Railtel Corporation of India logo

Railtel Corporation of India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: RAILTELBSE: 543265Telecom - ServicesSmall Cap

Railtel Corporation of India Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 2021 · Issue price ₹94
Last close ₹229.95up ₹6.00 (2.68%)BSE ₹229.95

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹223.95.

27 Oct: open ₹225.00, high ₹233.70, low ₹222.55

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹221.50Low, 26 Oct 2026₹391.00High, 26 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹7,380 Cr556th largest listed
P/E
21.80
P/E without one-offs
18.95
P/B
3.13
Dividend yield
1.41%
ROE
15.1%
ROE without one-offs
17.4%
ROCE
20.0%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
10,72,95528.3% delivered

Railtel Corporation of India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2021: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Railtel Corporation of India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters72.84%
  • Foreign institutions3.98%
  • Indian institutions1.03%
  • Individuals and others22.15%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
72.84%0.36%72.84%3.98%1.03%22.15%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centMar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
72.84%72.84%72.84%72.84%72.84%72.84%72.84%72.84%72.84%72.84%72.84%72.84%72.84%72.84%72.84%72.84%72.84%72.84%72.84%72.84%72.84%72.84%72.84%
Indian promoters72.84%72.84%72.84%72.84%72.84%72.84%72.84%72.84%72.84%72.84%72.84%72.84%72.84%72.84%72.84%72.84%72.84%72.84%72.84%72.84%72.84%72.84%72.84%
27.16%27.16%27.16%27.16%27.16%27.16%27.16%27.16%27.16%27.16%27.16%27.16%27.16%27.16%27.16%27.16%27.16%27.16%27.16%27.16%27.16%27.16%27.16%
Shares in issue32,09,38,40732,09,38,40732,09,38,40732,09,38,40732,09,38,40732,09,38,40732,09,38,40732,09,38,40732,09,38,40732,09,38,40732,09,38,40732,09,38,40732,09,38,40732,09,38,40732,09,38,40732,09,38,40732,09,38,40732,09,38,40732,09,38,40732,09,38,40732,09,38,40732,09,38,40732,09,38,407
Shares locked in23,37,85,03823,37,85,03823,37,85,03823,37,85,0386,41,87,6826,41,87,6826,41,87,6826,41,87,6826,41,87,6826,41,87,6826,41,87,6826,41,87,68200000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in23,37,85,03823,37,85,03823,37,85,03823,37,85,0386,41,87,6826,41,87,6826,41,87,6826,41,87,6826,41,87,6826,41,87,6826,41,87,6826,41,87,68200000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Railtel Corporation of India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,83,164Mar 212,92,150Jun 212,94,143Sep 212,98,618Dec 213,09,317Mar 223,05,235Jun 222,94,380Sep 222,64,995Dec 222,74,320Mar 232,73,786Jun 232,97,202Sep 233,07,246Dec 233,76,802Mar 244,37,008Jun 245,15,406Sep 245,21,892Dec 245,40,217Mar 255,16,521Jun 255,10,401Sep 254,99,192Dec 254,92,275Mar 264,86,005Jun 264,79,679Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,83,1642,92,1502,94,1432,98,6183,09,3173,05,2352,94,3802,64,9952,74,3202,73,7862,97,2023,07,2463,76,8024,37,0085,15,4065,21,8925,40,2175,16,5215,10,4014,99,1924,92,2754,86,0054,79,679
99211111111111111111111
Indian promoters99211111111111111111111
2,83,1552,92,1412,94,1412,98,6173,09,3163,05,2342,94,3792,64,9942,74,3192,73,7852,97,2013,07,2453,76,8014,37,0075,15,4055,21,8915,40,2165,16,5205,10,4004,99,1914,92,2744,86,0044,79,678
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Railtel Corporation of India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is President of India, 72.84%.

Holder
President of IndiaCentral and state governments72.84%23,37,85,038
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Railtel Corporation of India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Railtel Corporation of India

HolderMar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Hdfc Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies1.26%1.45%2.00%2.05%1.65%1.69%1.68%1.43%1.41%––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITY PInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––2.17%2.17%–––––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.17%2.17%–––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.