Railtel Corporation of India logo

Railtel Corporation of India financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: RAILTELBSE: 543265Telecom - ServicesSmall Cap

Railtel Corporation of India Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 2021 · Issue price ₹94
Last close ₹222.40down ₹7.80 (3.39%)BSE ₹222.40

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹230.20.

30 Oct: open ₹227.10, high ₹227.95, low ₹221.10

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹220.85Low, 29 Oct 2026₹391.00High, 26 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹7,138 Cr556th largest listed
P/E
21.09
P/E without one-offs
18.33
P/B
3.03
Dividend yield
1.46%
ROE
15.1%
ROE without one-offs
17.4%
ROCE
20.0%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
5,61,08144.0% delivered

Railtel Corporation of India's financial statements for the 6 years to Mar 2026, standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries, with the half year to Sep 2026 after them. It had no borrowings at 30 Sep 2026.

6 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.Railtel Corporation of India annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
1,3371400Mar 211,5222080Mar 221,9471870Mar 232,5682460Mar 243,4783000Mar 254,2773460Mar 26
Peak revenue ₹4,277 Cr, year to Mar 2026; lowest ₹1,337 Cr, year to Mar 2021

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
24.5%8.1%24.5%24.1%19.4%18.1%15.3%14.9%10.5%13.7%9.6%9.6%8.6%8.1%Mar 21Mar 22Mar 23Mar 24Mar 25Mar 26

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue4,277
  2. Employee costs−216
  3. Other expenses−3,425
  4. Operating profit636
  5. Depreciation−189
  6. Other income+50
  7. One-off items−24
  8. Finance costs−3.8
  9. Profit before tax470
  10. Tax−123
  11. Net profit346

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹3,123 Cr
  • Receivables₹2,053 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹654 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹2,262 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹1,894 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹1,674 Cr

Railtel Corporation of India business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Standalone, ₹ crore, as the company reports them.Railtel Corporation of India segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹4,277 CrTotal
  • Project Work Services₹2,777 Cr64.9% of total
  • Telecom Services₹1,501 Cr35.1% of total

Profit by segment

  • Project Work Services₹109 Cr21.5% of total
  • Telecom Services₹400 Cr78.5% of total

Segment results by year

Standalone from the year to Mar 2024, consolidated before, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Project Work Services

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Telecom Services

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses1,3781,5481,9642,5683,4784,277
Company revenue, as in its results1,3781,5481,9642,5683,4784,277
Revenue4935077941,3022,1152,777
Revenue growth–2.8%56.6%–62.4%31.3%
Profit7842387094109
Profit growth–−45.9%−10.7%–34.2%16.4%
Margin15.9%8.4%4.8%5.4%4.4%3.9%
Return on capital29.0%8.6%8.3%77.2%52.3%28.8%
Assets5456666271,0431,9992,310
Liabilities2741711719521,8191,930
Capital employed27049445691180380
Revenue8851,0421,1691,2651,3631,501
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Sep 2026, the latest four quarters added.Railtel Corporation of India quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 1 MayMar 2026Filed 30 AprSep 2026Twelve monthsFiled 25 Oct
Revenue from operations1,3371,5221,9472,5683,4784,2774,622
1,0101,1551,5692,1042,9443,6413,948
Materials and goods bought0000000
Employee costs122183194205210216225
Other expenses8889721,3751,8992,7343,4253,723
Operating profit before depreciation327367378464533636674
Operating margin24.5%24.1%19.4%18.1%15.3%14.9%14.6%
Materials, % of revenue0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Employee costs, % of revenue9.1%12.0%10.0%8.0%6.0%5.0%4.9%
Other expenses, % of revenue66.4%63.9%70.6%74.0%78.6%80.1%80.6%
Depreciation and amortisation159160154158180189202
Operating profit after depreciation168207223306353448472
Other income28763454745041
Finance costs2336345
Profit before one-off items and tax195280255355424494508
One-off items00−2−27−22−24−51
Profit before tax195280253328402470457
54716582102123118
Net profit140208187246300346338
Other comprehensive income102−2−4713
Total comprehensive income142208189244296353351
Net margin10.5%13.7%9.6%9.6%8.6%8.1%7.3%

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2026, after the latest full year: the balance sheet at its end.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 1 MayMar 2026Filed 30 AprSep 2026Half yearFiled 25 Oct
1,4031,5161,6371,8272,0002,2622,359
Share capital321321321321321321321
Reserves1,0821,1951,3161,5061,6791,9412,038
Borrowings0000000
1,0451,1111,4532,0942,9403,2713,360
168132176128222297266
Total assets2,6162,7593,2664,0505,1615,8305,986
1,0731,3311,2531,5251,3751,5111,648
1,5441,4282,0132,5243,7864,3194,338
Net debt−520−306−280−575−566−654−409
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. Plant in use and plant being built are given for full years only.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2026, after the latest full year: the cash flow over its six months.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 1 MayMar 2026Filed 30 AprSep 2026Half year
376272249556255316−42
4203403067074474400
90−48−69192−112−64−278
Receivables−286145−368−219−318−472−201
Inventories−100−2300
Payables167−3882202659244114
Other working capital210−155217212−456163−190
Tax paid−44−48−31−109−140−123−20
Capital spending71117176210325272160
Free cash flow30515572347−7044−202
−135−227−169−419−82−77−37
−110−104−79−77−113−150−101
Dividends paid100956966919140
Shares bought back0000000
Shares issued0000000
Net change in cash131−591606089−180
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.Railtel Corporation of India dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 1 MayMar 2026Filed 30 Apr
Earnings per share₹4.37₹6.49₹5.84₹7.67₹9.34₹10.79
Diluted earnings per share₹4.37₹6.49₹5.84₹7.67₹9.34₹10.79
Dividend per share₹2.20₹2.40₹2.55₹2.85₹2.85₹3.25
Book value per share₹43.71₹47.24₹50.99₹56.93₹62.31₹70.47
Dividend payout50.3%37.0%43.7%37.2%30.5%30.1%
Shareholder yield2.5%3.5%2.1%0.6%0.9%1.2%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)4,0702,6993,24511,6749,7107,898
RatioMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 1 MayMar 2026Filed 30 Apr
Revenue growth–13.8%27.9%31.9%35.4%23.0%
Operating profit growth–12.1%3.0%22.8%15.0%19.3%
Net profit growth–48.4%−10.1%31.4%21.8%15.5%
Earnings per share growth–48.5%−10.0%31.3%21.8%15.5%
10.0%14.3%11.9%14.2%15.7%16.3%
–4.3 pts−2.4 pts2.3 pts1.5 pts0.6 pts
From the net margin–3.0 pts−4.2 pts0.0 pts−1.4 pts−1.0 pts
From asset turnover–1.4 pts1.4 pts1.0 pts1.0 pts0.5 pts
From borrowing–−0.2 pts0.4 pts1.4 pts1.9 pts1.1 pts
Return on capital employed12.0%13.6%13.7%16.8%17.7%19.8%
Cash conversion267.5%130.5%132.6%226.0%85.2%91.4%
Interest cover91.864.276.853.6113.5118.4
Debt to equity0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Receivable days208160194180166175
Working capital days−6352−213034
Asset turnover0.510.570.650.700.760.78
Assets per rupee of net worth1.871.841.912.112.412.58
Sales per rupee of plant2.322.533.013.473.874.25
Capital spending to depreciation0.450.731.141.331.801.44
Plant being built, % of plant in use37.3%27.3%24.3%17.5%13.8%8.1%

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
6.3%
Cash from operations against operating profit
49.7%
Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate26.2%30.0%
Profit growth, yearly rate19.8%22.7%
Return on equity, average14.5%15.4%
Return on capital employed, average16.3%18.1%
Operating margin, average18.4%16.1%
Net margin, average9.9%8.8%
Asset turnover, average0.690.75
Interest cover, average85.395.2
Debt to equity, average0.000.00

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations1,6491,128316
Cash from investing−974−578−77
Cash from financing−522−340−150
Capital spending1,100807272
Dividends paid41224991
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash000
Borrowings raised000
Borrowings repaid000

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9654
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.13.333.333.47
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78−2.64−2.44−2.21
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets2.982.751.94
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times1.681.451.26
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points−9.14−10.696.82
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue−0.8427.64−0.65
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions0.520.370.27
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent24.9625.3826.25
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points−8.17−9.410.00
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
17 Feb 2026ICRA LimitedUnallocated limits-Unallocated limits[ICRA]AA /[ICRA]A1+Review, Re-affirmStable190
17 Feb 2026ICRA LimitedNon-fund based-Others[ICRA]AA /[ICRA]A1+Review, Re-affirmStable1,775
17 Feb 2026ICRA LimitedFund-based-Cash credit[ICRA]AAReview, Re-affirmStable35
17 Feb 2026ICRA LimitedInterchangeable limits-Others[ICRA]AAReview, Re-affirmStable17
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.