Precot logo

Precot shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PRECOTTextiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Precot Limited · Formerly Precot Meridian · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 2005
Last close ₹599.35up ₹17.30 (2.97%)

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹582.05.

27 Oct: open ₹578.95, high ₹608.00, low ₹578.95

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹300.05Low, 21 Jan 2026₹899.00High, 13 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹719 Cr1,725th largest listed
P/E
14.06
P/B
1.50
Dividend yield
0.67%
ROE
11.3%
ROCE
12.6%
Debt to equity
0.72
Volume, NSE
55772.2% delivered

Precot's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2021: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Precot, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters61.51%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others38.49%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
61.51%0.03%61.51%38.49%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
61.50%61.50%61.50%61.50%61.51%61.51%61.51%61.51%61.51%61.51%61.51%61.51%61.51%61.51%61.51%61.51%61.51%61.51%61.51%61.51%61.51%
Indian promoters61.50%61.50%61.50%61.50%61.51%61.51%61.51%61.51%61.51%61.51%61.51%61.51%61.51%61.51%61.51%61.51%61.51%61.51%61.51%61.51%61.51%
38.50%38.49%38.49%38.49%38.50%38.50%38.50%38.50%38.50%38.50%38.50%38.50%38.50%38.50%38.50%38.50%38.50%38.50%38.50%38.50%38.50%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares82.92%82.92%82.92%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue1,20,00,0001,20,00,0001,20,00,0001,20,00,0001,20,00,0001,20,00,0001,20,00,0001,20,00,0001,20,00,0001,20,00,0001,20,00,0001,20,00,0001,20,00,0001,20,00,0001,20,00,0001,20,00,0001,20,00,0001,20,00,0001,20,00,0001,20,00,0001,20,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Precot shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

6,387Sep 215,888Dec 216,063Mar 226,105Jun 226,274Sep 226,385Dec 226,357Mar 236,191Jun 236,335Sep 236,400Dec 235,721Mar 245,751Jun 245,771Sep 246,328Dec 246,201Mar 256,216Jun 256,113Sep 256,028Dec 255,849Mar 265,998Jun 265,853Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders6,3875,8886,0636,1056,2746,3856,3576,1916,3356,4005,7215,7515,7716,3286,2016,2166,1136,0285,8495,9985,853
101010101010101010101010101010101010101010
Indian promoters101010101010101010101010101010101010101010
6,3775,8786,0536,0956,2646,3756,3476,1816,3256,3905,7115,7415,7616,3186,1916,2066,1036,0185,8395,9885,843
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Precot promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Prashanth Chandran, 17.96%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Prashanth ChandranIndividuals and Hindu undivided families17.96%21,54,911
Ashwin ChandranIndividuals and Hindu undivided families17.96%21,54,912
D. Sarath ChandranIndividuals and Hindu undivided families13.69%16,42,845
D Sarath ChandranIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.14%12,16,251
Divya ChandranIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.59%1,91,250
Viren MohanIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.12%14,319
Vijay MohanIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%1,950
Vikram MohanIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%1,875
Vanitha MohanIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%1,275
Madhura MohanIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%1,012
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Precot, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Anil Kumar GoelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.45%3.76%3.75%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.68%3.53%3.53%––3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%
Gagandeep Credit Capital Pvt LtdCompanies2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%–––2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%–––2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYInvestor education fund–––––1.64%1.64%–––––––––1.62%1.62%––1.54%
Openxcell Technolabs Pvt LtdCompanies–––––––––––––––1.35%1.45%1.45%1.53%1.53%1.53%
Anant JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.53%1.59%1.57%–––––1.47%1.50%1.50%
Shivani Tejas TrivediResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.66%1.67%1.42%1.42%–––––––––1.02%1.13%
Yachna BhatiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.09%1.09%1.09%
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––1.61%1.55%–
Anil Kumar GoeltResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––3.53%3.53%––––––
GANGANDEEP CREDIT CAPITAL PVT LTDtCompanies–––––––––––––2.58%2.58%––––––
Investors Education Protection FundtInvestor education fund––––––––––––––1.63%––––––
Investors Education Protection FundInvestor education fund–––––––––1.63%1.63%–1.63%1.63%–––––––
Anant JaintResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.45%–––––––
Yachna BatiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.04%–––––––
GANGANDEEP CREDIT CAPITAL PVT LTDCompanies––––––––––––2.58%––––––––
tInvestors Education Protection FundInvestor education fund–––––––––––1.63%–––––––––
Seema GoelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.35%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%––––––––––
Investors Education and Protection Fund AuthorityInvestor education fund––––––––1.63%––––––––––––
Investors Education and Protection Fund and AuthorityInvestor education fund–––––––1.63%–––––––––––––
Gangadeep Credit Capital Pvt LtdCompanies––––2.58%2.58%2.58%––––––––––––––
Ivestor Education and protection fund AuthorityInvestor education fund––––1.65%––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate Affairs no longer named, from 1.55%; INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY newly named at 1.54%; Shivani Tejas Trivedi 1.13%, +0.11 pts