Railtel Corporation of India logo

Railtel Corporation of India PE ratio history and valuation

NSE: RAILTELBSE: 543265Telecom - ServicesSmall Cap

Railtel Corporation of India Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 2021 · Issue price ₹94
Last close ₹229.30down ₹0.65 (0.28%)BSE ₹229.40

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹229.95.

28 Oct: open ₹230.00, high ₹235.45, low ₹226.30

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹221.50Low, 26 Oct 2026₹391.00High, 26 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹7,359 Cr556th largest listed
P/E
21.74
P/E without one-offs
18.90
P/B
3.12
Dividend yield
1.42%
ROE
15.1%
ROE without one-offs
17.4%
ROCE
20.0%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
7,70,24733.0% delivered

Railtel Corporation of India's P/E without one-off items, price to book, price to sales, EV to EBITDA, dividend yield and earnings yield on 28 Oct 2026, each against its own history of up to 5 years. The P/E is the market cap over the profit of the twelve months to Sep 2026. The ratios use standalone or consolidated accounts year by year, as the company filed them.

Railtel Corporation of India PE ratio and valuation against its own history

  • P/E without one-off items18.90today

    1 year

    Median 29.41

    Today is at or above 1% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 40.48

    Today is at or above 0.3% of the 744 days

    5 years, since Nov 2021

    Median 33.25

    Today is at or above 14% of the 1,227 days

  • Price to book3.12today

    1 year

    Median 4.50

    Today is at or above 1% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 5.87

    Today is at or above 0.3% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 4.52

    Today is at or above 35% of the 1,239 days

  • Price to sales1.59today

    1 year

    Median 2.38

    Today is at or above 1% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 3.49

    Today is at or above 0.3% of the 744 days

    5 years, since Nov 2021

    Median 2.74

    Today is at or above 0.2% of the 1,227 days

  • EV to EBITDA10.32today

    1 year

    Median 15.11

    Today is at or above 1% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 21.82

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 744 days

    5 years, since Nov 2021

    Median 17.66

    Today is at or above 25% of the 1,227 days

  • Dividend yield1.42%today

    1 year

    Median 0.90%

    Today is at or above 99% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.85%

    Today is at or above 99% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 1.05%

    Today is at or above 66% of the 1,239 days

  • Earnings yield4.60%today

    1 year

    Median 3.40%

    Today is at or above 99% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 2.52%

    Today is at or above 99.7% of the 744 days

    5 years, since Nov 2021

    Median 3.04%

    Today is at or above 71% of the 1,227 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures
  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹338 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹2,359 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹4,622 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹0.00 Cr−Cash₹409 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹674 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue32,09,38,407at 30 Sep 2026

Standalone accounts, the twelve months to Sep 2026, ₹ crore.Railtel Corporation of India financials ›

Railtel Corporation of India valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.Railtel Corporation of India dividend history

RatioMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)4,0702,6993,24511,6749,7107,898
Price to earningsNo full year14.819.447.836.824.8
Price to bookNo balance sheet1.82.06.85.13.7
Price to salesNo full year1.81.94.83.22.0
EV to EBITDANo full year7.78.227.920.113.1
Dividend yield0.79%3.51%2.13%0.56%0.94%1.16%
Earnings yieldNo full year6.8%5.2%2.1%2.7%4.0%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell. The ratios are on consolidated accounts to Mar 2023 and standalone from Mar 2024.

Railtel Corporation of India market cap, since Mar 2021

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap
₹16,050 Cr₹2,699 Cr₹7,359 CrMar 21Dec 21Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Oct 26

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 28 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹6,950 Cr
P/E to growth
3.91
Earnings per share
₹10.55
Book value per share
₹73.52
Dividends, last 12 months
₹3.25
Public's market cap
₹1,999 Cr

Against Telecom - Services

28 listed companies in Telecom - Services, each priced on its last trading day; Railtel Corporation of India is 8th among them by market cap. Each median leaves out Railtel Corporation of India itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
10.0Across 15 other companies
Listed companies with this P/E or lower
52%Of 3,404 companies with a P/E
Industry median P/B
2.2Across 16 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
15.2Across 16 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
1.06%Across 8 other companies
Company
Bharti Hexacom logoBharti HexacomBHARTIHEXA83,27045.6511.6217.01.08%
Tata Communications logoTata CommunicationsTATACOMM47,92343.4214.0911.51.04%
HFCL logoHFCLHFCL37,16542.836.5824.20.08%
Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) logoTata Teleservices (Maharashtra)TTML7,66925.64–40.90.00%
Railtel Corporation of India logoRailtel Corporation of IndiaRAILTEL7,35921.743.1210.31.42%
Bondada Engineering logoBondada EngineeringBONDADA3,116–––0.10%
Pace Digitek logoPace DigitekPACEDIGITK3,0699.981.397.10.00%
Route Mobile logoRoute MobileROUTE2,7417.850.942.82.76%
STL Networks logoSTL NetworksSTLNETWORK1,668–2.0858.90.00%
Market cap in ₹ crore. Growth is the last twelve months against the twelve before. A figure is left empty where it would rest on a loss or the company has under a year of results on record. ROE is the shareholders' profit over their net worth. ROCE is profit before interest and tax over the whole group's net worth plus borrowings, as in the figures at the top of the page.