Promact Plastics logo

Promact Plastics shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 526494Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Promact Plastics Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 1994
Last close ₹14.05down ₹0.60 (4.10%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹14.65.

28 Oct: open ₹14.01, high ₹14.15, low ₹14.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹8.15Low, 19 May 2026₹17.90High, 25 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹9.15 Cr4,902nd largest listed
P/E
0.57
P/E without one-offs
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.65
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
114.8%
ROE without one-offs
−24.3%
ROCE
−1.4%
Debt to equity
0.41
Volume, BSE
537

Promact Plastics' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Promact Plastics, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters40.42%
  • Individuals and others59.58%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
61.28%38.72%40.42%59.58%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
33.90%33.90%33.90%33.90%33.90%33.90%33.90%38.68%38.68%38.68%38.68%38.68%38.68%38.68%38.68%38.68%38.68%38.68%38.72%38.72%38.72%38.72%38.72%38.72%38.87%38.99%39.00%39.00%39.00%39.00%39.00%39.00%39.00%39.00%39.00%39.42%39.43%39.43%40.42%40.42%
Indian promoters33.90%33.90%33.90%33.90%33.90%33.90%33.90%38.68%38.68%38.68%38.68%38.68%38.68%38.68%38.68%38.68%38.68%38.68%38.72%38.72%38.72%38.72%38.72%38.72%38.87%38.99%39.00%39.00%39.00%39.00%39.00%39.00%39.00%39.00%39.00%39.42%39.43%39.43%40.42%40.42%
66.10%66.10%66.10%66.10%66.10%66.10%66.10%61.32%61.32%61.32%61.32%61.32%61.32%61.32%61.32%61.32%61.32%61.32%61.28%61.28%61.28%61.28%61.28%61.28%61.13%61.01%61.00%61.00%61.00%61.00%61.00%61.00%61.00%61.00%61.00%60.58%60.57%60.57%59.58%59.58%
Shares in issue65,11,80065,11,80065,11,80065,11,80065,11,80065,11,80065,11,80065,11,80065,11,80065,11,80065,11,80065,11,80065,11,80065,11,80065,11,80065,11,80065,11,80065,11,80065,11,80065,11,80065,11,80065,11,80065,11,80065,11,80065,11,80065,11,80065,11,80065,11,80065,11,80065,11,80065,11,80065,11,80065,11,80065,11,80065,11,80065,11,80065,11,80065,11,80065,11,80065,11,800
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Promact Plastics shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,603Dec 162,604Mar 172,599Jun 172,595Sep 172,560Dec 172,532Mar 182,530Jun 182,514Sep 182,509Dec 182,510Mar 192,506Jun 192,501Sep 192,503Dec 192,487Mar 202,482Jun 202,480Sep 202,476Dec 202,475Mar 212,479Jun 212,475Sep 212,557Dec 212,733Mar 222,778Jun 222,800Sep 222,782Dec 222,787Mar 232,789Jun 233,027Sep 233,272Dec 233,694Mar 243,554Jun 243,585Sep 243,704Dec 243,705Mar 253,708Jun 253,667Sep 253,585Dec 253,546Mar 263,525Jun 263,474Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,6032,6042,5992,5952,5602,5322,5302,5142,5092,5102,5062,5012,5032,4872,4822,4802,4762,4752,4792,4752,5572,7332,7782,8002,7822,7872,7893,0273,2723,6943,5543,5853,7043,7053,7083,6673,5853,5463,5253,474
111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111188
Indian promoters111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111188
2,5922,5932,5882,5842,5492,5212,5192,5032,4982,4992,4952,4902,4922,4762,4712,4692,4652,4642,4682,4642,5462,7222,7672,7892,7712,7762,7783,0163,2613,6833,5433,5743,6933,6943,6973,6563,5743,5353,5173,466
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Promact Plastics promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Jayantibhai Somabhai Patel, 9.42%. The filing names 3 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Jayantibhai Somabhai PatelIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.42%6,13,223
Patel Ankit JayantibhaiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.40%4,81,939
Payalben Jayantilal PatelIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.69%3,70,834
Jayantilal Somabhai Patel HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.48%3,56,837
Nikita Jayantilal PatelIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.16%2,70,943
Savitaben Jayantilal PatelIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.12%2,68,298
Patel Narottambhai Somabhai HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.91%1,89,720
Patel Mital SachinkumarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.23%80,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Promact Plastics, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Heli Ankit PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.75%5.75%5.75%5.75%5.75%5.75%5.75%5.75%
Sangeetha SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––4.20%4.20%4.20%4.20%4.20%4.20%4.20%4.14%4.06%3.62%3.62%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.22%3.22%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%2.52%2.50%
Mehulkumar D ChaudharyResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.32%1.32%1.67%1.86%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.26%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%
Dipak Kanayalal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.82%
Khodabhai Narsangbhai PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%
Patel Hemal NaranbhaiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%
Patel Ajit AmbalalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%
Ramilaben Prahladbhai PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%
Jaison GeorgeResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.02%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%–
Heli Arvindbhai PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.24%3.45%4.13%4.29%4.48%4.65%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%5.43%5.46%5.46%5.46%5.46%5.46%5.66%5.66%5.75%5.75%5.75%5.75%5.75%5.75%––––––––
Jayantibhai Narsangbhai PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%––––––––––––
Ashokkumar Shyamlal KhandelwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.53%––––––––––––––––––––––
Ashok Shyamlal KhandelwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.53%1.53%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Subramanian PResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.04%4.19%4.19%4.19%4.19%4.19%4.19%4.19%4.19%4.20%4.20%4.20%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Deepak PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Patel Dilipkumar AmrutlalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Patel Dashratbhai NarottamdasResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Pranavkumar Manilal PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.24%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Patel Dashratbhai NResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.57%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Khodabhai N PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.37%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Patel Pranavkumar ManilalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.24%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Heli Arvind PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.16%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Jayantibhai N PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Dipak Kanayalal Shah newly named at 1.82%; Jaison George no longer named, from 1.04%; Sangeetha S 2.50%, −0.02 pts