Precision Electronics logo

Precision Electronics shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 517258Industrial ManufacturingSmall Cap

Precision Electronics Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1991
Last close ₹171.45up ₹3.35 (1.99%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹168.10.

28 Oct: open ₹168.10, high ₹171.45, low ₹168.10

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹107.10Low, 2 Apr 2026₹266.20High, 29 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹237 Cr2,338th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
16.04
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−10.1%
ROCE
3.7%
Debt to equity
3.62
Volume, BSE
252

Precision Electronics' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Precision Electronics, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters50.53%
  • Indian institutions0.08%
  • Individuals and others49.38%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
50.68%0.08%50.53%0.08%49.38%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.62%74.62%74.62%74.62%74.62%74.62%74.60%74.60%62.99%50.68%50.68%50.68%50.68%50.68%50.68%50.68%50.68%50.68%50.68%50.68%50.68%50.68%50.68%50.68%50.68%50.68%50.68%50.68%50.68%50.53%50.53%50.53%50.53%50.53%50.53%50.53%50.53%50.53%50.53%50.53%
Indian promoters50.29%50.29%50.29%50.29%50.29%50.29%50.27%50.27%38.66%26.34%26.34%26.34%26.34%26.34%26.34%26.34%26.34%26.34%26.34%26.34%26.34%26.34%26.34%26.34%26.34%26.34%26.34%26.34%26.34%26.34%26.34%26.34%26.34%26.34%26.34%26.34%26.35%26.35%26.35%26.35%
Foreign promoters24.33%24.33%24.33%24.33%24.33%24.33%24.33%24.33%24.33%24.33%24.33%24.33%24.33%24.33%24.33%24.33%24.33%24.33%24.33%24.33%24.33%24.33%24.33%24.33%24.33%24.33%24.33%24.33%24.33%24.19%24.19%24.19%24.19%24.19%24.19%24.19%24.19%24.19%24.19%24.19%
25.38%25.38%25.38%25.38%25.38%25.38%25.40%25.40%37.01%49.32%49.32%49.32%49.32%49.32%49.32%49.32%49.32%49.32%49.32%49.32%49.32%49.32%49.32%49.32%49.32%49.32%49.32%49.32%49.32%49.47%49.47%49.47%49.47%49.47%49.47%49.47%49.47%49.47%49.47%49.47%
Shares in issue1,38,48,5121,38,48,5121,38,48,5121,38,48,5121,38,48,5121,38,48,5121,38,48,5121,38,48,5121,38,48,5121,38,48,5121,38,48,5121,38,48,5121,38,48,5121,38,48,5121,38,48,5121,38,48,5121,38,48,5121,38,48,5121,38,48,5121,38,48,5121,38,48,5121,38,48,5121,38,48,5121,38,48,5121,38,48,5121,38,48,5121,38,48,5121,38,48,5121,38,48,5121,38,48,5121,38,48,5121,38,48,5121,38,48,5121,38,48,5121,38,48,5121,38,48,5121,38,48,5121,38,48,5121,38,48,5121,38,48,512
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Precision Electronics shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

14,137Dec 1614,070Mar 1713,999Jun 1714,018Sep 1713,887Dec 1713,821Mar 1813,773Jun 1813,726Sep 1813,709Dec 1813,651Mar 1913,612Jun 1913,617Sep 1913,613Dec 1913,615Mar 2013,616Jun 2013,564Sep 2013,524Dec 2013,457Mar 2113,397Jun 2113,353Sep 2113,500Dec 2113,687Mar 2213,631Jun 2213,545Sep 2213,497Dec 2213,446Mar 2313,395Jun 2313,322Sep 2313,269Dec 2313,732Mar 2413,902Jun 2413,831Sep 2413,868Dec 2413,833Mar 2513,751Jun 2513,633Sep 2513,562Dec 2513,526Mar 2613,558Jun 2613,473Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders14,13714,07013,99914,01813,88713,82113,77313,72613,70913,65113,61213,61713,61313,61513,61613,56413,52413,45713,39713,35313,50013,68713,63113,54513,49713,44613,39513,32213,26913,73213,90213,83113,86813,83313,75113,63313,56213,52613,55813,473
19191919191910101099999999999999999999999999910101010
Indian promoters1717171717178887777777777777777777777777778888
Foreign promoters2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
14,11814,05113,98013,99913,86813,80213,76313,71613,69913,64213,60313,60813,60413,60613,60713,55513,51513,44813,38813,34413,49113,67813,62213,53613,48813,43713,38613,31313,26013,72313,89313,82213,85913,82413,74213,62413,55213,51613,54813,463
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Precision Electronics promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is NIKHIL KANODIA, 24.67%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
NIKHIL KANODIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families24.67%34,15,90134,15,901
KNOWLEDGE HOLDINGS & INVESTMENTS PTE. LTD.Foreign companies and others22.82%31,59,90531,59,905
HANS JURGEN WAGNERNon-resident and foreign individuals1.37%1,89,7300
ASHOK KANODIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.74%1,02,8061,02,806
ASHOK KUMAR KANODIA HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.58%80,04280,042
GAURI KANODIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.15%20,08520,085
VM FARMS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.11%15,12515,125
VEENA KANODIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.06%7,7067,706
SNK ELECTRONICS PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.05%6,4676,467
AMARTYA KANODIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%350350
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Precision Electronics, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
HARDEEP SINGH BANGADirectors and their relatives––––––––7.00%22.13%24.70%24.88%24.88%24.88%24.88%24.88%24.88%24.88%24.88%24.88%24.88%24.88%24.88%–––24.88%24.88%24.88%24.88%24.88%24.88%24.88%24.88%24.88%24.88%24.88%24.88%24.88%24.88%
SUSHMADEVI SARAFResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%–––1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%2.89%
VANITA SARAFResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%–––1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%
VIBHAV SARAFResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%–––1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%
LALITESH KUMAR KATRAGADDAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.81%–––1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%
HARINDER PREET SINGH BAKSHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.79%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%–––1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.78%1.78%
LALITESH KATRAGADDAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.66%1.66%1.75%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%––––––––––––––––––
GAURAV VINODKUMAR SARAFResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NIKUNJ STOCK BROKERS LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––5.06%3.72%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Gaurav SarafResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Sushma SarafResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Vaibhav SarafResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.98%1.98%1.98%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: SUSHMADEVI SARAF 2.89%, +0.90 pts