––000000000000000–––––4
Foreign promoters222222222222222222222220
2,64,7812,88,4382,86,6482,82,0972,82,4932,89,5662,81,1902,60,2292,50,3462,44,8532,39,8552,43,3162,39,5402,36,3442,28,7532,24,8602,30,7682,27,4632,27,7052,28,6332,50,7322,47,5142,44,2992,63,973
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Restaurant Brands Asia promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Lenexis Foodworks Private Limited, 41.73%. The filing names 39 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Lenexis Foodworks Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others41.73%29,72,32,94340.00%43.26%
Aayush Madhusudan AgrawalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%2000.00%50.00%
Aayush Madhusudan Agrawal TrustIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%2000.00%50.00%
Inspira Foodworks Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%2000.00%50.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Restaurant Brands Asia, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Restaurant Brands Asia

HolderDec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Rajasthan Global Securities Private LimitedNon-bank lenders registered with RBI–––––––––––––––––––––5.01%9.51%4.91%
Icici Prudential Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies–––––––––––6.87%6.78%7.50%8.30%8.23%8.20%7.50%7.28%7.24%6.72%7.04%5.39%3.98%
Bnp Paribas Financial Markets - OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––1.77%
Hara Global Capital Master Fund I LtdForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––1.19%1.83%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.55%1.80%1.47%1.47%
Bajaj Life Insurance LimitedInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––2.06%2.45%1.87%1.34%
Vanguard Total International Stock Index FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––1.14%1.16%1.16%1.16%–1.06%1.06%1.12%1.12%1.03%–
Jaideep SampatResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.17%––
Bnp Paribas Financial MarketsForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––1.15%––
Vanguard Emerging Markets Stock Index Fund, A Series of Vanguard International Equity Index FundsForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––1.04%1.03%1.03%1.03%–––1.04%1.04%––
Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%–––
Arisaig Asia Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––1.93%1.92%1.92%1.92%–––
Mercer Qif Fund Plc-Mercer Investment Fund 1Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––1.15%1.40%1.74%–––
Quadrature Trading Vcc - Sub-Fund No. 1Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––1.48%–––
Amansa Investments LtdForeign companies7.39%7.37%7.36%7.35%7.34%5.73%5.72%5.72%5.71%5.70%5.70%5.70%5.68%5.68%5.66%5.66%5.66%4.85%4.85%4.85%––––
Amansa Holdings Private LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I1.17%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.48%2.93%3.02%3.02%3.01%3.01%3.00%3.19%3.19%2.73%2.73%2.45%––––
Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance Company Ltd.Insurance companies–––––1.78%2.08%1.91%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%2.02%2.24%2.27%2.29%2.18%2.06%––––
Valiant Mauritius Partners Fdi LimitedForeign companies1.75%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.73%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.15%1.15%–––––
Valiant Mauritius Partners Offshore LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I1.01%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.05%1.05%1.51%1.01%1.01%–––––––
Franklin Templeton Investment Funds - Templeton Asian Smaller Companies FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––1.05%1.30%1.68%1.74%1.82%––––––––
Plutus Wealth Management LlpCompanies–––––––––––6.87%6.85%7.10%6.58%–––––––––
Aditya Birla Sun Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies––––––––––––1.11%1.43%1.79%–––––––––
Goldman Sachs Funds - Goldman Sachs India Equity PortfolioForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––1.19%1.98%2.22%––––––––––
Fidelity Investment Trust : Fidelity Emerging Markets FundForeign portfolio investors, category I1.01%2.58%3.09%3.62%–5.12%–5.30%5.20%5.20%5.20%5.19%4.41%1.78%––––––––––
Valiant India Opportunities LtdForeign portfolio investors, category I–––1.01%1.01%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.40%1.39%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%––––––––––
Matthews India FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––1.23%1.25%1.21%1.24%1.16%1.16%1.08%––––––––––
Newport Asia Partners Fund LpForeign portfolio investors, category I–––1.04%1.15%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.92%1.87%1.87%1.50%1.21%–––––––––––
Newport Asia Institutional Fund LpForeign portfolio investors, category I––1.08%1.34%1.48%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.48%2.38%2.04%1.12%–––––––––––
Amal N ParikhNon-resident Indians–––––––––––1.03%––––––––––––
Bofa Securities Europe Sa - OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––1.41%1.41%1.42%1.42%1.51%1.60%–––––––––––––
Government of SingaporeForeign portfolio investors, category I3.12%3.13%3.12%2.21%2.21%1.79%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%––––––––––––––
Bnp Paribas Arbitrage - OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––1.82%1.81%1.70%1.64%–––––––––––––––
Fidelity Investment TrustInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––3.62%–5.11%–––––––––––––––––
FIDELITY FUNDS - INDIA FOCUS FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.65%1.37%1.37%1.14%1.14%–––––––––––––––––––
Eastspring Investments India Consumer Equity Open LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Bnp Paribas Financial Markets - Odi newly named at 1.77%; Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund no longer named, from 1.03%
  • Indian institutions: Rajasthan Global Securities Private Limited 4.91%, −4.60 pts; Icici Prudential Life Insurance Company Limited 3.98%, −1.41 pts; Bajaj Life Insurance Limited 1.34%, −0.53 pts