Premier Polyfilm logo

Premier Polyfilm shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PREMIERPOLBSE: 514354Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Premier Polyfilm Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Apr 1994 on BSE, Dec 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹90.41down ₹0.94 (1.03%)BSE ₹90.76

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹91.35.

28 Oct: open ₹91.96, high ₹92.04, low ₹89.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹38.00Low, 19 Nov 2025₹120.00High, 12 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹947 Cr1,777th largest listed
P/E
25.77
P/B
5.65
Dividend yield
0.17%
ROE
24.5%
ROCE
28.1%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
1,17,52449.7% delivered

Premier Polyfilm's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Premier Polyfilm, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters70.81%
  • Foreign institutions0.09%
  • Indian institutions1.02%
  • Governments0.21%
  • Individuals and others27.88%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
71.08%0.00%70.81%0.09%1.02%0.21%27.88%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
47.81%47.81%47.81%47.81%47.81%47.81%47.81%47.81%47.81%47.81%47.81%47.81%47.81%47.81%47.81%47.81%47.81%47.81%47.81%67.42%67.42%67.42%67.52%67.47%67.47%67.47%67.47%67.45%67.31%67.37%67.37%67.37%67.37%67.60%67.60%67.60%67.60%69.39%71.08%70.81%
Indian promoters47.81%47.81%47.81%19.35%47.81%47.81%47.81%21.90%47.81%47.81%47.81%47.81%47.81%47.81%47.81%47.81%47.81%47.81%47.81%67.42%67.42%67.42%67.52%67.47%67.47%67.47%67.47%67.45%67.31%67.37%67.37%67.37%67.37%67.60%67.60%67.60%67.60%69.39%71.08%70.81%
Foreign promoters–––28.46%–––25.91%–––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
52.19%52.19%52.19%52.19%52.19%52.19%52.19%52.19%52.19%52.19%52.19%52.19%52.19%52.19%52.19%52.19%52.19%52.19%52.19%32.58%32.58%32.58%32.48%32.53%32.53%32.53%32.53%32.55%32.69%32.63%32.63%32.63%32.63%32.40%32.40%32.40%32.40%30.61%28.92%29.19%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.03%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue2,09,48,4952,09,48,4952,09,48,4952,09,48,4952,09,48,4952,09,48,4952,09,48,4952,09,48,4952,09,48,4952,09,48,4952,09,48,4952,09,48,4952,09,48,4952,09,48,4952,09,48,4952,09,48,4952,09,48,4952,09,48,4952,09,48,4952,09,48,4952,09,48,4952,09,48,4952,09,48,4952,09,48,4952,09,48,4952,09,48,4952,09,48,4952,09,48,4952,09,48,4952,09,48,4952,09,48,4952,09,48,49510,47,42,47510,47,42,47510,47,42,47510,47,42,47510,47,42,47510,47,42,47510,47,42,47510,47,42,475
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Premier Polyfilm shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

7,480Dec 167,469Mar 177,459Jun 177,540Sep 177,637Dec 177,728Mar 187,718Jun 187,709Sep 187,640Dec 187,665Mar 197,626Jun 197,582Sep 197,581Dec 197,598Mar 207,752Jun 207,870Sep 208,097Dec 208,348Mar 218,656Jun 2110,079Sep 2110,452Dec 2110,854Mar 2211,141Jun 2211,533Sep 2212,014Dec 2211,952Mar 2311,833Jun 2312,359Sep 2313,624Dec 2311,862Mar 2413,276Jun 2416,090Sep 2423,700Dec 2423,972Mar 2524,136Jun 2524,178Sep 2523,563Dec 2524,052Mar 2623,612Jun 2627,011Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders7,4807,4697,4597,5407,6377,7287,7187,7097,6407,6657,6267,5827,5817,5987,7527,8708,0978,3488,65610,07910,45210,85411,14111,53312,01411,95211,83312,35913,62411,86213,27616,09023,70023,97224,13624,17823,56324,05223,61227,011
7777777777777777777888888888888888877798
Indian promoters7774777577777777777888888888888888877798
Foreign promoters–––3–––2–––––––––––000000000000000––––––
7,4737,4627,4527,5337,6307,7217,7117,7027,6337,6587,6197,5757,5747,5917,7457,8638,0908,3418,64910,07110,44410,84611,13311,52512,00611,94411,82512,35113,61611,85413,26816,08223,69223,96424,12824,17123,55624,04523,60327,003
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Premier Polyfilm promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Sri Vishvanath Enterprises Ltd, 19.61%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Sri Vishvanath Enterprises LtdIndian companies, trusts and others19.61%2,05,43,885
D L Millar & Co LtdIndian companies, trusts and others15.23%1,59,57,204
Premier Polyplast and Processors LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others13.75%1,44,05,177
AMITAABH GOENKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families12.00%1,25,66,402
AMAR NATH GOENKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.32%55,70,019
Mayank GoenkaIndian companies, trusts and others4.85%50,80,620
Nisha GoenkaIndian companies, trusts and others0.03%32,000
INDIRA GOENKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%11,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Premier Polyfilm, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Sanghai Holdings Private LimitedCompanies–14.32%–14.32%14.32%14.32%14.32%14.32%14.32%14.32%14.32%14.32%14.32%14.32%14.32%14.32%14.32%14.32%14.32%–14.32%14.32%14.20%14.08%13.84%–13.70%13.39%13.06%12.92%12.92%12.92%12.92%12.87%12.87%12.87%12.87%11.18%9.67%9.67%
IEPFInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.70%
Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF)Investor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.97%2.95%2.94%–
Investor Education and Protection FundInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.83%––––
Shiva Consultants Private LimitedCompanies4.44%4.44%–4.44%4.44%–4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%–4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%–4.18%4.18%3.91%3.70%3.70%3.70%3.43%2.35%2.23%2.08%1.28%–––––––––
SANGHAI HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMTEDOther non-institutions14.32%––––––––––––––––––––––––13.84%––––––––––––––
Shive Consultants Private LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––––––4.44%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Sri Vishvanath Enterprises LmitedOther non-institutions–––19.88%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SRI VISHVANATH ENTERPISES LIMITEDOther non-institutions19.92%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF) no longer named, from 2.94%; IEPF newly named at 2.70%