PTC India logo

PTC India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PTCBSE: 532524PowerSmall Cap

PTC India Limited · Formerly Power Trading Corporation of India · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 2004
Last close ₹141.02up ₹4.32 (3.16%)BSE ₹140.95

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹136.70.

29 Oct: open ₹136.99, high ₹141.70, low ₹136.45

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹131.50Low, 26 Oct 2026₹229.51High, 7 May 2026
Market cap
₹4,174 Cr763rd largest listed
P/E
8.21
P/B
0.70
Dividend yield
22.34%
ROE
8.6%
ROCE
8.3%
Debt to equity
0.25
Volume, NSE
14,98,53052.6% delivered

PTC India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns PTC India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters16.22%
  • Foreign institutions24.19%
  • Indian institutions7.95%
  • Governments3.38%
  • Individuals and others48.27%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
48.27%0.00%16.22%24.19%7.95%3.38%48.27%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%
Indian promoters16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%16.22%
83.78%83.78%83.78%83.78%83.78%83.78%83.78%83.78%83.78%83.78%83.78%83.78%83.78%83.78%83.78%83.78%83.78%83.78%83.78%83.78%83.78%83.78%83.78%83.78%83.78%83.78%83.78%83.78%83.78%83.78%83.78%83.78%83.78%83.78%83.78%83.78%83.78%83.78%83.78%83.78%
Shares in issue29,60,08,32129,60,08,32129,60,08,32129,60,08,32129,60,08,32129,60,08,32129,60,08,32129,60,08,32129,60,08,32129,60,08,32129,60,08,32129,60,08,32129,60,08,32129,60,08,32129,60,08,32129,60,08,32129,60,08,32129,60,08,32129,60,08,32129,60,08,32129,60,08,32129,60,08,32129,60,08,32129,60,08,32129,60,08,32129,60,08,32129,60,08,32129,60,08,32129,60,08,32129,60,08,32129,60,08,32129,60,08,32129,60,08,32129,60,08,32129,60,08,32129,60,08,32129,60,08,32129,60,08,32129,60,08,32129,60,08,321
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of PTC India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,43,170Dec 161,48,054Mar 171,36,968Jun 171,40,447Sep 171,47,391Dec 171,44,614Mar 181,41,878Jun 181,39,811Sep 181,39,368Dec 181,36,734Mar 191,37,553Jun 191,40,306Sep 191,39,470Dec 191,42,817Mar 201,59,278Jun 201,66,088Sep 201,60,744Dec 201,56,231Mar 211,80,855Jun 211,81,856Sep 211,82,447Dec 212,02,608Mar 222,11,053Jun 222,15,237Sep 222,14,769Dec 222,04,917Mar 231,97,015Jun 232,05,905Sep 232,15,611Dec 232,49,937Mar 242,51,163Jun 242,55,754Sep 242,73,242Dec 242,74,500Mar 252,66,059Jun 252,69,199Sep 252,73,627Dec 252,70,599Mar 262,54,640Jun 262,84,184Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,43,1701,48,0541,36,9681,40,4471,47,3911,44,6141,41,8781,39,8111,39,3681,36,7341,37,5531,40,3061,39,4701,42,8171,59,2781,66,0881,60,7441,56,2311,80,8551,81,8561,82,4472,02,6082,11,0532,15,2372,14,7692,04,9171,97,0152,05,9052,15,6112,49,9372,51,1632,55,7542,73,2422,74,5002,66,0592,69,1992,73,6272,70,5992,54,6402,84,184
4444444444444444444444444444444444444444
Indian promoters4444444444444444444444444444444444444444
1,43,1661,48,0501,36,9641,40,4431,47,3871,44,6101,41,8741,39,8071,39,3641,36,7301,37,5491,40,3021,39,4661,42,8131,59,2741,66,0841,60,7401,56,2271,80,8511,81,8521,82,4432,02,6042,11,0492,15,2332,14,7652,04,9131,97,0112,05,9012,15,6072,49,9332,51,1592,55,7502,73,2382,74,4962,66,0552,69,1952,73,6232,70,5952,54,6362,84,180
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

PTC India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is POWER FINANCE CORPORATION LTD, 4.05%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
POWER FINANCE CORPORATION LTDIndian companies, trusts and others4.05%1,20,00,000
POWER GRID CORPORATION OF INDIA LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.05%1,20,00,000
NTPC LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.05%1,20,00,000
NHPC LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.05%1,20,00,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of PTC India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding PTC India

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
DAMODAR VALLEY CORPORATIONCentral government––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%
LICI LIFE NON-PARInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––5.96%–––––4.95%4.95%4.87%4.87%4.79%4.13%4.13%4.13%3.78%3.51%3.18%3.18%
NIHAR NANDAN NILEKANINon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.32%1.99%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%
VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––1.42%1.42%1.42%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.14%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.10%1.10%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.17%
CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM - AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 1Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%1.26%1.35%1.11%
VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUND, A SERIES OF VANGUARD INTERNATIONAL EForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.08%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.09%1.09%1.09%
CITY OF NEW YORK GROUP TRUSTForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.24%1.06%
MORGAN STANLEY ASIA (SINGAPORE) PTE.Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––1.05%1.05%–1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––1.08%–
ISHARES II PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY - ISHARES GLOBAL CLEAN ENERGY TRANSITION UCITSForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%–––
SOCIETE GENERALEForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.47%1.53%––––
CIM INVESTMENT FUND ICAVForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––4.24%5.91%5.74%5.69%4.86%4.73%4.37%4.22%3.98%3.73%3.55%4.05%2.41%––––1.41%1.62%–––––
STICHTING DEPOSITARY APG EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY POOLForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.45%1.69%1.60%–––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS EMERGING MARKETS CORE EQUITY PORTFOLIOForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%–––––––
FIDELITY FUNDS - ASIAN SMALLER COMPANIES POOLForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––3.21%4.33%5.02%5.02%5.02%5.02%5.02%5.02%5.02%5.02%5.02%5.26%5.26%5.26%5.26%5.26%5.26%5.26%5.26%5.16%5.16%5.16%2.70%1.62%1.62%––––––––
ISHARES II PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY - ISHARES GLOBAL CLEAN ENERGY UCITS ETFForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.27%1.22%––––––––
MATHEW CYRIACResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––2.04%2.07%1.84%1.25%1.16%––––––––––
FIDELITY ASIAN VALUES PLCForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––1.21%1.81%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%2.21%2.21%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%–––––––––––
BOWHEAD INDIA FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%1.17%–––––––––––
VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUND, A SERIES OF VANGUARD INTERNATIONAL EQUITY INDEX FUNDSForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%–––––––––––
ACADIAN EMERGING MARKETS SMALL CAP EQUITY FUND LLCForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies10.13%10.13%10.13%9.29%–5.95%5.95%5.95%5.95%5.95%5.95%5.95%5.95%5.95%5.95%5.95%–––––––5.96%5.96%5.96%5.96%5.96%––––––––––––
FIDELITY FUNDS - PACIFIC FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––1.91%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.13%1.42%–––––––––––––
DAMODAR VALLY CORPORATIONCompanies––––3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%––––––––––––––
LICI FORTUNE PLUS NON UNIT FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––5.96%5.96%5.96%––––––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIA FORTUNE PLUS NON UNIT FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––6.03%5.96%5.96%–––––––––––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.83%3.83%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.59%2.77%1.76%1.24%–––––––––––––––––––––––
ACTIVE EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%1.82%1.21%––––––––––––––––––––––––
MORGAN STANLEY ASIA (SINGAPORE) PTE. - ODIInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––
CAISSE DE DEPOT ET PLACEMENT DU QUEBEC- QUANTUM ADVISORS PRIVATE LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.64%1.18%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
MORGAN STANLEY FRANCE S.A.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.55%1.56%1.51%1.11%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ISHARES CORE EMERGING MARKETS MAURITIUS COInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.14%1.22%1.30%1.48%1.54%–1.87%1.36%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DIMENSIONAL EMERGING MARKETS VALUE FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.51%1.47%1.32%1.27%1.10%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHARES CORE EMERGING MARKETS MAURITIUS COInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––1.70%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
STATE STREET EMERGING MARKETS SMALL CAP ACTIVE NON-LENDING QIB COMMON TRUST FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.44%1.33%1.42%1.42%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
COLONIAL FIRST STATE INVESTMENTS LIMITED AS RESPONSIBLE ENTITY FOR THE COMMONWEALTH SPECIALIST FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.48%1.48%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HSBC GLOBAL INVESTMENT FUNDS - ASIA EX JAPAN EQUITY SMALLER COMPANIESInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.95%1.95%2.90%3.08%3.08%2.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MADHAVAN KUNNIYURResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.20%1.29%1.29%1.29%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
STATE STREET ACTIVE EMERGING MARKETS SMALL CAP NONLENDING QIB COMMON TRUST FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.27%1.27%1.33%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SWISS FINANCE CORPORATION (MAURITIUS) LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.10%1.20%1.11%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: MORGAN STANLEY ASIA (SINGAPORE) PTE. no longer named, from 1.08%; CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM - AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 1 1.11%, −0.24 pts; CITY OF NEW YORK GROUP TRUST 1.06%, −0.18 pts; 1 more moved