Prince Pipes and Fittings logo

Prince Pipes and Fittings shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PRINCEPIPEBSE: 542907Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Prince Pipes and Fittings Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 2019 · Issue price ₹178
Last close ₹259.30₹0.00 (0.00%)BSE ₹259.20

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹259.30.

29 Oct: open ₹257.25, high ₹261.95, low ₹254.20

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹205.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹327.50High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹2,867 Cr1,004th largest listed
P/E
28.08
P/B
1.74
Dividend yield
0.39%
ROE
6.3%
ROCE
7.5%
Debt to equity
0.09
Volume, NSE
1,17,07040.9% delivered

Prince Pipes and Fittings' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2019: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Prince Pipes and Fittings, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters60.95%
  • Foreign institutions3.22%
  • Indian institutions15.11%
  • Individuals and others20.72%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
62.94%3.05%60.95%3.22%15.11%20.72%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
63.25%63.25%63.25%63.25%63.25%63.25%63.25%63.25%62.94%62.94%62.94%62.94%62.94%60.94%60.94%60.94%60.94%60.94%60.94%60.94%60.94%60.94%60.94%60.94%60.94%60.95%60.95%60.95%
Indian promoters63.25%63.25%63.25%63.25%63.25%63.25%63.25%63.25%62.94%62.94%62.94%62.94%62.94%60.94%60.94%60.94%60.94%60.94%60.94%60.94%60.94%60.94%60.94%60.94%60.94%60.95%60.95%60.95%
36.75%36.75%36.75%36.75%36.75%36.75%36.75%36.75%37.06%37.06%37.06%37.06%37.06%39.06%39.06%39.06%39.06%39.06%39.06%39.06%39.06%39.06%39.06%39.06%39.06%39.05%39.05%39.05%
Shares in issue11,00,25,75911,00,25,75911,00,25,75911,00,25,75911,00,25,75911,00,25,75911,00,25,75911,00,25,75911,05,61,07911,05,61,07911,05,61,07911,05,61,57911,05,61,57911,05,61,07911,05,61,07911,05,61,07911,05,61,07911,05,61,07911,05,61,07911,05,61,07911,05,61,07911,05,61,07911,05,61,07911,05,61,07911,05,61,07911,05,61,07911,05,61,07911,05,61,079
Shares locked in9,03,62,8398,19,35,8748,19,35,8748,19,35,8742,20,44,8482,20,44,8482,20,44,8482,20,44,8482,20,44,8482,20,44,8482,20,44,8482,20,44,8480000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in6,95,88,8566,95,88,8566,95,88,8566,95,88,8562,20,44,8482,20,44,8482,20,44,8482,20,44,8482,20,44,8482,20,44,8482,20,44,8482,20,44,8480000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Prince Pipes and Fittings shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

98,328Dec 1953,568Mar 2060,588Jun 2048,427Sep 2040,707Dec 2055,192Mar 211,27,738Jun 211,81,666Sep 212,10,335Dec 212,55,137Mar 222,63,695Jun 222,75,190Sep 222,61,131Dec 222,47,938Mar 232,35,368Jun 232,05,896Sep 232,00,095Dec 232,05,460Mar 241,83,979Jun 241,87,981Sep 241,97,576Dec 241,99,682Mar 252,00,249Jun 251,97,742Sep 251,93,422Dec 251,87,493Mar 261,85,165Jun 261,80,326Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders98,32853,56860,58848,42740,70755,1921,27,7381,81,6662,10,3352,55,1372,63,6952,75,1902,61,1312,47,9382,35,3682,05,8962,00,0952,05,4601,83,9791,87,9811,97,5761,99,6822,00,2491,97,7421,93,4221,87,4931,85,1651,80,326
11111111111111101010101111111112121212121212171717171717
Indian promoters11111111111111101010101111111112121212121212171717171717
98,31753,55760,57748,41640,69655,1811,27,7271,81,6562,10,3252,55,1272,63,6852,75,1792,61,1202,47,9272,35,3572,05,8842,00,0832,05,4481,83,9671,87,9691,97,5641,99,6702,00,2321,97,7251,93,4051,87,4761,85,1481,80,309
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Prince Pipes and Fittings promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Parag Jayant Chheda, 11.27%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Parag Jayant ChhedaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.27%1,24,56,182
Tarla J ChhedaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.02%1,21,85,832
Vipul Jayant ChhedaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.51%83,04,121
Parag Jayant Chheda (Trustee of Sunflower Family Trust)Individuals and Hindu undivided families7.51%83,04,121
Jayant Shamji ChhedaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.02%66,52,405
Tarla Jayant Chheda (Trustee of Lotus Family Trust)Individuals and Hindu undivided families4.70%52,00,000
Vipul Jayant Chheda (Trustee of Peace Family Trust)Individuals and Hindu undivided families4.69%51,90,076
Vipul Jayant Chheda (Trustee of Unity Family Trust)Individuals and Hindu undivided families3.76%41,52,061
Vipul Jayant Chheda (Trustee of Harmony Family Trust)Individuals and Hindu undivided families2.82%31,14,045
Jayant Shamji Chheda (Trustee of VS Family Trust)Individuals and Hindu undivided families1.09%12,00,000
Vaishali Hitesh ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.46%5,06,150
Jayantilal Kalyanji GadaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%60,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Prince Pipes and Fittings, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Madhulika AgarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.23%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.30%1.30%1.30%–1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%–
Eastspring Investments India Consumer Equity Open LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%––
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––1.67%1.76%2.26%2.37%2.37%2.49%2.26%2.01%2.01%––––––
Oman India Joint Investment Fund IIAlternative investment funds5.11%5.11%5.11%5.11%5.11%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.81%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.03%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.17%–––––––––
New Mark Capital India Fund IAlternative investment funds–1.09%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%––––––––––––
Kuwait Investment Authority Fund 225Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––1.60%1.60%1.60%1.59%1.59%1.63%1.64%1.84%1.84%1.53%–––––––––––––
South Asia Growth Fund Ii Holdings, LlcOther non-institutions5.39%5.39%5.39%5.39%5.39%5.39%5.39%4.76%––––––––––––––––––––
Vanaja Sundar IyerResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.07%1.14%1.09%1.04%––––––––––––––––––––
Sbi Life Insurance Co. LtdInsurance companies1.74%1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Hdfc Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies1.59%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Madhulika Agarwal no longer named, from 1.30%