Precision Camshafts logo

Precision Camshafts shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PRECAMBSE: 539636Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

Precision Camshafts Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 2016 · Issue price ₹186
Last close ₹93.29down ₹4.19 (4.30%)BSE ₹93.15

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹97.48.

30 Oct: open ₹97.40, high ₹97.48, low ₹93.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹88.92Low, 23 Oct 2026₹193.95High, 17 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹886 Cr1,324th largest listed
P/E
21.68
P/E without one-offs
33.64
P/B
1.06
Dividend yield
1.07%
ROE
5.0%
ROE without one-offs
3.2%
ROCE
2.1%
Debt to equity
0.05
Volume, NSE
93,83364.9% delivered

Precision Camshafts' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Precision Camshafts, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters65.37%
  • Foreign institutions0.17%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others34.46%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
65.37%0.00%65.37%0.17%34.46%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
63.90%63.88%63.88%63.88%63.88%63.83%63.90%63.83%63.99%63.99%63.99%63.99%65.30%65.37%65.37%65.37%65.37%65.37%65.37%65.37%65.37%65.37%65.37%65.37%65.37%65.37%65.37%65.37%65.37%65.37%65.37%65.37%65.37%65.37%65.37%65.37%65.37%65.37%65.37%65.37%
Indian promoters63.90%63.88%63.88%63.88%63.88%63.83%63.90%63.83%63.99%63.98%63.98%63.98%65.30%65.37%65.37%65.37%65.37%65.37%65.37%65.37%65.37%65.37%65.37%65.37%65.37%65.37%65.37%65.37%65.37%65.37%65.37%65.37%65.37%65.37%65.37%65.37%65.37%65.37%65.37%65.37%
Foreign promoters–––––––––Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%–Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%0.00%0.00%––––––
36.10%36.12%36.12%36.12%36.12%36.17%36.10%36.17%36.01%36.01%36.01%36.01%34.70%34.63%34.63%34.63%34.63%34.63%34.63%34.63%34.63%34.63%34.63%34.63%34.63%34.63%34.63%34.63%34.63%34.63%34.63%34.63%34.63%34.63%34.63%34.63%34.63%34.63%34.63%34.63%
Shares in issue9,47,71,8059,47,94,5309,48,01,8109,48,01,8109,48,01,8109,48,76,6359,48,76,6359,49,85,8359,49,85,8359,49,85,8359,49,85,8359,49,85,8359,49,85,8359,49,85,8359,49,85,8359,49,85,8359,49,85,8359,49,85,8359,49,85,8359,49,85,8359,49,85,8359,49,85,8359,49,85,8359,49,85,8359,49,85,8359,49,85,8359,49,85,8359,49,85,8359,49,85,8359,49,85,8359,49,85,8359,49,85,8359,49,85,8359,49,85,8359,49,85,8359,49,85,8359,49,85,8359,49,85,8359,49,85,8359,49,85,835
Shares locked in7,26,91,6001,89,48,9661,89,48,9661,89,48,9661,89,48,9661,89,48,9661,89,48,9661,89,48,966–––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in6,05,56,4001,89,48,9661,89,48,9661,89,48,9661,89,48,9661,89,48,9661,89,48,9661,89,48,966–––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Precision Camshafts shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

41,148Dec 1640,293Mar 1741,153Jun 1740,952Sep 1740,251Dec 1740,482Mar 1839,689Jun 1839,289Sep 1838,700Dec 1838,075Mar 1937,146Jun 1937,020Sep 1936,567Dec 1936,061Mar 2038,775Jun 2041,048Sep 2041,768Dec 2041,163Mar 2140,115Jun 2147,054Sep 2153,038Dec 2154,829Mar 2254,420Jun 2252,818Sep 2251,964Dec 2251,706Mar 2349,156Jun 2348,520Sep 2347,767Dec 2350,444Mar 2451,094Jun 2451,315Sep 2454,184Dec 2454,612Mar 2556,997Jun 2563,733Sep 2562,248Dec 2560,950Mar 2661,240Jun 2660,806Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders41,14840,29341,15340,95240,25140,48239,68939,28938,70038,07537,14637,02036,56736,06138,77541,04841,76841,16340,11547,05453,03854,82954,42052,81851,96451,70649,15648,52047,76750,44451,09451,31554,18454,61256,99763,73362,24860,95061,24060,806
7666777777777777777777666666666666666666
Indian promoters7666777776666766666666555555555566666666
Foreign promoters–––––––––1111–11111111111111111100––––––
41,14140,28741,14740,94640,24440,47539,68239,28238,69338,06837,13937,01336,56036,05438,76841,04141,76141,15640,10847,04753,03154,82254,41452,81251,95851,70049,15048,51447,76150,43851,08851,30954,17854,60656,99163,72762,24260,94461,23460,800
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Precision Camshafts promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Yatin Subhash Shah, 39.78%. The filing names 11 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Yatin Subhash ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families39.78%3,77,88,717
Cams Technology LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others14.22%1,35,07,685
Suhasini Yatin ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.35%1,07,78,461
Karan Yatin ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%14,500
Mayura Karan ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1,000
Tanvi Yatin ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%2,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Precision Camshafts, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Maneesh Jayant AradhyeResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.61%–1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.60%1.60%1.58%1.56%1.53%1.47%1.44%1.39%1.20%1.20%8.42%8.42%8.42%
Ajay UpadhyayaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.37%1.68%–1.88%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%2.00%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%
Rama Maneesh AradhyeResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%
Jayant AradhyeResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––8.63%8.63%8.61%–8.67%8.66%8.66%8.66%8.61%8.60%8.60%8.61%8.60%8.57%8.51%8.51%8.51%8.40%8.40%1.17%1.17%1.17%
Kedia Securities Private LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%–1.05%1.05%–
Barclays Wealth Trustees India Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.18%–1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%––––––
Vijay Kishanlal KediaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%2.10%2.10%1.05%––––––
Jayant Vasudeo AradhyeResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value8.65%8.65%8.65%8.65%8.65%8.64%8.64%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies––––––3.19%3.59%3.61%–2.81%1.81%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Kedia Securities Private Limited no longer named, from 1.05%