Premier Energies logo

Premier Energies shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PREMIERENEBSE: 544238Electrical EquipmentMid Cap

Premier Energies Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Sep 2024 · Issue price ₹450
Last close ₹876.00up ₹10.90 (1.26%)BSE ₹866.00

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹865.10.

30 Oct: open ₹865.00, high ₹878.65, low ₹849.65

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹660.00Low, 1 Feb 2026₹1,134.00High, 10 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹39,766 Cr222nd largest listed
P/E
23.88
P/B
9.23
Dividend yield
0.09%
ROE
46.7%
ROCE
27.2%
Debt to equity
0.84
Volume, NSE
8,40,51247.4% delivered

Premier Energies' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2024: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Premier Energies, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters58.49%
  • Foreign institutions7.12%
  • Indian institutions18.88%
  • Individuals and others14.99%
  • Employee trusts0.53%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
64.25%0.37%64.25%64.25%64.25%64.25%63.94%63.94%63.94%58.49%58.49%3.08%2.31%2.96%4.38%4.23%4.48%5.72%7.92%7.12%6.71%7.96%8.66%12.96%13.26%12.71%13.70%17.97%18.88%25.08%24.62%23.41%17.71%17.72%18.08%16.27%15.07%14.99%0.87%0.87%0.72%0.70%0.86%0.80%0.37%0.55%0.53%Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
64.25%64.25%64.25%64.25%63.94%63.94%63.94%58.49%58.49%
Indian promoters64.25%64.25%64.25%64.25%63.94%63.94%63.94%58.49%58.49%
34.88%34.88%35.03%35.05%35.21%35.26%35.69%40.96%40.99%
Employee trusts0.87%0.87%0.72%0.70%0.86%0.80%0.37%0.55%0.53%
Shares in issue45,07,74,36845,07,74,36845,07,74,36845,07,74,36845,29,94,36845,29,94,36845,29,94,36845,39,51,51045,39,51,510
Shares locked in39,03,05,73138,09,04,37827,53,06,50227,53,06,5029,01,54,9749,01,54,9749,01,54,9749,01,54,9749,01,54,974
Promoters' shares locked in28,96,23,38128,96,23,38127,53,06,50227,53,06,5029,01,54,9749,01,54,9749,01,54,9749,01,54,9749,01,54,974
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Premier Energies shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,15,978Sep 243,74,313Dec 243,88,511Mar 253,81,623Jun 253,76,130Sep 253,71,229Dec 253,64,141Mar 263,38,684Jun 263,35,145Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,15,9783,74,3133,88,5113,81,6233,76,1303,71,2293,64,1413,38,6843,35,145
999999989
Indian promoters999999989
4,15,9683,74,3033,88,5013,81,6133,76,1203,71,2193,64,1313,38,6753,35,135
Employee trusts111111111
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Premier Energies promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is CHIRANJEEV SINGH SALUJA, 57.19%. The filing names 19 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
CHIRANJEEV SINGH SALUJAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families57.19%25,96,12,38234.73%
VIVANA SALUJAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.12%50,61,9900.00%
JASVEEN KAUR SALUJAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.18%7,99,9820.00%
CHARANDEEP SINGH SALUJAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%2,0000.00%
CHIRANJEEV SALUJA TRUST Represented by Surenderpal Singh SalujaIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%5000.00%
SURENDERPAL SALUJA TRUST Represented by Surender Pal Singh SalujaIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%5000.00%
MANJEET KAUR SALUJAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%15,0000.00%
RAJENDER SINGH SALUJAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1500.00%
SURENDERPAL SINGH SALUJAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1,5000.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Premier Energies, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Premier Energies

HolderSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SOUTH ASIA GROWTH FUND II HOLDINGS, LLCForeign companies11.10%11.10%11.10%5.55%5.53%5.53%5.53%5.52%5.52%
SUDHIR MOOLADirectors and their relatives3.36%3.26%3.36%3.27%3.25%3.25%3.35%3.06%3.06%
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDInsurance companies–––1.39%1.46%1.31%–1.19%1.26%
SMALLCAP WORLD FUND, INCForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––1.10%–
KOTAK MAHINDRA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTDInsurance companies–––1.19%1.18%1.18%1.02%––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: SMALLCAP WORLD FUND, INC no longer named, from 1.10%
  • Indian institutions: SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTD 1.26%, +0.07 pts