Premier logo

Premier shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PREMIERBSE: 500540Industrial ManufacturingSmall Cap

Premier Limited · Formerly Premier Automobiles · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1956 on BSE, Apr 1996 on NSE
Last close ₹2.55down ₹0.08 (3.04%)BSE ₹2.71

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2.63.

28 Oct: open ₹2.63, high ₹2.75, low ₹2.52

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹2.47Low, 5 Oct 2026₹3.72High, 28 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹7.75 Cr4,716th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, NSE
7,946

Premier's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Premier, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters27.37%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions5.72%
  • Individuals and others66.91%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
66.91%0.50%27.37%5.72%66.91%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
44.95%44.95%44.95%44.95%44.95%44.95%44.95%44.95%44.95%44.95%44.95%44.95%44.95%44.95%44.95%27.50%27.50%27.50%27.50%27.50%27.50%27.50%27.50%27.37%27.37%27.37%27.37%27.37%27.37%27.37%27.37%27.37%27.37%27.37%27.37%27.37%27.37%27.37%27.37%27.37%
Indian promoters44.95%44.95%0.13%44.95%44.95%44.95%44.95%44.95%44.95%44.95%44.95%44.95%44.95%44.95%0.13%27.50%27.50%27.50%27.50%27.50%27.50%27.50%27.50%27.37%27.37%27.37%27.37%27.37%27.37%27.37%27.37%27.37%27.37%27.37%27.37%27.37%27.37%27.37%27.37%27.37%
Foreign promoters––44.82%–––––––––––44.82%–––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
55.05%55.05%55.05%55.05%55.05%55.05%55.05%55.05%55.05%55.05%55.05%55.05%55.05%55.05%55.05%72.50%72.50%72.50%72.50%72.50%72.50%72.50%72.50%72.63%72.63%72.63%72.63%72.63%72.63%72.63%72.63%72.63%72.63%72.63%72.63%72.63%72.63%72.63%72.63%72.63%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares78.33%80.14%34.45%43.24%34.43%66.86%79.98%86.43%86.43%86.43%86.43%86.43%38.83%38.83%38.83%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue3,03,72,5703,03,72,5703,03,72,5703,03,72,5703,03,72,5703,03,72,5703,03,72,5703,03,72,5703,03,72,5703,03,72,5703,03,72,5703,03,72,5703,03,72,5703,03,72,5703,03,72,5703,03,72,5703,03,72,5703,03,72,5703,03,72,5703,03,72,5703,03,72,5703,03,72,5703,03,72,5703,03,72,5703,03,72,5703,03,72,5703,03,72,5703,03,72,5703,03,72,5703,03,72,5703,03,72,5703,03,72,5703,03,72,5703,03,72,5703,03,72,5703,03,72,5703,03,72,5703,03,72,5703,03,72,5703,03,72,570
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Premier shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

35,250Dec 1635,142Mar 1734,957Jun 1734,835Sep 1734,072Dec 1734,242Mar 1825,886Jun 1825,732Sep 1825,722Dec 1825,455Mar 1925,298Jun 1925,282Sep 1925,234Dec 1924,644Mar 2023,998Jun 2024,006Sep 2023,944Dec 2023,907Mar 2123,963Jun 2124,291Sep 2125,569Dec 2126,226Mar 2227,148Jun 2226,983Sep 2226,933Dec 2226,896Mar 2326,741Jun 2326,699Sep 2326,652Dec 2326,510Mar 2426,474Jun 2426,832Sep 2426,849Dec 2427,064Mar 2527,087Jun 2527,117Sep 2527,104Dec 2527,283Mar 2627,378Jun 2627,468Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders35,25035,14234,95734,83534,07234,24225,88625,73225,72225,45525,29825,28225,23424,64423,99824,00623,94423,90723,96324,29125,56926,22627,14826,98326,93326,89626,74126,69926,65226,51026,47426,83226,84927,06427,08727,11727,10427,28327,37827,468
4444444444444444444444443332222222222222
Indian promoters4434444444444434444444443332222222222222
Foreign promoters––1–––––––––––1–––0000000000000000––––––
35,24635,13834,95334,83134,06834,23825,88225,72825,71825,45125,29425,27825,23024,64023,99424,00223,94023,90323,95924,28725,56526,22227,14426,97926,93026,89326,73826,69726,65026,50826,47226,83026,84727,06227,08527,11527,10227,28127,37627,466
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Premier promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Doshi Holdings Pvt Ltd, 27.37%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Doshi Holdings Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others27.37%83,11,702
Maitreya Vinod DoshiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%100
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Premier, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Patton Developers Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––8.57%8.57%8.57%
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies–5.99%5.99%5.99%5.99%5.99%5.99%–5.99%5.99%5.99%5.99%5.99%5.99%5.99%5.99%5.99%5.99%5.99%5.99%5.95%5.65%5.65%–5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.64%5.62%
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%––––3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%
Anand Rathi Global Finance LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––17.45%17.45%17.45%17.45%17.45%10.06%8.13%4.45%3.74%3.02%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%
Mahendra GirdharilalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.58%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%
Amit Subhashchandra BhalgatResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%
Patton Finvest LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.72%7.72%7.72%7.72%7.72%7.72%7.72%7.72%7.72%–––
Patton International LtdCompanies6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%7.87%––7.90%7.90%–7.90%7.98%7.98%7.98%7.98%8.00%8.00%8.00%8.00%8.00%7.87%7.72%7.72%7.72%7.72%7.72%7.72%––––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUNDInvestor education fund––––––3.11%––––––––––3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%––––––––––––––––
Priti Mehul GandhiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.08%–––––––––––––––––––
PATTON INTERNATIIONAL LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––7.90%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JM FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––1.54%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION & PROTECTION FUNDOther non-institutions–––––––3.11%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HARI PRASAD BUDHIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPN OF INIDAInsurance companies5.99%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: Life Insurance Corporation of India 5.62%, −0.02 pts